Roof repair & replacement · Scottsdale, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Scottsdale, AZ
17 hail reports within 10 miles of Scottsdale in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Scottsdale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250, counts 243,006 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Scottsdale at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 243,006[2]+0.7% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 184.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 17[1]2016–2025 · 12 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]Oct 16, 2022, 8.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- September and October[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 51[1]peak 70 mph estimated · Aug 2, 2016
- Median year homes were built
- 1991[4]the 4th-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $789,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 52%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Scottsdale data for roofing
Scottsdale is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 243,006 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 184.0 square miles (1,321 residents per square mile, the 10th densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250[3].
With 17 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Scottsdale goes through 9 ZIP codes — 85262 (30% of the city's land), 85255 (28% of the city's land), 85259 (11% of the city's land), 85266 (9% of the city's land), 85260 (8% of the city's land), 85258 (4% of the city's land), 85251 (3% of the city's land), 85257 (3% of the city's land), 85250 (2% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Fountain Hills (8.8 mi SE), Tempe (20.8 mi S) and Mesa (21.4 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 17 hail reports within 10 miles of central Scottsdale in 2016–2025, on 9 storm days across 5 years[1] — the 2nd-most of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Fountain Hills (13), Tempe (27), and Mesa (16) for comparison. 12 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 2 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on Oct 16, 2022, 8.5 miles SW of the center. Latest: Sep 26, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in September and October.
51 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (estimated) on Aug 2, 2016[1].
Half of Scottsdale's homes were built before 1991[4] — the 4th-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Fountain Hills (1994), Tempe (1984), and Mesa (1989)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $789,800 (the highest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 52% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Scottsdale stands out for the highest median home value ($789,800)[4], the 2nd-most hail reports nearby (17)[1], the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (52%)[4], and the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (12%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Scottsdale, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2022 | 2″ | 8.5 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1.75″ | 3.2 mi |
| Aug 12, 2022 | 1.5″ | 6.3 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1.25″ | 3.5 mi |
| Oct 23, 2018 | 1.25″ | 2.5 mi |
Scottsdale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Scottsdale, 2016–2025: 17 hail reports and 51 damaging-wind reports[1]. Peak: 87% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2018 (14). Busiest month September 2025 (9). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 13, 2025, 7.6 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | – | 18 | – | 18 |
| Aug | 4 | 26 | – | 30 |
| Sep | 7 | 4 | – | 11 |
| Oct | 5 | 1 | – | 6 |
| Nov | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Finding roofing help around Scottsdale
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Scottsdale (ZIP codes 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Scottsdale homes by building type
With 47%[4] of Scottsdale's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 35%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 20,560 of 139,168 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 72,886 | 52.4% | ±1,258 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 16,539 | 11.9% | ±1,144 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,460 | 1.0% | ±352 |
| 3–4 units | 6,168 | 4.4% | ±692 |
| 5–9 units | 8,032 | 5.8% | ±791 |
| 10–19 units | 7,733 | 5.6% | ±799 |
| 20–49 units | 4,634 | 3.3% | ±602 |
| 50 or more units | 20,560 | 14.8% | ±1,238 |
| Mobile home | 962 | 0.7% | ±432 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 194 | 0.1% | ±182 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Scottsdale numbers behind this page
| Measure | Scottsdale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 17 | 7 | 10 more |
| Median home value | $789,800 | $455,400 | 73% higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 51 | 35 | 16 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 12% | 19% | 7 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 52% | 74% | 22 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 67% | 73% | 6 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1991 | 2002 | 11 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottsdale | 17 | 12 | 2″ | 1991 |
| Fountain Hills 8.8 mi | 13 | 9 | 1.75″ | 1994 |
| Tempe 20.8 mi | 27 | 17 | 1.75″ | 1984 |
| Mesa 21.4 mi | 16 | 8 | 2″ | 1989 |
| Glendale 21.6 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.25″ | 1986 |
| Peoria 26.6 mi | 4 | 2 | 1.75″ | 1999 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1.25″ | 3.5 mi S |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 1.8 mi NW |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 0.75″ | 4.5 mi S |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 6.2 mi S |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1.75″ | 3.2 mi S |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 3.5 mi S |
| Oct 16, 2022 | 1″ | 8.9 mi SW |
| Oct 16, 2022 | 2″ | 8.5 mi SW |
| Aug 12, 2022 | 1″ | 9.2 mi S |
| Aug 12, 2022 | 1.5″ | 6.3 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.6 mi |
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph | 5.9 mi |
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.0 mi |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 4.9 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| August | 4 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,656 | 1.9% | ±500 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,767 | 9.9% | ±953 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 21,720 | 15.6% | ±1,183 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 33,209 | 23.9% | ±1,397 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 27,797 | 20.0% | ±1,282 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 18,905 | 13.6% | ±1,107 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 12,814 | 9.2% | ±938 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 7,305 | 5.2% | ±699 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 340 | 0.2% | ±151 |
| 1939 or earlier | 655 | 0.5% | ±287 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Scottsdale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85262 | 30% | 36% |
| 85255 | 28% | 57% |
| 85259 | 11% | 96% |
| 85266 | 9% | 86% |
| 85260 | 8% | 100% |
| 85258 | 4% | 78% |
| 85251 | 3% | 87% |
| 85257 | 3% | 81% |
| 85250 | 2% | 45% |
roofing questions from Scottsdale homeowners
How often does hail hit near Scottsdale?
On 9 days in 2016–2025, in 5 different years[1].
When is hail season in Scottsdale?
Nearby reports peak in September and October[1].
Which Scottsdale areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, and 85250[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Fountain Hills (8.8 mi), Tempe (20.8 mi), and Mesa (21.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
A lot of Scottsdale homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
29% of Scottsdale's housing units were built before 1980, 6.0% before 1960[4] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.