Roof repair & replacement · Chandler, Arizona
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Chandler, AZ
12 hail reports within 10 miles of Chandler in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Chandler, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248, counts 278,748 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Chandler roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 278,748[2]+1.0% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 65.7 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 12[1]2016–2025 · 7 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Nov 19, 2025, 9.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- September and November[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 90[1]peak 90 mph estimated · Oct 13, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 1997[4]the 6th-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $507,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 68%[4]share of all housing units
What Chandler's numbers say about roofing
Chandler is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 278,748 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 65.7 square miles holding 4,243 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Maricopa County, with ZIP codes 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248[3].
With 12 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Chandler goes through 6 ZIP codes — 85286 (23% of the city's land), 85225 (19% of the city's land), 85249 (18% of the city's land), 85226 (16% of the city's land), 85224 (14% of the city's land), 85248 (10% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Gilbert (6.6 mi E), Tempe (8.6 mi NW) and Mesa (11.2 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 12 hail reports within 10 miles of central Chandler in 2016–2025, on 7 storm days across 6 years[1] — the 7th-most of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Gilbert (15), Tempe (27), and Mesa (16) for comparison. 7 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Nov 19, 2025, 9.3 miles W of the center. Latest: Nov 19, 2025, 1.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in September and November.
90 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 90 mph (estimated) on Oct 13, 2025[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Chandler's homes were built before 1997[4] — the 6th-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Gilbert (2003), Tempe (1984), and Mesa (1989)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $507,800 (the 5th-highest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover); 68% of housing is detached houses[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Chandler, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.3 mi |
| Nov 19, 2025 | 1″ | 7.4 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 7.5 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 3.3 mi |
| Dec 9, 2019 | 1″ | 3.9 mi |
Chandler storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Chandler, 2016–2025: 12 hail reports, 90 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 85% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2022 (23). Busiest month August 2018 (17). Latest: hail report, Nov 19, 2025, 7.4 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | – | 27 | 1 | 28 |
| Aug | 1 | 46 | – | 47 |
| Sep | 4 | 10 | – | 14 |
| Oct | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| Nov | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Dec | 1 | – | – | 1 |
roofing help in Chandler: what to do next
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Chandler cover ZIP codes 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Chandler homes by building type
Most Chandler homes stand alone (68%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 7,977 of 112,800 housing units[4].
Chandler's 2,316 mobile homes (2.1%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 76,175 | 67.5% | ±1,552 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 5,989 | 5.3% | ±684 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,246 | 1.1% | ±397 |
| 3–4 units | 4,350 | 3.9% | ±654 |
| 5–9 units | 5,419 | 4.8% | ±697 |
| 10–19 units | 6,594 | 5.8% | ±733 |
| 20–49 units | 2,684 | 2.4% | ±655 |
| 50 or more units | 7,977 | 7.1% | ±870 |
| Mobile home | 2,316 | 2.1% | ±543 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 50 | 0.0% | ±47 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Chandler by the numbers
| Measure | Chandler | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 90 | 35 | 55 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 12 | 7 | 5 more |
| Median home value | $507,800 | $455,400 | 12% higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 17% | 19% | 2 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 73% | 8 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 68% | 74% | 7 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1997 | 2002 | 5 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler | 12 | 7 | 1.75″ | 1997 |
| Gilbert 6.6 mi | 15 | 8 | 1.5″ | 2003 |
| Tempe 8.6 mi | 27 | 17 | 1.75″ | 1984 |
| Mesa 11.2 mi | 16 | 8 | 2″ | 1989 |
| Queen Creek 14.1 mi | 7 | 3 | 1″ | 2012 |
| Maricopa 18.7 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.75″ | 2007 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.3 mi W |
| Nov 19, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.5 mi N |
| Nov 19, 2025 | 0.88″ | 9.2 mi N |
| Nov 19, 2025 | 1″ | 7.4 mi N |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 3.3 mi NW |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 1″ | 7.5 mi N |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 0.75″ | 1.1 mi W |
| Aug 14, 2022 | 0.75″ | 5.8 mi E |
| Sep 8, 2020 | 0.88″ | 9.4 mi E |
| Dec 9, 2019 | 1″ | 3.9 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2025 | 90 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 55 mph (est.) | 2.9 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 55 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 62 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 45 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| August | 1 |
| September | 4 |
| October | 2 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,680 | 2.4% | ±327 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 16,545 | 14.7% | ±1,128 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 29,402 | 26.1% | ±1,142 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 30,683 | 27.2% | ±1,359 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 22,383 | 19.8% | ±1,185 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 7,422 | 6.6% | ±682 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,968 | 1.7% | ±318 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,134 | 1.0% | ±309 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 502 | 0.4% | ±161 |
| 1939 or earlier | 81 | 0.1% | ±60 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Chandler's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85286 | 23% | 94% |
| 85225 | 19% | 99% |
| 85249 | 18% | 82% |
| 85226 | 16% | 27% |
| 85224 | 14% | 95% |
| 85248 | 10% | 22% |
roofing questions from Chandler homeowners
How often does hail hit near Chandler?
On 7 days in 2016–2025, in 6 different years[1].
When is hail season in Chandler?
Nearby reports peak in September and November[1].
Which Chandler areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, and 85248[5], Maricopa County. Close by: Gilbert (6.6 mi), Tempe (8.6 mi), and Mesa (11.2 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Maricopa County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014), Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3241, 2005), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1586, 2005)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.