Electrical repair · Scottsdale, Arizona
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Scottsdale, AZ
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 23% of Scottsdale's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 2% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Scottsdale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250, counts 243,006 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Scottsdale at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 243,006[2]+0.7% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 184.0 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 23%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 6%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 2%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 66%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 3[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 51[4]2016–2025
Reading the Scottsdale data for electrical
Scottsdale is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 243,006 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 184.0 square miles (1,321 residents per square mile, the 10th densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mail to Scottsdale goes through 9 ZIP codes — 85262 (30% of the city's land), 85255 (28% of the city's land), 85259 (11% of the city's land), 85266 (9% of the city's land), 85260 (8% of the city's land), 85258 (4% of the city's land), 85251 (3% of the city's land), 85257 (3% of the city's land), 85250 (2% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Fountain Hills (8.8 mi SE), Tempe (20.8 mi S) and Mesa (21.4 mi SE)[3].
23% of Scottsdale's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Fountain Hills (12%), Tempe (36%), and Mesa (25%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
66% of Scottsdale homes heat with electricity and 31% with gas[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (Fountain Hills (83%), Tempe (78%), and Mesa (76%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Scottsdale: 51 damaging-wind reports and 3 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Oct 13, 2025[4].
2% of Scottsdale's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Scottsdale has the highest median home value ($789,800)[1] and the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (52%)[1].
Scottsdale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Scottsdale, 2016–2025: 3 lightning reports and 51 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 93% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2018 (13). Busiest month August 2018 (7). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 13, 2025, 7.6 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | 1 |
| Mar | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 1 | 18 | 19 |
| Aug | 1 | 26 | 27 |
| Sep | – | 4 | 4 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 1 |
Finding electrical help around Scottsdale
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Scottsdale cover ZIP codes 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Scottsdale homes by building type
47%[1] of Scottsdale's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 35%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 20,560 of 139,168 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 72,886 | 52.4% | ±1,258 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 16,539 | 11.9% | ±1,144 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,460 | 1.0% | ±352 |
| 3–4 units | 6,168 | 4.4% | ±692 |
| 5–9 units | 8,032 | 5.8% | ±791 |
| 10–19 units | 7,733 | 5.6% | ±799 |
| 20–49 units | 4,634 | 3.3% | ±602 |
| 50 or more units | 20,560 | 14.8% | ±1,238 |
| Mobile home | 962 | 0.7% | ±432 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 194 | 0.1% | ±182 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Scottsdale by the numbers
| Measure | Scottsdale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 6.0% | 1.6% | 4 pts higher |
| Built 1960–79 | 23% | 9% | 14 pts higher |
| Median home value | $789,800 | $455,400 | 73% higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 3 | 2 | 1 more |
| Built 1980–99 | 44% | 34% | 10 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 52% | 74% | 22 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 67% | 73% | 6 pts lower |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Scottsdale | 3 | 51 |
| Fountain Hills 8.8 mi | 2 | 35 |
| Tempe 20.8 mi | 5 | 166 |
| Mesa 21.4 mi | 2 | 132 |
| Glendale 21.6 mi | 4 | 134 |
| Peoria 26.6 mi | 2 | 20 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,656 | 1.9% | ±500 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,767 | 9.9% | ±953 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 21,720 | 15.6% | ±1,183 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 33,209 | 23.9% | ±1,397 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 27,797 | 20.0% | ±1,282 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 18,905 | 13.6% | ±1,107 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 12,814 | 9.2% | ±938 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 7,305 | 5.2% | ±699 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 340 | 0.2% | ±151 |
| 1939 or earlier | 655 | 0.5% | ±287 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.6 mi |
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph | 5.9 mi |
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.0 mi |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 4.9 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2023 | 9.1 mi |
| Mar 20, 2022 | 7.9 mi |
| Jul 29, 2016 | 5.4 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Scottsdale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85262 | 30% | 36% |
| 85255 | 28% | 57% |
| 85259 | 11% | 96% |
| 85266 | 9% | 86% |
| 85260 | 8% | 100% |
| 85258 | 4% | 78% |
| 85251 | 3% | 87% |
| 85257 | 3% | 81% |
| 85250 | 2% | 45% |
Common Scottsdale electrical questions
Could my Scottsdale house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 23% of Scottsdale homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Scottsdale?
Oct 13, 2025, 7.6 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Scottsdale ZIP codes are covered?
85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, and 85250[5] — Maricopa County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Fountain Hills (8.8 mi), Tempe (20.8 mi), and Mesa (21.4 mi)[3].
A lot of Scottsdale homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
29% of Scottsdale's housing units were built before 1980, 6.0% before 1960[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.