Roof repair & replacement · Surprise, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Surprise, AZ
6 hail reports within 10 miles of Surprise in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Surprise, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85387, 85361, 85374, 85388, 85379, 85378, counts 175,304 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Surprise roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 175,304[2]+22.5% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 110.5 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 6[1]2016–2025 · 4 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1″[1]Aug 2, 2018, 2.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- October and August[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 32[1]peak 70 mph estimated · Jul 29, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 2005[4]the 5th-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $435,100[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 86%[4]share of all housing units
What Surprise's numbers say about roofing
Surprise counts 175,304 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 22.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 110.5 square miles (1,586 residents per square mile, the 9th densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85387, 85361, 85374, 85388, 85379, 85378[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 22% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 3% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Mail to Surprise goes through 6 ZIP codes — 85387 (36% of the city's land), 85361 (12% of the city's land), 85374 (12% of the city's land), 85388 (11% of the city's land), 85379 (10% of the city's land), 85378 (3% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Peoria (11.5 mi NE), Glendale (17.9 mi SE) and Buckeye (19.8 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 6 hail reports within 10 miles of central Surprise in 2016–2025, on 5 storm days across 3 years[1] — the 7th-fewest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Peoria (4), Glendale (15), and Buckeye (2) for comparison. 4 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 1.0-inch on Aug 2, 2018, 2.1 miles S of the center. Latest: Oct 3, 2022, 0.88-inch[1]. Reports peak in October and August.
32 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (estimated) on Jul 29, 2017[1].
Half of Surprise's homes were built in 2005 or later[4] — the 5th-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Peoria (1999), Glendale (1986), and Buckeye (2011)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $435,100 (the 7th-lowest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 86% of housing is detached houses[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Surprise, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 23, 2019 | 1″ | 6.1 mi |
| Oct 23, 2018 | 1″ | 9.8 mi |
| Oct 7, 2018 | 1″ | 7.7 mi |
| Aug 2, 2018 | 1″ | 2.1 mi |
| Oct 3, 2022 | 0.88″ | 2.3 mi |
Surprise storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Surprise, 2016–2025: 6 hail reports and 32 damaging-wind reports[1]. Peak: 95% in July, August, and October. Busiest year 2018 (17); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2018 (9). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 14, 2025, 4.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | – | 16 | – | 16 |
| Aug | 2 | 15 | – | 17 |
| Sep | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Oct | 3 | – | – | 3 |
Finding roofing help around Surprise
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Surprise (ZIP codes 85387, 85361, 85374, 85388, 85379, 85378).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Surprise homes by building type
Most Surprise homes stand alone (86%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 2,404 of 62,098 housing units[4].
Surprise's 2,404 mobile homes (3.9%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 53,229 | 85.7% | ±971 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,032 | 1.7% | ±324 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 295 | 0.5% | ±168 |
| 3–4 units | 617 | 1.0% | ±221 |
| 5–9 units | 821 | 1.3% | ±276 |
| 10–19 units | 783 | 1.3% | ±270 |
| 20–49 units | 884 | 1.4% | ±288 |
| 50 or more units | 1,853 | 3.0% | ±339 |
| Mobile home | 2,404 | 3.9% | ±392 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 180 | 0.3% | ±69 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Surprise page
| Measure | Surprise | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached single-family | 86% | 74% | 11 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 22% | 19% | 3 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 6 | 7 | 1 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 32 | 35 | 3 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 79% | 73% | 6 pts higher |
| Median home value | $435,100 | $455,400 | 4% lower |
| Median year built | 2005 | 2002 | 3 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surprise | 6 | 4 | 1″ | 2005 |
| Peoria 11.5 mi | 4 | 2 | 1.75″ | 1999 |
| Glendale 17.9 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.25″ | 1986 |
| Buckeye 19.8 mi | 2 | 2 | 1.25″ | 2011 |
| Avondale 25.7 mi | 3 | 3 | 1.75″ | 2002 |
| Goodyear 29.2 mi | 1 | 1 | 1.75″ | 2007 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 3, 2022 | 0.88″ | 2.3 mi S |
| Sep 23, 2019 | 1″ | 6.1 mi SE |
| Oct 23, 2018 | 1″ | 9.8 mi NE |
| Oct 7, 2018 | 1″ | 7.7 mi S |
| Aug 2, 2018 | 0.88″ | 2.5 mi SE |
| Aug 2, 2018 | 1″ | 2.1 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.1 mi |
| Aug 20, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Aug 19, 2022 | 45 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| Aug 18, 2022 | 55 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| Aug 7, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.1 mi |
| Aug 7, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| August | 2 |
| September | 1 |
| October | 3 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 4,641 | 7.5% | ±460 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 8,976 | 14.5% | ±568 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 33,151 | 53.4% | ±984 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,201 | 18.0% | ±620 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,382 | 3.8% | ±383 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 820 | 1.3% | ±219 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 401 | 0.6% | ±140 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 373 | 0.6% | ±195 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 122 | 0.2% | ±161 |
| 1939 or earlier | 31 | 0.0% | ±29 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Surprise's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85387 | 36% | 65% |
| 85361 | 12% | 12% |
| 85374 | 12% | 100% |
| 85388 | 11% | 94% |
| 85379 | 10% | 100% |
| 85378 | 3% | 75% |
Common Surprise roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Surprise?
On 5 days in 2016–2025, in 3 different years[1].
When is hail season in Surprise?
Nearby reports peak in October and August[1].
Which Surprise areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85387, 85361, 85374, 85388, 85379, and 85378[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Peoria (11.5 mi), Glendale (17.9 mi), and Buckeye (19.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.