Roof repair & replacement · Mesa, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Mesa, AZ
16 hail reports within 10 miles of Mesa in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Mesa, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, 85208, counts 513,656 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Mesa roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 513,656[2]+1.8% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 142.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 16[1]2016–2025 · 8 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]Oct 13, 2025, 9.8 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- September and October[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 132[1]peak 100 mph estimated · Jul 17, 2022
- Median year homes were built
- 1989[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $408,000[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 55%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Mesa
Mesa is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 513,656 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.8% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 142.0 square miles holding 3,618 residents per square mile, the 5th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Maricopa County, with ZIP codes 85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, 85208[3].
With 16 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Mesa goes through 12 ZIP codes — 85212 (22% of the city's land), 85207 (11% of the city's land), 85209 (8% of the city's land), 85204 (7% of the city's land), 85213 (6% of the city's land), 85201 (6% of the city's land), 85205 (6% of the city's land), 85206 (6% of the city's land), 85203 (5% of the city's land), 85210 (5% of the city's land), 85202 (5% of the city's land), 85208 (4% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Gilbert (6.3 mi S), Chandler (11.2 mi SW) and Tempe (12.5 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 16 hail reports within 10 miles of central Mesa in 2016–2025, on 11 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 3rd-most of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Gilbert (15), Chandler (12), and Tempe (27) for comparison. 8 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on Oct 13, 2025, 9.8 miles E of the center. Latest: Oct 13, 2025, 2.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in September and October.
132 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 100 mph (estimated) on Jul 17, 2022[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Mesa's homes were built before 1989[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Gilbert (2003), Chandler (1997), and Tempe (1984)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $408,000 (the 5th-lowest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 55% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Mesa records the 3rd-most hail reports nearby (16)[1], the 3rd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (132)[1], the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1989)[4], and the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (55%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Mesa, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2025 | 2″ | 9.8 mi |
| Oct 16, 2022 | 1.5″ | 4.9 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 10.0 mi |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 1″ | 3.8 mi |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 1″ | 5.8 mi |
Mesa storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mesa, 2016–2025: 16 hail reports, 132 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 91% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2022 (34); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2022 (22). Latest: hail report, Oct 13, 2025, 9.8 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| Jul | 1 | 57 | – | 58 |
| Aug | 1 | 45 | – | 46 |
| Sep | 5 | 27 | – | 32 |
| Oct | 5 | – | – | 5 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dec | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Finding roofing help around Mesa
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Mesa area — ZIP codes 85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, 85208.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Mesa homes by building type
Most Mesa homes stand alone (55%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 27,843 of 222,992 housing units[4].
Mesa's 27,843 mobile homes (12.5%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 122,978 | 55.1% | ±2,019 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 13,583 | 6.1% | ±881 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 2,406 | 1.1% | ±436 |
| 3–4 units | 11,003 | 4.9% | ±931 |
| 5–9 units | 12,212 | 5.5% | ±1,201 |
| 10–19 units | 12,288 | 5.5% | ±1,020 |
| 20–49 units | 5,985 | 2.7% | ±689 |
| 50 or more units | 13,502 | 6.1% | ±813 |
| Mobile home | 27,843 | 12.5% | ±1,071 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 1,192 | 0.5% | ±248 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Mesa page
| Measure | Mesa | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 132 | 35 | 97 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 16 | 7 | 9 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 13% | 19% | 6 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 55% | 74% | 19 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 64% | 73% | 9 pts lower |
| Median home value | $408,000 | $455,400 | 10% lower |
| Median year built | 1989 | 2002 | 13 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesa | 16 | 8 | 2″ | 1989 |
| Gilbert 6.3 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.5″ | 2003 |
| Chandler 11.2 mi | 12 | 7 | 1.75″ | 1997 |
| Tempe 12.5 mi | 27 | 17 | 1.75″ | 1984 |
| Queen Creek 12.5 mi | 7 | 3 | 1″ | 2012 |
| Fountain Hills 14.5 mi | 13 | 9 | 1.75″ | 1994 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2025 | 2″ | 9.8 mi E |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 0.75″ | 5.2 mi NW |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 10.0 mi W |
| Mar 18, 2024 | 0.75″ | 4.2 mi N |
| Mar 18, 2024 | 0.75″ | 8.3 mi SE |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 1″ | 5.8 mi NE |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 1″ | 3.8 mi N |
| Oct 16, 2022 | 1.5″ | 4.9 mi NW |
| Aug 14, 2022 | 0.75″ | 6.8 mi S |
| Oct 5, 2021 | 0.88″ | 2.9 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 55 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 55 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 66 mph | 4.3 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 2.7 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 2 |
| July | 1 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 5 |
| October | 5 |
| December | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 5,230 | 2.3% | ±442 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 24,504 | 11.0% | ±1,161 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 36,173 | 16.2% | ±1,398 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 39,063 | 17.5% | ±1,236 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 53,402 | 23.9% | ±1,781 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 42,874 | 19.2% | ±1,618 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 11,782 | 5.3% | ±982 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 6,855 | 3.1% | ±683 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,670 | 0.7% | ±319 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,439 | 0.6% | ±314 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mesa's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85212 | 22% | 79% |
| 85207 | 11% | 51% |
| 85209 | 8% | 95% |
| 85204 | 7% | 100% |
| 85213 | 6% | 96% |
| 85201 | 6% | 92% |
| 85205 | 6% | 83% |
| 85206 | 6% | 84% |
| 85203 | 5% | 78% |
| 85210 | 5% | 100% |
| 85202 | 5% | 99% |
| 85208 | 4% | 61% |
Common Mesa roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Mesa?
On 11 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Mesa?
Nearby reports peak in September and October[1].
Which Mesa areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, and 85208[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Gilbert (6.3 mi), Chandler (11.2 mi), and Tempe (12.5 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
A lot of Mesa homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
29% of Mesa's housing units were built before 1980, 4.5% before 1960[4] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.