research guides for home services & more

Electrical repair · Chandler, Arizona

Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Chandler, AZ

Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 8% of Chandler's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 2% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Chandler, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248, counts 278,748 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an electrical emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Chandler at a glance for electrical

Population (2025 est.)
278,748[2]+1.0% since 2020
County
Maricopa[2]
Land area
65.7 sq mi[3]
Population density
4,243 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes built 1960–1979
8%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
Homes built before 1960
2%[1]2020–2024
Homes built 2020 or later
2%[1]2020–2024
Homes heated with electricity
64%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
3[4]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
90[4]2016–2025

Reading the Chandler data for electrical

Chandler is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 278,748 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 65.7 square miles at 4,243 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in Maricopa County, served by ZIP codes 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248[3].

New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.

6 ZIP codes cover Chandler — 85286 (23% of the city's land), 85225 (19% of the city's land), 85249 (18% of the city's land), 85226 (16% of the city's land), 85224 (14% of the city's land), 85248 (10% of the city's land)[5].

The closest tracked neighbours are Gilbert (6.6 mi E), Tempe (8.6 mi NW) and Mesa (11.2 mi NE)[3].

Only 8% of Chandler's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Gilbert (3%), Tempe (36%), and Mesa (25%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.

64% of Chandler homes heat with electricity and 34% with gas[1] — the 7th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (Gilbert (54%), Tempe (78%), and Mesa (76%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.

Within 10 miles of central Chandler: 90 damaging-wind reports and 3 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Oct 13, 2025[4].

2% of Chandler's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.

Chandler storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Chandler, 2016–2025: 3 lightning reports and 90 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 92% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2018 (21). Busiest month August 2018 (18). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 13, 2025, 8.5 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Jul 2016: 4Aug 2016: 1Jul 2017: 1Aug 2017: 1Jul 2018: 3Aug 2018: 18Jul 2019: 1Sep 2019: 1Nov 2019: 1Aug 2020: 9Sep 2020: 3Jan 2021: 1Jul 2021: 4Aug 2021: 6Sep 2021: 2Jul 2022: 14Aug 2022: 2Sep 2022: 3Oct 2022: 2Feb 2023: 1Jul 2023: 1Aug 2023: 1Sep 2023: 1Jun 2024: 1Aug 2024: 4Aug 2025: 6Oct 2025: 1
Chandler, 2016–2025
MonthLightningDamaging windAll
Jan–11
Feb–11
Jun–11
Jul12728
Aug24648
Sep–1010
Oct–33
Nov–11
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Finding electrical help around Chandler

Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Chandler (ZIP codes 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248).

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now

Whose wiring is it? Chandler homes by building type

68%[1] of Chandler's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 7,977 of 112,800 housing units[1].

For Chandler's 2,316 mobile homes (2.1%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.

Chandler's 112,800 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[1]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house76,17567.5%±1,552
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)5,9895.3%±684
Duplex (2 units)1,2461.1%±397
3–4 units4,3503.9%±654
5–9 units5,4194.8%±697
10–19 units6,5945.8%±733
20–49 units2,6842.4%±655
50 or more units7,9777.1%±870
Mobile home2,3162.1%±543
Boat, RV, van, etc.500.0%±47

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The data underneath this Chandler page

How Chandler stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[4][1]
MeasureChandlerMedian of 15Difference
Lightning-damage reports (10 mi)321 more
Built 1980–9947%34%13 pts higher
Median home value$507,800$455,40012% higher
Owner-occupied65%73%8 pts lower
Detached single-family68%74%7 pts lower
Built before 19601.5%1.6%about the same
Built 1960–798%9%about the same

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.

Chandler and nearby suburbs, side by side[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Chandler390
Gilbert 6.6 mi4111
Tempe 8.6 mi5166
Mesa 11.2 mi2132
Queen Creek 14.1 mi264
Maricopa 18.7 mi122
When Chandler's 112,800 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later2,6802.4%±327
2010 to 201916,54514.7%±1,128
2000 to 200929,40226.1%±1,142
1990 to 199930,68327.2%±1,359
1980 to 198922,38319.8%±1,185
1970 to 19797,4226.6%±682
1960 to 19691,9681.7%±318
1950 to 19591,1341.0%±309
1940 to 19495020.4%±161
1939 or earlier810.1%±60

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Oct 13, 202590 mph (est.)8.5 mi
Aug 25, 202555 mph (est.)2.9 mi
Aug 25, 202555 mph (est.)5.0 mi
Aug 25, 202562 mph (est.)6.2 mi
Aug 25, 202545 mph (est.)9.2 mi
Aug 25, 202558 mph (est.)8.6 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
Aug 20, 20209.3 mi
Aug 7, 20183.0 mi
Jul 18, 20169.7 mi
ZIP code areas covering Chandler[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Chandler's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
8528623%94%
8522519%99%
8524918%82%
8522616%27%
8522414%95%
8524810%22%

electrical questions from Chandler homeowners

Could my Chandler house have aluminum wiring?

Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 8% of Chandler homes date from 1960–1979[1].

When did damaging wind last hit near Chandler?

Oct 13, 2025, 8.5 miles from the city center, 90 mph[4].

Which Chandler ZIP codes are covered?

85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, and 85248[5] — Maricopa County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Gilbert (6.6 mi), Tempe (8.6 mi), and Mesa (11.2 mi)[3].

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.