Roof repair & replacement · Fountain Hills, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Fountain Hills, AZ
13 hail reports within 10 miles of Fountain Hills in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Fountain Hills, in Maricopa County — ZIP 85268, counts 23,625 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Fountain Hills at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 23,625[2]-0.8% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 20.3 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 13[1]2016–2025 · 9 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Sep 26, 2025, 8.4 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- September and August[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 35[1]peak 100 mph estimated · Jul 17, 2022
- Median year homes were built
- 1994[4]the 5th-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $622,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 66%[4]share of all housing units
What Fountain Hills's numbers say about roofing
Fountain Hills is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 23,625 people (2025 estimate), down just 0.8% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 20.3 square miles holding 1,165 residents per square mile, the 11th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Maricopa County, with ZIP code 85268[3].
With 13 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 85268[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Scottsdale (8.8 mi NW), Mesa (14.5 mi S) and Tempe (18.8 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 13 hail reports within 10 miles of central Fountain Hills in 2016–2025, on 6 storm days across 4 years[1] — the 6th-most of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Scottsdale (17), Mesa (16), and Tempe (27) for comparison. 9 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Sep 26, 2025, 8.4 miles W of the center. Latest: Sep 26, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in September and August.
35 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 100 mph (estimated) on Jul 17, 2022[1].
Half of Fountain Hills's homes were built before 1994[4] — the 5th-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Scottsdale (1991), Mesa (1989), and Tempe (1984)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $622,900 (the 3rd-highest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 66% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Fountain Hills records the lowest share of homes built since 2010 (8%)[4] and the 3rd-highest median home value ($622,900)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Fountain Hills, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.4 mi |
| Aug 12, 2022 | 1.5″ | 8.8 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.3 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 8.4 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 8.3 mi |
Fountain Hills storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Fountain Hills, 2016–2025: 13 hail reports and 35 damaging-wind reports[1]. Peak: 92% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2018 (10). Busiest month August 2018 (8). Latest: hail report, Sep 26, 2025, 8.4 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul | – | 13 | – | 13 |
| Aug | 3 | 19 | – | 22 |
| Sep | 6 | 3 | – | 9 |
| Oct | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Dec | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Get roofing help in Fountain Hills
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Fountain Hills cover ZIP code 85268.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Fountain Hills homes by building type
Most Fountain Hills homes stand alone (66%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,727 of 13,177 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 8,759 | 66.5% | ±475 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,727 | 13.1% | ±376 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 280 | 2.1% | ±145 |
| 3–4 units | 925 | 7.0% | ±261 |
| 5–9 units | 626 | 4.8% | ±222 |
| 10–19 units | 248 | 1.9% | ±158 |
| 20–49 units | 145 | 1.1% | ±123 |
| 50 or more units | 451 | 3.4% | ±167 |
| Mobile home | 16 | 0.1% | ±24 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Fountain Hills numbers behind this page
| Measure | Fountain Hills | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 13 | 7 | 6 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 8% | 19% | 11 pts lower |
| Median home value | $622,900 | $455,400 | 37% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 84% | 73% | 11 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 66% | 74% | 8 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1994 | 2002 | 8 years older |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 35 | 35 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain Hills | 13 | 9 | 1.75″ | 1994 |
| Scottsdale 8.8 mi | 17 | 12 | 2″ | 1991 |
| Mesa 14.5 mi | 16 | 8 | 2″ | 1989 |
| Tempe 18.8 mi | 27 | 17 | 1.75″ | 1984 |
| Gilbert 20.6 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.5″ | 2003 |
| Chandler 23.4 mi | 12 | 7 | 1.75″ | 1997 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.3 mi W |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 0.75″ | 7.6 mi W |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 8.3 mi W |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.4 mi W |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 8.4 mi W |
| Aug 12, 2022 | 1″ | 9.9 mi W |
| Aug 12, 2022 | 1.5″ | 8.8 mi W |
| Oct 5, 2021 | 0.75″ | 6.4 mi W |
| Oct 5, 2021 | 0.75″ | 6.0 mi W |
| Aug 16, 2021 | 0.75″ | 9.3 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 0.6 mi |
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 1.1 mi |
| Aug 22, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Aug 18, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Aug 18, 2024 | 60 mph | 1.4 mi |
| Aug 6, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| August | 3 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 2 |
| December | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 185 | 1.4% | ±85 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 853 | 6.5% | ±244 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,848 | 21.6% | ±455 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,662 | 35.4% | ±633 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,038 | 23.1% | ±459 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,499 | 11.4% | ±363 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 68 | 0.5% | ±69 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 17 | 0.1% | ±25 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 7 | 0.1% | ±11 |
| 1939 or earlier | 0 | 0.0% | ±26 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Fountain Hills's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85268 | 100% | 99% |
Fountain Hills roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Fountain Hills?
On 6 days in 2016–2025, in 4 different years[1].
When is hail season in Fountain Hills?
Nearby reports peak in September and August[1].
Which Fountain Hills areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85268[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Scottsdale (8.8 mi), Mesa (14.5 mi), and Tempe (18.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.