Roof repair & replacement · Buckeye, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Buckeye, AZ
2 hail reports within 10 miles of Buckeye in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Buckeye, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85326, 85396, counts 125,445 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Buckeye roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 125,445[2]+37.1% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 395.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 2[1]2016–2025 · 2 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.25″[1]Nov 21, 2019, 8.2 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- September and November[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 31[1]peak 77 mph estimated · Aug 7, 2022
- Median year homes were built
- 2011[4]the 2nd-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $419,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 93%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Buckeye data for roofing
Buckeye is one of the fastest-growing Phoenix-metro suburbs tracked here: 125,445 people (2025 estimate), up 37.1% since 2020[2]. The city spans 395.8 square miles at 317 residents per square mile (the 15th densest) and sits entirely in Maricopa County, served by ZIP codes 85326, 85396[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 52% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 4% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
2 ZIP codes cover Buckeye — 85326 (52% of the city's land), 85396 (18% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Surprise (19.8 mi NE), Avondale (19.8 mi SE) and Goodyear (20.1 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 2 hail reports within 10 miles of central Buckeye in 2016–2025, on 2 storm days across 1 year[1] — the 4th-fewest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Surprise (6), Avondale (3), and Goodyear (1) for comparison. 2 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 1.25-inch on Nov 21, 2019, 8.2 miles E of the center. Latest: Nov 21, 2019, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in September and November.
31 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 77 mph (estimated) on Aug 7, 2022[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Buckeye's homes were built in 2011 or later[4] — the 2nd-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Surprise (2005), Avondale (2002), and Goodyear (2007)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $419,800 (the 6th-lowest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 93% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Buckeye has the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2011)[4], the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (52%)[4], and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (93%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Buckeye, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 21, 2019 | 1.25″ | 8.2 mi |
| Sep 23, 2019 | 1″ | 5.2 mi |
Buckeye storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Buckeye, 2016–2025: 2 hail reports, 31 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 91% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2022 (12); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2022 (6). Latest: tornado report, Apr 2, 2025, 4.6 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jul | – | 17 | – | 17 |
| Aug | – | 12 | – | 12 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | – | – | 1 |
roofing help in Buckeye: what to do next
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Buckeye cover ZIP codes 85326, 85396.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Buckeye homes by building type
Most Buckeye homes stand alone (93%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 1,016 of 35,276 housing units[4].
Buckeye's 1,016 mobile homes (2.9%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 32,671 | 92.6% | ±858 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 620 | 1.8% | ±233 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 34 | 0.1% | ±37 |
| 3–4 units | 161 | 0.5% | ±97 |
| 5–9 units | 285 | 0.8% | ±160 |
| 10–19 units | 236 | 0.7% | ±209 |
| 20–49 units | 57 | 0.2% | ±69 |
| 50 or more units | 196 | 0.6% | ±113 |
| Mobile home | 1,016 | 2.9% | ±282 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Buckeye page
| Measure | Buckeye | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 52% | 19% | 33 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 2 | 7 | 5 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 93% | 74% | 18 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 86% | 73% | 13 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 31 | 35 | 4 fewer |
| Median home value | $419,800 | $455,400 | 8% lower |
| Median year built | 2011 | 2002 | 9 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye | 2 | 2 | 1.25″ | 2011 |
| Surprise 19.8 mi | 6 | 4 | 1″ | 2005 |
| Avondale 19.8 mi | 3 | 3 | 1.75″ | 2002 |
| Goodyear 20.1 mi | 1 | 1 | 1.75″ | 2007 |
| Glendale 27.0 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.25″ | 1986 |
| Peoria 31.1 mi | 4 | 2 | 1.75″ | 1999 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 21, 2019 | 1.25″ | 8.2 mi E |
| Sep 23, 2019 | 1″ | 5.3 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 25, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 5.3 mi |
| Jul 25, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 2.9 mi |
| Jul 25, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 3.4 mi |
| Jul 25, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 2.9 mi |
| Jul 25, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Jul 25, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 2.9 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| September | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 4,826 | 13.7% | ±504 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,647 | 38.7% | ±975 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 13,368 | 37.9% | ±742 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,214 | 3.4% | ±332 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 855 | 2.4% | ±309 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 500 | 1.4% | ±188 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 221 | 0.6% | ±147 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 489 | 1.4% | ±233 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 138 | 0.4% | ±76 |
| 1939 or earlier | 18 | 0.1% | ±28 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Buckeye's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85326 | 52% | 43% |
| 85396 | 18% | 69% |
Buckeye roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Buckeye?
On 2 days in 2016–2025, in 1 different year[1].
When is hail season in Buckeye?
Nearby reports peak in September and November[1].
Which Buckeye areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85326 and 85396[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Surprise (19.8 mi), Avondale (19.8 mi), and Goodyear (20.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
My Buckeye home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 52% of Buckeye's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.