Roof repair & replacement · Tempe, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Tempe, AZ
27 hail reports within 10 miles of Tempe in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Tempe, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284, counts 190,571 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Tempe roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 190,571[2]+3.5% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 40.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 27[1]2016–2025 · 17 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Nov 19, 2025, 8.2 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- October and September[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 166[1]peak 90 mph estimated · Jul 9, 2018
- Median year homes were built
- 1984[4]the oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $455,400[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 38%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Tempe
Tempe is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 190,571 people (2025 estimate), up just 3.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 40.0 square miles (4,768 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284[3].
With 27 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Tempe goes through 4 ZIP codes — 85281 (33% of the city's land), 85282 (28% of the city's land), 85283 (20% of the city's land), 85284 (19% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Chandler (8.6 mi SE), Gilbert (12.2 mi SE) and Mesa (12.5 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 27 hail reports within 10 miles of central Tempe in 2016–2025, on 12 storm days across 8 years[1] — the most of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Chandler (12), Gilbert (15), and Mesa (16) for comparison. 17 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Nov 19, 2025, 8.2 miles SW of the center. Latest: Nov 19, 2025, 1.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in October and September.
166 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 90 mph (estimated) on Jul 9, 2018[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Tempe's homes were built before 1984[4] — the oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Chandler (1997), Gilbert (2003), and Mesa (1989)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $455,400 (the 8th-highest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 38% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Tempe has the most hail reports nearby (27)[1], the most damaging-wind reports nearby (166)[1], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1984)[4], and the lowest share of detached houses (38%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Tempe, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.1 mi |
| Oct 16, 2022 | 1.5″ | 8.9 mi |
| Oct 16, 2022 | 1.5″ | 9.6 mi |
| Oct 5, 2021 | 1.5″ | 5.1 mi |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 1.25″ | 9.7 mi |
Tempe storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Tempe, 2016–2025: 27 hail reports, 166 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 87% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2025 (36). Busiest month August 2018 (21). Latest: hail report, Nov 19, 2025, 2.2 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 3 | 54 | – | 57 |
| Aug | 1 | 77 | 1 | 79 |
| Sep | 6 | 26 | – | 32 |
| Oct | 12 | 6 | – | 18 |
| Nov | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| Dec | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Get roofing help in Tempe
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Tempe cover ZIP codes 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Tempe homes by building type
With 59%[4] of Tempe's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 49%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 16,194 of 86,182 housing units[4].
Tempe's 2,048 mobile homes (2.4%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 32,845 | 38.1% | ±1,265 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 8,606 | 10.0% | ±793 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,852 | 2.1% | ±411 |
| 3–4 units | 4,785 | 5.6% | ±681 |
| 5–9 units | 7,308 | 8.5% | ±752 |
| 10–19 units | 7,967 | 9.2% | ±937 |
| 20–49 units | 4,543 | 5.3% | ±661 |
| 50 or more units | 16,194 | 18.8% | ±1,178 |
| Mobile home | 2,048 | 2.4% | ±328 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 34 | 0.0% | ±34 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Tempe page
| Measure | Tempe | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 166 | 35 | 131 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 27 | 7 | 20 more |
| Detached single-family | 38% | 74% | 36 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 42% | 73% | 31 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 14% | 19% | 5 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1984 | 2002 | 18 years older |
| Median home value | $455,400 | $455,400 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tempe | 27 | 17 | 1.75″ | 1984 |
| Chandler 8.6 mi | 12 | 7 | 1.75″ | 1997 |
| Gilbert 12.2 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.5″ | 2003 |
| Mesa 12.5 mi | 16 | 8 | 2″ | 1989 |
| Glendale 17.9 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.25″ | 1986 |
| Fountain Hills 18.8 mi | 13 | 9 | 1.75″ | 1994 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.2 mi SW |
| Nov 19, 2025 | 0.75″ | 2.0 mi NE |
| Nov 19, 2025 | 0.88″ | 1.9 mi NE |
| Nov 19, 2025 | 1″ | 2.2 mi E |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 1″ | 4.3 mi N |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.4 mi N |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 5.9 mi S |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 2.5 mi E |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 1″ | 7.7 mi W |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 1.25″ | 9.7 mi W |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2025 | 90 mph (est.) | 0.8 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 63 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 63 mph | 4.5 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 4.3 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 71 mph | 3.7 mi |
| Sep 27, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| July | 3 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 12 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,170 | 1.4% | ±325 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 11,053 | 12.8% | ±1,026 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,366 | 10.9% | ±894 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 10,212 | 11.8% | ±989 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 18,846 | 21.9% | ±1,206 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 20,891 | 24.2% | ±1,330 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 9,947 | 11.5% | ±876 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,643 | 4.2% | ±520 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 737 | 0.9% | ±243 |
| 1939 or earlier | 317 | 0.4% | ±122 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Tempe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85281 | 33% | 98% |
| 85282 | 28% | 100% |
| 85283 | 20% | 90% |
| 85284 | 19% | 99% |
Common Tempe roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Tempe?
On 12 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Tempe?
Nearby reports peak in October and September[1].
Which Tempe areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85281, 85282, 85283, and 85284[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Chandler (8.6 mi), Gilbert (12.2 mi), and Mesa (12.5 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
A lot of Tempe homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
41% of Tempe's housing units were built before 1980, 5.5% before 1960[4] — the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.