Roof repair & replacement · Casa Grande, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Casa Grande, AZ
1 hail reports within 10 miles of Casa Grande in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Casa Grande, in Pinal County — ZIPs 85122, 85193, 85194, counts 69,753 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Casa Grande roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 69,753[2]+29.9% since 2020
- County
- Pinal[2]
- Land area
- 114.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 1[1]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 0.88″[1]Jun 11, 2016, 1.6 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 18[1]peak 70 mph estimated · Aug 3, 2016
- Median year homes were built
- 2003[4]the 6th-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $303,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 70%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Casa Grande data for roofing
Casa Grande is one of the fastest-growing Phoenix-metro suburbs tracked here: 69,753 people (2025 estimate), up 29.9% since 2020[2]. It covers 114.2 square miles (611 residents per square mile, the 14th densest), sits entirely in Pinal County, in ZIP codes 85122, 85193, 85194[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 19% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 21% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
3 ZIP codes cover Casa Grande — 85122 (41% of the city's land), 85193 (39% of the city's land), 85194 (18% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Maricopa (16.6 mi NW), Queen Creek (24.6 mi N) and Chandler (26.5 mi N)[3].
Observers filed 1 hail report within 10 miles of central Casa Grande in 2016–2025, on 1 storm day across 1 year[1] — the fewest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Maricopa (1), Queen Creek (7), and Chandler (12) for comparison. 0 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 0.88-inch on Jun 11, 2016, 1.6 miles NE of the center. Latest: Jun 11, 2016, 0.88-inch[1]. Reports peak in June.
18 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (estimated) on Aug 3, 2016[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Casa Grande's homes were built before 2003[4] — the 6th-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Maricopa (2007), Queen Creek (2012), and Chandler (1997)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $303,900 (the lowest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 70% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Casa Grande stands out for the fewest hail reports nearby (1, tied with Goodyear and Maricopa)[1], the lowest median home value ($303,900)[4], and the 3rd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (18)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Casa Grande, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2016 | 0.88″ | 1.6 mi |
Casa Grande storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Casa Grande, 2016–2025: 1 hail report, 18 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 82% in June, July, and September. Busiest year 2024 (6); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2024 (5). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 1, 2025, 3.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jun | 1 | 6 | – | 7 |
| Jul | – | 6 | – | 6 |
| Aug | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Sep | – | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Finding roofing help around Casa Grande
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Casa Grande (ZIP codes 85122, 85193, 85194).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Casa Grande homes by building type
Most Casa Grande homes stand alone (70%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 3,770 of 25,137 housing units[4].
Casa Grande's 3,770 mobile homes (15.0%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 17,511 | 69.7% | ±662 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 587 | 2.3% | ±187 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 204 | 0.8% | ±165 |
| 3–4 units | 446 | 1.8% | ±169 |
| 5–9 units | 709 | 2.8% | ±306 |
| 10–19 units | 339 | 1.3% | ±144 |
| 20–49 units | 456 | 1.8% | ±205 |
| 50 or more units | 932 | 3.7% | ±432 |
| Mobile home | 3,770 | 15.0% | ±498 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 183 | 0.7% | ±131 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Casa Grande by the numbers
| Measure | Casa Grande | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 1 | 7 | 6 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 18 | 35 | 17 fewer |
| Median home value | $303,900 | $455,400 | 33% lower |
| Detached single-family | 70% | 74% | 5 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 73% | 73% | about the same |
| Median year built | 2003 | 2002 | 1 year newer |
| Built 2010 or later | 19% | 19% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa Grande | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 2003 |
| Maricopa 16.6 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.75″ | 2007 |
| Queen Creek 24.6 mi | 7 | 3 | 1″ | 2012 |
| Chandler 26.5 mi | 12 | 7 | 1.75″ | 1997 |
| Gilbert 27.9 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.5″ | 2003 |
| Mesa 34.1 mi | 16 | 8 | 2″ | 1989 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2016 | 0.88″ | 1.6 mi NE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 3.1 mi |
| Jun 28, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.7 mi |
| Jun 28, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| Jun 28, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| Jun 28, 2024 | 55 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| Jun 28, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 2.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| June | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,407 | 5.6% | ±333 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,414 | 13.6% | ±564 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 10,740 | 42.7% | ±603 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,444 | 9.7% | ±381 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,852 | 7.4% | ±352 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,869 | 11.4% | ±513 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,126 | 4.5% | ±267 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 786 | 3.1% | ±237 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 359 | 1.4% | ±134 |
| 1939 or earlier | 140 | 0.6% | ±82 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Casa Grande's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85122 | 41% | 81% |
| 85193 | 39% | 20% |
| 85194 | 18% | 25% |
roofing questions from Casa Grande homeowners
How often does hail hit near Casa Grande?
On 1 day in 2016–2025, in 1 different year[1].
When is hail season in Casa Grande?
Nearby reports peak in June[1].
Which Casa Grande areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85122, 85193, and 85194[5], Pinal County. Close by: Maricopa (16.6 mi), Queen Creek (24.6 mi), and Chandler (26.5 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Pinal County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1660, 2006), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
A lot of Casa Grande homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
21% of Casa Grande's housing units were built before 1980, 5.1% before 1960[4] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.