Roof repair & replacement · Gilbert, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Gilbert, AZ
15 hail reports within 10 miles of Gilbert in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Gilbert, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85298, 85234, 85295, 85296, 85297, 85233, 85236, counts 287,285 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Gilbert roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 287,285[2]+7.2% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 68.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 15[1]2016–2025 · 8 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.5″[1]Oct 16, 2022, 9.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- September and October[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 111[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jul 9, 2018
- Median year homes were built
- 2003[4]the 6th-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $575,100[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 82%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Gilbert
Gilbert counts 287,285 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 7.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 68.8 square miles at 4,177 residents per square mile (the 3rd densest) and sits entirely in Maricopa County, served by ZIP codes 85298, 85234, 85295, 85296, 85297, 85233, 85236[3].
With 15 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Gilbert is split across 7 ZIP codes: 85298 (19% of the city's land), 85234 (17% of the city's land), 85295 (17% of the city's land), 85296 (16% of the city's land), 85297 (15% of the city's land), 85233 (14% of the city's land), 85236 (0% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Mesa (6.3 mi N), Chandler (6.6 mi W) and Queen Creek (9.0 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 15 hail reports within 10 miles of central Gilbert in 2016–2025, on 13 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 4th-most of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Mesa (16), Chandler (12), and Queen Creek (7) for comparison. 8 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 1.5-inch on Oct 16, 2022, 9.1 miles N of the center. Latest: Sep 26, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in September and October.
111 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jul 9, 2018[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Gilbert's homes were built before 2003[4] — the 6th-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Mesa (1989), Chandler (1997), and Queen Creek (2012)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $575,100 (the 4th-highest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 82% of housing is detached houses[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Gilbert, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2022 | 1.5″ | 9.1 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 9.9 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 9.1 mi |
| Oct 15, 2022 | 1″ | 8.9 mi |
| Sep 2, 2022 | 1″ | 9.6 mi |
Gilbert storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Gilbert, 2016–2025: 15 hail reports, 111 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 89% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2022 (35). Busiest month August 2018 (17). Latest: hail report, Sep 26, 2025, 9.9 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Jun | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 2 | 39 | 1 | 42 |
| Aug | 1 | 48 | – | 49 |
| Sep | 5 | 19 | – | 24 |
| Oct | 5 | 1 | – | 6 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Dec | 1 | – | – | 1 |
roofing help in Gilbert: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Gilbert area — ZIP codes 85298, 85234, 85295, 85296, 85297, 85233, 85236.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Gilbert homes by building type
Most Gilbert homes stand alone (82%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 5,489 of 100,336 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 82,000 | 81.7% | ±1,346 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,625 | 3.6% | ±652 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 739 | 0.7% | ±297 |
| 3–4 units | 1,111 | 1.1% | ±379 |
| 5–9 units | 2,259 | 2.3% | ±424 |
| 10–19 units | 3,192 | 3.2% | ±555 |
| 20–49 units | 1,657 | 1.7% | ±437 |
| 50 or more units | 5,489 | 5.5% | ±667 |
| Mobile home | 252 | 0.3% | ±117 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 12 | 0.0% | ±17 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Gilbert numbers behind this page
| Measure | Gilbert | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 111 | 35 | 76 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 15 | 7 | 8 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 24% | 19% | 5 pts higher |
| Median home value | $575,100 | $455,400 | 26% higher |
| Detached single-family | 82% | 74% | 7 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2003 | 2002 | 1 year newer |
| Owner-occupied | 73% | 73% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert | 15 | 8 | 1.5″ | 2003 |
| Mesa 6.3 mi | 16 | 8 | 2″ | 1989 |
| Chandler 6.6 mi | 12 | 7 | 1.75″ | 1997 |
| Queen Creek 9.0 mi | 7 | 3 | 1″ | 2012 |
| Tempe 12.2 mi | 27 | 17 | 1.75″ | 1984 |
| Fountain Hills 20.6 mi | 13 | 9 | 1.75″ | 1994 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 9.1 mi W |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 9.9 mi NW |
| Mar 18, 2024 | 0.75″ | 9.1 mi E |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 0.75″ | 7.6 mi W |
| Oct 16, 2022 | 1.5″ | 9.1 mi N |
| Oct 15, 2022 | 1″ | 8.9 mi SE |
| Sep 2, 2022 | 1″ | 9.6 mi SE |
| Aug 14, 2022 | 0.75″ | 0.8 mi W |
| Oct 5, 2021 | 0.88″ | 8.8 mi N |
| Oct 5, 2021 | 0.88″ | 7.6 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2025 | 55 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 55 mph (est.) | 3.3 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 3.8 mi |
| Aug 21, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Jul 11, 2024 | 49 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| Jun 24, 2024 | 45 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| July | 2 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 5 |
| October | 5 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,157 | 3.1% | ±405 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 21,296 | 21.2% | ±1,128 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 35,366 | 35.2% | ±1,135 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 26,881 | 26.8% | ±1,083 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 9,513 | 9.5% | ±778 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,978 | 3.0% | ±483 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 412 | 0.4% | ±143 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 403 | 0.4% | ±159 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 103 | 0.1% | ±97 |
| 1939 or earlier | 227 | 0.2% | ±149 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Gilbert's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85298 | 19% | 84% |
| 85234 | 17% | 98% |
| 85295 | 17% | 94% |
| 85296 | 16% | 96% |
| 85297 | 15% | 97% |
| 85233 | 14% | 99% |
| 85236 | 0% | 100% |
Common Gilbert roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Gilbert?
On 13 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Gilbert?
Nearby reports peak in September and October[1].
Which Gilbert areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85298, 85234, 85295, 85296, 85297, 85233, and 85236[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Mesa (6.3 mi), Chandler (6.6 mi), and Queen Creek (9.0 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
My Gilbert home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 24% of Gilbert's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.