Roof repair & replacement · Peoria, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Peoria, AZ
4 hail reports within 10 miles of Peoria in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Peoria, in Maricopa County and Yavapai County — ZIPs 85383, 85324, 85345, 85382, 85381, counts 200,881 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Peoria at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 200,881[2]+5.2% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa / Yavapai[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 176.7 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 4[1]2016–2025 · 2 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Aug 12, 2018, 3.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- October and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 20[1]peak 70 mph estimated · Jul 9, 2018
- Median year homes were built
- 1999[4]the 7th-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $463,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 74%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Peoria data for roofing
Peoria counts 200,881 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 5.2% since 2020[2]. It covers 176.7 square miles (1,137 residents per square mile, the 12th densest), spans Maricopa County and Yavapai County, in ZIP codes 85383, 85324, 85345, 85382, 85381[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 21% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 10% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Mail to Peoria goes through 5 ZIP codes — 85383 (71% of the city's land), 85324 (11% of the city's land), 85345 (7% of the city's land), 85382 (5% of the city's land), 85381 (3% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Surprise (11.5 mi SW), Glendale (18.8 mi S) and Scottsdale (26.6 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 4 hail reports within 10 miles of central Peoria in 2016–2025, on 4 storm days across 2 years[1] — the 6th-fewest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Surprise (6), Glendale (15), and Scottsdale (17) for comparison. 2 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Aug 12, 2018, 3.1 miles N of the center. Latest: Mar 13, 2020, 0.88-inch[1]. Reports peak in October and March.
20 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (estimated) on Jul 9, 2018[1].
Half of Peoria's homes were built before 1999[4] — the 7th-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Surprise (2005), Glendale (1986), and Scottsdale (1991)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $463,600 (the 7th-highest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 74% of housing is detached houses[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Peoria, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2018 | 1.75″ | 3.1 mi |
| Oct 23, 2018 | 1″ | 1.9 mi |
| Mar 13, 2020 | 0.88″ | 5.1 mi |
| Oct 21, 2018 | 0.75″ | 4.5 mi |
Peoria storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Peoria, 2016–2025: 4 hail reports and 20 damaging-wind reports[1]. Peak: 92% in July, August, and October. Busiest year 2018 (8); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2018 (3). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 21, 2024, 5.2 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jun | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | – | 12 | – | 12 |
| Aug | 1 | 7 | – | 8 |
| Oct | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Get roofing help in Peoria
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Peoria area — ZIP codes 85383, 85324, 85345, 85382, 85381.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Peoria homes by building type
Most Peoria homes stand alone (74%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 5,559 of 79,085 housing units[4].
Peoria's 4,183 mobile homes (5.3%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 58,736 | 74.3% | ±1,128 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,836 | 4.9% | ±532 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 559 | 0.7% | ±219 |
| 3–4 units | 1,287 | 1.6% | ±484 |
| 5–9 units | 1,858 | 2.3% | ±367 |
| 10–19 units | 1,634 | 2.1% | ±356 |
| 20–49 units | 1,253 | 1.6% | ±368 |
| 50 or more units | 5,559 | 7.0% | ±655 |
| Mobile home | 4,183 | 5.3% | ±659 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 180 | 0.2% | ±163 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Peoria numbers behind this page
| Measure | Peoria | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 4 | 7 | 3 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 20 | 35 | 15 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 21% | 19% | 2 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 76% | 73% | 3 pts higher |
| Median home value | $463,600 | $455,400 | 2% higher |
| Median year built | 1999 | 2002 | 3 years older |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 74% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria | 4 | 2 | 1.75″ | 1999 |
| Surprise 11.5 mi | 6 | 4 | 1″ | 2005 |
| Glendale 18.8 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.25″ | 1986 |
| Scottsdale 26.6 mi | 17 | 12 | 2″ | 1991 |
| Buckeye 31.1 mi | 2 | 2 | 1.25″ | 2011 |
| Avondale 32.7 mi | 3 | 3 | 1.75″ | 2002 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 13, 2020 | 0.88″ | 5.1 mi SE |
| Oct 23, 2018 | 1″ | 1.9 mi S |
| Oct 21, 2018 | 0.75″ | 4.5 mi SE |
| Aug 12, 2018 | 1.75″ | 3.1 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 21, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| Jun 24, 2024 | 45 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| Jul 26, 2023 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| Aug 20, 2022 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Aug 12, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Aug 7, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| August | 1 |
| October | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,886 | 3.6% | ±379 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,515 | 17.1% | ±854 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 21,083 | 26.7% | ±1,017 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 20,040 | 25.3% | ±930 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 14,038 | 17.8% | ±959 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,492 | 6.9% | ±609 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,326 | 1.7% | ±367 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 524 | 0.7% | ±186 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 99 | 0.1% | ±86 |
| 1939 or earlier | 82 | 0.1% | ±65 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Peoria's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85383 | 71% | 79% |
| 85324 | 11% | 6% |
| 85345 | 7% | 95% |
| 85382 | 5% | 93% |
| 85381 | 3% | 88% |
Peoria roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Peoria?
On 4 days in 2016–2025, in 2 different years[1].
When is hail season in Peoria?
Nearby reports peak in October and March[1].
Which Peoria areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85383, 85324, 85345, 85382, and 85381[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Surprise (11.5 mi), Glendale (18.8 mi), and Scottsdale (26.6 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.