Roof repair & replacement · Queen Creek, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Queen Creek, AZ
7 hail reports within 10 miles of Queen Creek in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Queen Creek, in Maricopa County and Pinal County — ZIPs 85142, 85140, counts 89,770 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Queen Creek at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 89,770[2]+51.4% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa / Pinal[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 42.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 7[1]2016–2025 · 3 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1″[1]Jul 10, 2021, 1.7 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- September and October[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 64[1]peak 75 mph measured · Sep 11, 2022
- Median year homes were built
- 2012[4]the newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $635,400[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 94%[4]share of all housing units
What Queen Creek's numbers say about roofing
Queen Creek is one of the fastest-growing Phoenix-metro suburbs tracked here: 89,770 people (2025 estimate), up 51.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 42.0 square miles holding 2,135 residents per square mile, the 6th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Maricopa County and Pinal County, with ZIP codes 85142, 85140[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 58% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 3% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
2 ZIP codes cover Queen Creek — 85142 (78% of the city's land), 85140 (21% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Gilbert (9.0 mi NW), Mesa (12.5 mi NW) and Chandler (14.1 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 7 hail reports within 10 miles of central Queen Creek in 2016–2025, on 7 storm days across 5 years[1] — the 8th-most of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Gilbert (15), Mesa (16), and Chandler (12) for comparison. 3 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 1.0-inch on Jul 10, 2021, 1.7 miles NW of the center. Latest: Mar 18, 2024, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in September and October.
64 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 75 mph (measured) on Sep 11, 2022[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Queen Creek's homes were built in 2012 or later[4] — the newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Gilbert (2003), Mesa (1989), and Chandler (1997)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $635,400 (the 2nd-highest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 94% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Queen Creek stands out for the newest housing (by median year built) (2012)[4], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (58%)[4], the 2nd-highest median home value ($635,400)[4], and the 2nd-highest share of detached houses (94%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Queen Creek, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2022 | 1″ | 1.8 mi |
| Sep 2, 2022 | 1″ | 0.8 mi |
| Jul 10, 2021 | 1″ | 1.7 mi |
| Sep 8, 2020 | 0.88″ | 4.9 mi |
| Mar 18, 2024 | 0.75″ | 7.1 mi |
Queen Creek storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Queen Creek, 2016–2025: 7 hail reports, 64 damaging-wind reports, and 2 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 88% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2022 (21). Busiest month July 2021 (15). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 1, 2025, 8.9 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jun | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 1 | 19 | – | 20 |
| Aug | 1 | 25 | – | 26 |
| Sep | 2 | 16 | – | 18 |
| Oct | 2 | 2 | – | 4 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 2 | 3 |
roofing help in Queen Creek: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Queen Creek (ZIP codes 85142, 85140).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Queen Creek homes by building type
Most Queen Creek homes stand alone (94%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 418 of 23,569 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 22,226 | 94.3% | ±609 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 418 | 1.8% | ±125 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 85 | 0.4% | ±70 |
| 3–4 units | 31 | 0.1% | ±42 |
| 5–9 units | 207 | 0.9% | ±167 |
| 10–19 units | 117 | 0.5% | ±106 |
| 50 or more units | 362 | 1.5% | ±153 |
| Mobile home | 123 | 0.5% | ±125 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Queen Creek by the numbers
| Measure | Queen Creek | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 58% | 19% | 39 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 64 | 35 | 29 more |
| Median home value | $635,400 | $455,400 | 40% higher |
| Detached single-family | 94% | 74% | 20 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 90% | 73% | 17 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2012 | 2002 | 10 years newer |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 7 | 7 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Creek | 7 | 3 | 1″ | 2012 |
| Gilbert 9.0 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.5″ | 2003 |
| Mesa 12.5 mi | 16 | 8 | 2″ | 1989 |
| Chandler 14.1 mi | 12 | 7 | 1.75″ | 1997 |
| Tempe 21.1 mi | 27 | 17 | 1.75″ | 1984 |
| Casa Grande 24.6 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 2003 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 2024 | 0.75″ | 7.1 mi N |
| Oct 15, 2022 | 1″ | 1.9 mi SW |
| Sep 2, 2022 | 1″ | 0.8 mi E |
| Aug 14, 2022 | 0.75″ | 9.4 mi NW |
| Jul 10, 2021 | 1″ | 1.7 mi NW |
| Sep 8, 2020 | 0.88″ | 4.9 mi NW |
| Oct 23, 2018 | 0.75″ | 4.9 mi E |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 55 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Aug 17, 2023 | 49 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Aug 17, 2023 | 64 mph (est.) | 4.4 mi |
| Jul 26, 2023 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Oct 15, 2022 | 69 mph | 6.7 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| July | 1 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 2 |
| October | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 4,321 | 18.3% | ±402 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 9,455 | 40.1% | ±600 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,617 | 32.3% | ±532 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 934 | 4.0% | ±229 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 501 | 2.1% | ±180 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 376 | 1.6% | ±184 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 118 | 0.5% | ±141 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 155 | 0.7% | ±111 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 30 | 0.1% | ±34 |
| 1939 or earlier | 62 | 0.3% | ±82 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Queen Creek's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85142 | 78% | 31% |
| 85140 | 21% | 10% |
Queen Creek roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Queen Creek?
On 7 days in 2016–2025, in 5 different years[1].
When is hail season in Queen Creek?
Nearby reports peak in September and October[1].
Which Queen Creek areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85142 and 85140[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Gilbert (9.0 mi), Mesa (12.5 mi), and Chandler (14.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
My Queen Creek home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 58% of Queen Creek's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.