Roof repair & replacement · Glendale, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Glendale, AZ
15 hail reports within 10 miles of Glendale in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Glendale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309, counts 260,572 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Glendale roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 260,572[2]+4.9% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 67.3 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 15[1]2016–2025 · 8 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.25″[1]Sep 26, 2025, 6.7 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- September and August[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 134[1]peak 83 mph measured · Jul 29, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1986[4]the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $387,500[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 59%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Glendale data for roofing
Glendale counts 260,572 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.9% since 2020[2]. The city spans 67.3 square miles at 3,873 residents per square mile (the 4th densest) and sits entirely in Maricopa County, served by ZIP codes 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309[3].
With 15 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Glendale goes through 9 ZIP codes — 85308 (19% of the city's land), 85301 (15% of the city's land), 85302 (10% of the city's land), 85303 (9% of the city's land), 85305 (8% of the city's land), 85307 (8% of the city's land), 85304 (7% of the city's land), 85306 (6% of the city's land), 85309 (6% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Avondale (17.2 mi SW), Surprise (17.9 mi NW) and Tempe (17.9 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 15 hail reports within 10 miles of central Glendale in 2016–2025, on 8 storm days across 5 years[1] — the 4th-most of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Avondale (3), Surprise (6), and Tempe (27) for comparison. 8 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 1.25-inch on Sep 26, 2025, 6.7 miles E of the center. Latest: Nov 19, 2025, 0.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in September and August.
134 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 83 mph (measured) on Jul 29, 2017[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Glendale's homes were built before 1986[4] — the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Avondale (2002), Surprise (2005), and Tempe (1984)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $387,500 (the 3rd-lowest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 59% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Glendale records the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (134)[1], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1986)[4], the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (9%)[4], and the 3rd-lowest median home value ($387,500)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Glendale, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1.25″ | 6.7 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 6.1 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 5.9 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 7.5 mi |
| Aug 23, 2022 | 1″ | 3.2 mi |
Glendale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Glendale, 2016–2025: 15 hail reports, 134 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 84% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2021 (29). Busiest month July 2024 (18). Latest: hail report, Nov 19, 2025, 4.4 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 11 | – | 11 |
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Jul | – | 54 | – | 54 |
| Aug | 4 | 54 | – | 58 |
| Sep | 7 | 8 | – | 15 |
| Oct | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Nov | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| Dec | 1 | – | – | 1 |
roofing help in Glendale: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Glendale (ZIP codes 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Glendale homes by building type
Most Glendale homes stand alone (59%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 8,415 of 93,736 housing units[4].
Glendale's 5,365 mobile homes (5.7%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 55,490 | 59.2% | ±1,264 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 4,160 | 4.4% | ±477 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 748 | 0.8% | ±236 |
| 3–4 units | 4,273 | 4.6% | ±665 |
| 5–9 units | 4,823 | 5.1% | ±762 |
| 10–19 units | 6,092 | 6.5% | ±739 |
| 20–49 units | 4,171 | 4.4% | ±598 |
| 50 or more units | 8,415 | 9.0% | ±755 |
| Mobile home | 5,365 | 5.7% | ±651 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 199 | 0.2% | ±131 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Glendale numbers behind this page
| Measure | Glendale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 134 | 35 | 99 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 15 | 7 | 8 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 9% | 19% | 11 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 57% | 73% | 16 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 74% | 15 pts lower |
| Median home value | $387,500 | $455,400 | 15% lower |
| Median year built | 1986 | 2002 | 16 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale | 15 | 8 | 1.25″ | 1986 |
| Avondale 17.2 mi | 3 | 3 | 1.75″ | 2002 |
| Surprise 17.9 mi | 6 | 4 | 1″ | 2005 |
| Tempe 17.9 mi | 27 | 17 | 1.75″ | 1984 |
| Peoria 18.8 mi | 4 | 2 | 1.75″ | 1999 |
| Scottsdale 21.6 mi | 17 | 12 | 2″ | 1991 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | 0.25″ | 4.4 mi SW |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1.25″ | 6.7 mi E |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 7.6 mi E |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.9 mi NW |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 0.75″ | 7.5 mi E |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 5.9 mi SE |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 6.1 mi NW |
| Aug 23, 2022 | 1″ | 3.2 mi E |
| Aug 23, 2022 | 0.88″ | 5.9 mi NE |
| Dec 9, 2019 | 0.88″ | 8.8 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | 40 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Nov 19, 2025 | 40 mph (est.) | 1.5 mi |
| Sep 27, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Sep 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 0.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| August | 4 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 2 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,550 | 2.7% | ±466 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,541 | 5.9% | ±555 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,149 | 11.9% | ±946 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 19,931 | 21.3% | ±1,004 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 21,420 | 22.9% | ±1,180 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 21,962 | 23.4% | ±1,188 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 5,653 | 6.0% | ±614 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,543 | 3.8% | ±483 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 983 | 1.0% | ±220 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,004 | 1.1% | ±356 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Glendale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85308 | 19% | 70% |
| 85301 | 15% | 99% |
| 85302 | 10% | 100% |
| 85303 | 9% | 82% |
| 85305 | 8% | 84% |
| 85307 | 8% | 48% |
| 85304 | 7% | 75% |
| 85306 | 6% | 63% |
| 85309 | 6% | 95% |
roofing questions from Glendale homeowners
How often does hail hit near Glendale?
On 8 days in 2016–2025, in 5 different years[1].
When is hail season in Glendale?
Nearby reports peak in September and August[1].
Which Glendale areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, and 85309[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Avondale (17.2 mi), Surprise (17.9 mi), and Tempe (17.9 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
A lot of Glendale homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
35% of Glendale's housing units were built before 1980, 5.9% before 1960[4] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.