research guides for home services & more

Electrical repair · Glendale, Arizona

Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Glendale, AZ

Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 29% of Glendale's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 3% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Glendale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309, counts 260,572 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an electrical emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

The Glendale electrical picture in brief

Population (2025 est.)
260,572[2]+4.9% since 2020
County
Maricopa[2]
Land area
67.3 sq mi[3]
Population density
3,873 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes built 1960–1979
29%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
Homes built before 1960
6%[1]2020–2024
Homes built 2020 or later
3%[1]2020–2024
Homes heated with electricity
75%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
4[4]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
134[4]2016–2025

What Glendale's numbers say about electrical

Glendale counts 260,572 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.9% since 2020[2]. It covers 67.3 square miles (3,873 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309[3].

New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.

Mail to Glendale goes through 9 ZIP codes — 85308 (19% of the city's land), 85301 (15% of the city's land), 85302 (10% of the city's land), 85303 (9% of the city's land), 85305 (8% of the city's land), 85307 (8% of the city's land), 85304 (7% of the city's land), 85306 (6% of the city's land), 85309 (6% of the city's land)[5].

The tracked suburbs closest by are Avondale (17.2 mi SW), Surprise (17.9 mi NW) and Tempe (17.9 mi SE)[3].

29% of Glendale's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Avondale (9%), Surprise (2%), and Tempe (36%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].

75% of Glendale homes heat with electricity and 22% with gas[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (Avondale (60%), Surprise (50%), and Tempe (78%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.

Within 10 miles of central Glendale: 134 damaging-wind reports and 4 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Nov 19, 2025[4].

3% of Glendale's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.

Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Glendale stands out for the 2nd-highest share of homes built 1960–79 (29%)[1], the 2nd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (4, tied with Gilbert)[4], and the 3rd-lowest median home value ($387,500)[1].

Glendale storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Glendale, 2016–2025: 4 lightning reports and 134 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 89% in January, July, and August. Busiest year 2021 (32). Busiest month July 2024 (18). Latest: damaging-wind report, Nov 19, 2025, 1.5 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Aug 2016: 1Jul 2017: 6Aug 2017: 3Jul 2018: 17Aug 2018: 3Sep 2018: 1Feb 2019: 1Jul 2019: 2Sep 2019: 1Nov 2019: 1Aug 2020: 2Jan 2021: 11Jul 2021: 6Aug 2021: 15Jul 2022: 3Aug 2022: 13Sep 2022: 1Oct 2022: 1Jul 2023: 4Aug 2023: 11Sep 2023: 1Jun 2024: 2Jul 2024: 18Jul 2025: 1Aug 2025: 7Sep 2025: 4Nov 2025: 2
Glendale, 2016–2025
MonthLightningDamaging windAll
Jan–1111
Feb–11
Jun–22
Jul35457
Aug15455
Sep–88
Oct–11
Nov–33
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Finding electrical help around Glendale

Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Glendale area — ZIP codes 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: when to call an electrician now

Whose wiring is it? Glendale homes by building type

59%[1] of Glendale's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 8,415 of 93,736 housing units[1].

For Glendale's 5,365 mobile homes (5.7%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.

Glendale's 93,736 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[1]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house55,49059.2%±1,264
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)4,1604.4%±477
Duplex (2 units)7480.8%±236
3–4 units4,2734.6%±665
5–9 units4,8235.1%±762
10–19 units6,0926.5%±739
20–49 units4,1714.4%±598
50 or more units8,4159.0%±755
Mobile home5,3655.7%±651
Boat, RV, van, etc.1990.2%±131

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The data underneath this Glendale page

Glendale next to the typical covered suburb (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureGlendaleMedian of 15Difference
Built before 19605.9%1.6%4 pts higher
Built 1960–7929%9%21 pts higher
Lightning-damage reports (10 mi)422 more
Built 1980–9944%34%10 pts higher
Owner-occupied57%73%16 pts lower
Detached single-family59%74%15 pts lower
Median home value$387,500$455,40015% lower

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.

Glendale beside its nearest neighbours[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Glendale4134
Avondale 17.2 mi317
Surprise 17.9 mi232
Tempe 17.9 mi5166
Peoria 18.8 mi220
Scottsdale 21.6 mi351
When Glendale's 93,736 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later2,5502.7%±466
2010 to 20195,5415.9%±555
2000 to 200911,14911.9%±946
1990 to 199919,93121.3%±1,004
1980 to 198921,42022.9%±1,180
1970 to 197921,96223.4%±1,188
1960 to 19695,6536.0%±614
1950 to 19593,5433.8%±483
1940 to 19499831.0%±220
1939 or earlier1,0041.1%±356

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Nov 19, 202540 mph (est.)4.5 mi
Nov 19, 202540 mph (est.)1.5 mi
Sep 27, 202570 mph (est.)9.9 mi
Sep 27, 202558 mph (est.)9.8 mi
Sep 26, 202558 mph (est.)4.8 mi
Sep 26, 202558 mph (est.)0.8 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
Jul 14, 20218.9 mi
Jul 14, 20217.8 mi
Jul 22, 20218.5 mi
Aug 8, 20188.8 mi
ZIP code areas covering Glendale[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Glendale's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
8530819%70%
8530115%99%
8530210%100%
853039%82%
853058%84%
853078%48%
853047%75%
853066%63%
853096%95%

Glendale electrical questions

Could my Glendale house have aluminum wiring?

Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 29% of Glendale homes date from 1960–1979[1].

When did damaging wind last hit near Glendale?

Nov 19, 2025, 4.5 miles from the city center, 40 mph[4].

Which Glendale ZIP codes are covered?

85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, and 85309[5] — Maricopa County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Avondale (17.2 mi), Surprise (17.9 mi), and Tempe (17.9 mi)[3].

A lot of Glendale homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?

35% of Glendale's housing units were built before 1980, 5.9% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.