Roof repair & replacement · Avondale, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Avondale, AZ
3 hail reports within 10 miles of Avondale in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Avondale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85323, 85392, 85329, counts 100,983 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Avondale roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 100,983[2]+13.1% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 47.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 3[1]2016–2025 · 3 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Oct 5, 2021, 7.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- November and October[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 17[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Aug 2, 2018
- Median year homes were built
- 2002[4]the 8th-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $394,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 74%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Avondale data for roofing
Avondale counts 100,983 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 13.1% since 2020[2]. It covers 47.8 square miles (2,110 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85323, 85392, 85329[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 17% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 12% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Mail to Avondale goes through 3 ZIP codes — 85323 (30% of the city's land), 85392 (20% of the city's land), 85329 (1% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Goodyear (4.6 mi SW), Glendale (17.2 mi NE) and Buckeye (19.8 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 3 hail reports within 10 miles of central Avondale in 2016–2025, on 2 storm days across 2 years[1] — the 5th-fewest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Goodyear (1), Glendale (15), and Buckeye (2) for comparison. 3 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Oct 5, 2021, 7.1 miles SW of the center. Latest: Oct 5, 2021, 1.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in November and October.
17 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Aug 2, 2018[1].
Half of Avondale's homes were built before 2002[4] — the 8th-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Goodyear (2007), Glendale (1986), and Buckeye (2011)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $394,600 (the 4th-lowest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 74% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Avondale stands out for the 2nd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (17)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Avondale, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2021 | 1.75″ | 7.1 mi |
| Nov 21, 2019 | 1.25″ | 9.9 mi |
| Nov 21, 2019 | 1″ | 8.3 mi |
Avondale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Avondale, 2016–2025: 3 hail reports and 17 damaging-wind reports[1]. Peak: 95% in July, August, and November. Busiest year 2018 (4); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2023 (4). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 25, 2024, 4.4 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Aug | – | 12 | – | 12 |
| Oct | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Nov | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Finding roofing help around Avondale
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Avondale (ZIP codes 85323, 85392, 85329).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Avondale homes by building type
Most Avondale homes stand alone (74%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 3,258 of 31,547 housing units[4].
Avondale's 986 mobile homes (3.1%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 23,440 | 74.3% | ±894 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 670 | 2.1% | ±319 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 520 | 1.6% | ±329 |
| 3–4 units | 628 | 2.0% | ±227 |
| 5–9 units | 960 | 3.0% | ±302 |
| 10–19 units | 560 | 1.8% | ±203 |
| 20–49 units | 439 | 1.4% | ±195 |
| 50 or more units | 3,258 | 10.3% | ±481 |
| Mobile home | 986 | 3.1% | ±261 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 86 | 0.3% | ±63 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Avondale by the numbers
| Measure | Avondale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 3 | 7 | 4 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 17 | 35 | 18 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 73% | 11 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 17% | 19% | 3 pts lower |
| Median home value | $394,600 | $455,400 | 13% lower |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 74% | about the same |
| Median year built | 2002 | 2002 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avondale | 3 | 3 | 1.75″ | 2002 |
| Goodyear 4.6 mi | 1 | 1 | 1.75″ | 2007 |
| Glendale 17.2 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.25″ | 1986 |
| Buckeye 19.8 mi | 2 | 2 | 1.25″ | 2011 |
| Tempe 23.5 mi | 27 | 17 | 1.75″ | 1984 |
| Surprise 25.7 mi | 6 | 4 | 1″ | 2005 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2021 | 1.75″ | 7.1 mi SW |
| Nov 21, 2019 | 1.25″ | 9.9 mi NW |
| Nov 21, 2019 | 1″ | 8.3 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 25, 2024 | 59 mph | 4.4 mi |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 66 mph | 4.3 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 58 mph | 9.3 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 64 mph | 4.4 mi |
| Aug 16, 2023 | 68 mph | 4.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| October | 1 |
| November | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,117 | 3.5% | ±284 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,107 | 13.0% | ±601 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 13,218 | 41.9% | ±811 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 6,519 | 20.7% | ±561 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,814 | 8.9% | ±524 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,701 | 5.4% | ±297 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,030 | 3.3% | ±352 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 446 | 1.4% | ±160 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 301 | 1.0% | ±252 |
| 1939 or earlier | 294 | 0.9% | ±190 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Avondale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85323 | 30% | 80% |
| 85392 | 20% | 98% |
| 85329 | 1% | 100% |
Avondale roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Avondale?
On 2 days in 2016–2025, in 2 different years[1].
When is hail season in Avondale?
Nearby reports peak in November and October[1].
Which Avondale areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85323, 85392, and 85329[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Goodyear (4.6 mi), Glendale (17.2 mi), and Buckeye (19.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.