research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Phoenix suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 15 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Phoenix hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Avondale31724020
Buckeye231161104
Casa Grande1187317
Chandler129020311
Fountain Hills13352505
Gilbert1511121321
Glendale1513477380
Goodyear112210113
Maricopa1222216
Mesa1613228174
Peoria42016033
Queen Creek76414214
Scottsdale1751340342
Surprise6323005
Tempe2716646137

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Maricopa County17Fire (11), Biological (2), Severe Storm (2)Boulder View Fire (2024)
Pinal County16Fire (10), Severe Storm (3), Biological (2)Cody Fire (2025)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.