Electrical repair · Avondale, Arizona
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Avondale, AZ
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 9% of Avondale's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 4% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Avondale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85323, 85392, 85329, counts 100,983 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Avondale electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 100,983[2]+13.1% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 47.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 9%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 3%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 4%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 60%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 3[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 17[4]2016–2025
Reading the Avondale data for electrical
Avondale counts 100,983 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 13.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 47.8 square miles holding 2,110 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Maricopa County, with ZIP codes 85323, 85392, 85329[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mail to Avondale goes through 3 ZIP codes — 85323 (30% of the city's land), 85392 (20% of the city's land), 85329 (1% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Goodyear (4.6 mi SW), Glendale (17.2 mi NE) and Buckeye (19.8 mi NW)[3].
Only 9% of Avondale's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 7th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Goodyear (2%), Glendale (29%), and Buckeye (2%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
60% of Avondale homes heat with electricity and 36% with gas[1] — the 8th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (Goodyear (45%), Glendale (75%), and Buckeye (57%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Avondale: 17 damaging-wind reports and 3 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 25, 2024[4].
4% of Avondale's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Avondale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Avondale, 2016–2025: 3 lightning reports and 17 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 100% in July, August, and October. Busiest year 2018 (4); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2023 (4). Latest: lightning report, Oct 22, 2025, 7.4 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Aug | – | 12 | 12 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding electrical help around Avondale
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Avondale cover ZIP codes 85323, 85392, 85329.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Avondale homes by building type
74%[1] of Avondale's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 3,258 of 31,547 housing units[1].
For Avondale's 986 mobile homes (3.1%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 23,440 | 74.3% | ±894 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 670 | 2.1% | ±319 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 520 | 1.6% | ±329 |
| 3–4 units | 628 | 2.0% | ±227 |
| 5–9 units | 960 | 3.0% | ±302 |
| 10–19 units | 560 | 1.8% | ±203 |
| 20–49 units | 439 | 1.4% | ±195 |
| 50 or more units | 3,258 | 10.3% | ±481 |
| Mobile home | 986 | 3.1% | ±261 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 86 | 0.3% | ±63 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Avondale page
| Measure | Avondale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 3.3% | 1.6% | 2 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 3 | 2 | 1 more |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 73% | 11 pts lower |
| Median home value | $394,600 | $455,400 | 13% lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 30% | 34% | 4 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 9% | 9% | about the same |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 74% | about the same |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Avondale | 3 | 17 |
| Goodyear 4.6 mi | 1 | 12 |
| Glendale 17.2 mi | 4 | 134 |
| Buckeye 19.8 mi | 0 | 31 |
| Tempe 23.5 mi | 5 | 166 |
| Surprise 25.7 mi | 2 | 32 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,117 | 3.5% | ±284 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,107 | 13.0% | ±601 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 13,218 | 41.9% | ±811 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 6,519 | 20.7% | ±561 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,814 | 8.9% | ±524 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,701 | 5.4% | ±297 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,030 | 3.3% | ±352 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 446 | 1.4% | ±160 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 301 | 1.0% | ±252 |
| 1939 or earlier | 294 | 0.9% | ±190 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 25, 2024 | 59 mph | 4.4 mi |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 66 mph | 4.3 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 58 mph | 9.3 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 64 mph | 4.4 mi |
| Aug 16, 2023 | 68 mph | 4.3 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2025 | 7.4 mi |
| Jul 2, 2025 | 5.5 mi |
| Jul 14, 2021 | 8.3 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Avondale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85323 | 30% | 80% |
| 85392 | 20% | 98% |
| 85329 | 1% | 100% |
Common Avondale electrical questions
Could my Avondale house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 9% of Avondale homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Avondale?
Jul 25, 2024, 4.4 miles from the city center, 59 mph[4].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.