Electrical repair · Tempe, Arizona
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Tempe, AZ
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 36% of Tempe's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 1% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Tempe, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284, counts 190,571 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Tempe at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 190,571[2]+3.5% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 40.0 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 36%[1]the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 5%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 78%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 5[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 166[4]2016–2025
What the local data means for electrical in Tempe
Tempe is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 190,571 people (2025 estimate), up just 3.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 40.0 square miles (4,768 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Tempe is split across 4 ZIP codes: 85281 (33% of the city's land), 85282 (28% of the city's land), 85283 (20% of the city's land), 85284 (19% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Chandler (8.6 mi SE), Gilbert (12.2 mi SE) and Mesa (12.5 mi E)[3].
36% of Tempe's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Chandler (8%), Gilbert (3%), and Mesa (25%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
78% of Tempe homes heat with electricity and 19% with gas[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (Chandler (64%), Gilbert (54%), and Mesa (76%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Tempe: 166 damaging-wind reports and 5 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Oct 13, 2025[4].
1% of Tempe's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Tempe stands out for the highest share of homes built 1960–79 (36%)[1], the most lightning-damage reports nearby (5)[4], and the lowest share of detached houses (38%)[1].
Tempe storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Tempe, 2016–2025: 5 lightning reports and 166 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 94% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2018 (28). Busiest month August 2018 (21). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 13, 2025, 3.7 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | 1 |
| Feb | – | 1 | 1 |
| Apr | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jul | 1 | 54 | 55 |
| Aug | 3 | 77 | 80 |
| Sep | – | 26 | 26 |
| Oct | – | 6 | 6 |
Get electrical help in Tempe
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Tempe (ZIP codes 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284).
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Tempe homes by building type
59%[1] of Tempe's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 49%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 16,194 of 86,182 housing units[1].
For Tempe's 2,048 mobile homes (2.4%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 32,845 | 38.1% | ±1,265 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 8,606 | 10.0% | ±793 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,852 | 2.1% | ±411 |
| 3–4 units | 4,785 | 5.6% | ±681 |
| 5–9 units | 7,308 | 8.5% | ±752 |
| 10–19 units | 7,967 | 9.2% | ±937 |
| 20–49 units | 4,543 | 5.3% | ±661 |
| 50 or more units | 16,194 | 18.8% | ±1,178 |
| Mobile home | 2,048 | 2.4% | ±328 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 34 | 0.0% | ±34 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Tempe page
| Measure | Tempe | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 1960–79 | 36% | 9% | 27 pts higher |
| Built before 1960 | 5.5% | 1.6% | 4 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 5 | 2 | 3 more |
| Detached single-family | 38% | 74% | 36 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 42% | 73% | 31 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 34% | 34% | same as median |
| Median home value | $455,400 | $455,400 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Tempe | 5 | 166 |
| Chandler 8.6 mi | 3 | 90 |
| Gilbert 12.2 mi | 4 | 111 |
| Mesa 12.5 mi | 2 | 132 |
| Glendale 17.9 mi | 4 | 134 |
| Fountain Hills 18.8 mi | 2 | 35 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,170 | 1.4% | ±325 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 11,053 | 12.8% | ±1,026 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,366 | 10.9% | ±894 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 10,212 | 11.8% | ±989 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 18,846 | 21.9% | ±1,206 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 20,891 | 24.2% | ±1,330 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 9,947 | 11.5% | ±876 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,643 | 4.2% | ±520 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 737 | 0.9% | ±243 |
| 1939 or earlier | 317 | 0.4% | ±122 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2025 | 90 mph (est.) | 0.8 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 63 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 63 mph | 4.5 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 4.3 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 71 mph | 3.7 mi |
| Sep 27, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2023 | 8.4 mi |
| Aug 4, 2022 | 5.2 mi |
| Aug 20, 2020 | 6.9 mi |
| Apr 29, 2019 | 8.9 mi |
| Jul 18, 2016 | 6.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Tempe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85281 | 33% | 98% |
| 85282 | 28% | 100% |
| 85283 | 20% | 90% |
| 85284 | 19% | 99% |
Common Tempe electrical questions
Could my Tempe house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 36% of Tempe homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Tempe?
Oct 13, 2025, 0.8 miles from the city center, 90 mph[4].
Which Tempe ZIP codes are covered?
85281, 85282, 85283, and 85284[5] — Maricopa County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Chandler (8.6 mi), Gilbert (12.2 mi), and Mesa (12.5 mi)[3].
A lot of Tempe homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
41% of Tempe's housing units were built before 1980, 5.5% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.