Roof repair & replacement · Maricopa, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Maricopa, AZ
1 hail reports within 10 miles of Maricopa in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Maricopa, in Pinal County — ZIPs 85138, 85139, counts 78,362 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Maricopa roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 78,362[2]+34.8% since 2020
- County
- Pinal[2]
- Land area
- 42.5 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 1[1]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 0.75″[1]Mar 18, 2020, 3.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 22[1]peak 70 mph estimated · Aug 4, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 2007[4]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $377,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 96%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Maricopa
Maricopa is one of the fastest-growing Phoenix-metro suburbs tracked here: 78,362 people (2025 estimate), up 34.8% since 2020[2]. The city spans 42.5 square miles at 1,844 residents per square mile (the 8th densest) and sits entirely in Pinal County, served by ZIP codes 85138, 85139[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 31% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 2% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Mail to Maricopa goes through 2 ZIP codes — 85138 (80% of the city's land), 85139 (17% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Casa Grande (16.6 mi SE), Chandler (18.7 mi NE) and Gilbert (23.7 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 1 hail report within 10 miles of central Maricopa in 2016–2025, on 1 storm day across 1 year[1] — the fewest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Casa Grande (1), Chandler (12), and Gilbert (15) for comparison. 0 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 0.75-inch on Mar 18, 2020, 3.5 miles NW of the center. Latest: Mar 18, 2020, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in March.
22 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (estimated) on Aug 4, 2017[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Maricopa's homes were built in 2007 or later[4] — the 3rd-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Casa Grande (2003), Chandler (1997), and Gilbert (2003)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $377,200 (the 2nd-lowest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 96% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Maricopa stands out for the fewest hail reports nearby (1, tied with Goodyear and Casa Grande)[1], the highest share of detached houses (96%)[4], the 2nd-lowest median home value ($377,200)[4], and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2007, tied with Goodyear)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Maricopa, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 2020 | 0.75″ | 3.5 mi |
Maricopa storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Maricopa, 2016–2025: 1 hail report, 22 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 83% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2022 (6); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2024 (4). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 25, 2024, 6.2 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jun | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jul | – | 9 | – | 9 |
| Aug | – | 6 | – | 6 |
| Sep | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
roofing help in Maricopa: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Maricopa area — ZIP codes 85138, 85139.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Maricopa homes by building type
Most Maricopa homes stand alone (96%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 391 of 23,233 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 22,396 | 96.4% | ±727 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 391 | 1.7% | ±154 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 43 | 0.2% | ±84 |
| 10–19 units | 67 | 0.3% | ±71 |
| 50 or more units | 101 | 0.4% | ±95 |
| Mobile home | 214 | 0.9% | ±135 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 21 | 0.1% | ±30 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Maricopa numbers behind this page
| Measure | Maricopa | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 1 | 7 | 6 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 31% | 19% | 12 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 22 | 35 | 13 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 96% | 74% | 22 pts higher |
| Median home value | $377,200 | $455,400 | 17% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 84% | 73% | 11 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2007 | 2002 | 5 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa | 1 | 0 | 0.75″ | 2007 |
| Casa Grande 16.6 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 2003 |
| Chandler 18.7 mi | 12 | 7 | 1.75″ | 1997 |
| Gilbert 23.7 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.5″ | 2003 |
| Tempe 24.3 mi | 27 | 17 | 1.75″ | 1984 |
| Goodyear 25.8 mi | 1 | 1 | 1.75″ | 2007 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 2020 | 0.75″ | 3.5 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 25, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 58 mph | 5.9 mi |
| Jul 21, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Jul 14, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.2 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,531 | 6.6% | ±290 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,630 | 24.2% | ±567 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 14,546 | 62.6% | ±724 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 621 | 2.7% | ±228 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 465 | 2.0% | ±222 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 97 | 0.4% | ±62 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 47 | 0.2% | ±39 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 161 | 0.7% | ±135 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 49 | 0.2% | ±46 |
| 1939 or earlier | 86 | 0.4% | ±126 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maricopa's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85138 | 80% | 40% |
| 85139 | 17% | 2% |
Maricopa roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Maricopa?
On 1 day in 2016–2025, in 1 different year[1].
When is hail season in Maricopa?
Nearby reports peak in March[1].
Which Maricopa areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85138 and 85139[5], Pinal County. Close by: Casa Grande (16.6 mi), Chandler (18.7 mi), and Gilbert (23.7 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Pinal County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1660, 2006), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
My Maricopa home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 31% of Maricopa's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.