Roof repair & replacement · Goodyear, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Goodyear, AZ
1 hail reports within 10 miles of Goodyear in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Goodyear, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85338, 85139, 85326, 85395, counts 125,359 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Goodyear roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 125,359[2]+30.4% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 191.3 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 1[1]2016–2025 · 1 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Oct 5, 2021, 2.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- October[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 12[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Aug 2, 2018
- Median year homes were built
- 2007[4]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $471,300[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 84%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Goodyear data for roofing
Goodyear is one of the fastest-growing Phoenix-metro suburbs tracked here: 125,359 people (2025 estimate), up 30.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 191.3 square miles (655 residents per square mile, the 13th densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85338, 85139, 85326, 85395[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 40% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 4% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Goodyear is split across 4 ZIP codes: 85338 (35% of the city's land), 85139 (21% of the city's land), 85326 (13% of the city's land), 85395 (10% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Avondale (4.6 mi NE), Buckeye (20.1 mi NW) and Glendale (21.8 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 1 hail report within 10 miles of central Goodyear in 2016–2025, on 1 storm day across 1 year[1] — the fewest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Avondale (3), Buckeye (2), and Glendale (15) for comparison. 1 was severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Oct 5, 2021, 2.5 miles S of the center. Latest: Oct 5, 2021, 1.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in October.
12 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Aug 2, 2018[1].
Half of Goodyear's homes were built in 2007 or later[4] — the 3rd-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Avondale (2002), Buckeye (2011), and Glendale (1986)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $471,300 (the 6th-highest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 84% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Goodyear stands out for the fewest hail reports nearby (1, tied with Maricopa and Casa Grande)[1], the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (12)[1], the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2007, tied with Maricopa)[4], and the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (40%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Goodyear, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2021 | 1.75″ | 2.5 mi |
Goodyear storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Goodyear, 2016–2025: 1 hail report and 12 damaging-wind reports[1]. Peak: 92% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2018 (3); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2018 (3). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 26, 2025, 6.5 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Aug | – | 7 | – | 7 |
| Sep | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Oct | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Get roofing help in Goodyear
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Goodyear area — ZIP codes 85338, 85139, 85326, 85395.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Goodyear homes by building type
Most Goodyear homes stand alone (84%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 3,355 of 42,159 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 35,381 | 83.9% | ±896 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 926 | 2.2% | ±264 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 441 | 1.0% | ±236 |
| 3–4 units | 361 | 0.9% | ±158 |
| 5–9 units | 509 | 1.2% | ±201 |
| 10–19 units | 602 | 1.4% | ±302 |
| 20–49 units | 186 | 0.4% | ±98 |
| 50 or more units | 3,355 | 8.0% | ±509 |
| Mobile home | 393 | 0.9% | ±177 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 5 | 0.0% | ±7 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Goodyear page
| Measure | Goodyear | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 40% | 19% | 21 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 1 | 7 | 6 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 12 | 35 | 23 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 84% | 74% | 10 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 78% | 73% | 5 pts higher |
| Median home value | $471,300 | $455,400 | 3% higher |
| Median year built | 2007 | 2002 | 5 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodyear | 1 | 1 | 1.75″ | 2007 |
| Avondale 4.6 mi | 3 | 3 | 1.75″ | 2002 |
| Buckeye 20.1 mi | 2 | 2 | 1.25″ | 2011 |
| Glendale 21.8 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.25″ | 1986 |
| Maricopa 25.8 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.75″ | 2007 |
| Tempe 26.8 mi | 27 | 17 | 1.75″ | 1984 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2021 | 1.75″ | 2.5 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| Jul 25, 2024 | 59 mph | 8.9 mi |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 66 mph | 8.9 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 64 mph | 9.0 mi |
| Aug 16, 2023 | 68 mph | 8.9 mi |
| Sep 2, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| October | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,370 | 8.0% | ±472 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,521 | 32.1% | ±892 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 16,224 | 38.5% | ±929 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,976 | 14.2% | ±636 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,355 | 3.2% | ±382 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 677 | 1.6% | ±190 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 362 | 0.9% | ±106 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 330 | 0.8% | ±97 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 241 | 0.6% | ±95 |
| 1939 or earlier | 103 | 0.2% | ±94 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Goodyear's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85338 | 35% | 88% |
| 85139 | 21% | 8% |
| 85326 | 13% | 5% |
| 85395 | 10% | 100% |
Common Goodyear roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Goodyear?
On 1 day in 2016–2025, in 1 different year[1].
When is hail season in Goodyear?
Nearby reports peak in October[1].
Which Goodyear areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85338, 85139, 85326, and 85395[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Avondale (4.6 mi), Buckeye (20.1 mi), and Glendale (21.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
My Goodyear home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Goodyear's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.