Pest control · Surprise, Arizona
Pest control in Surprise, AZ
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 86% of Surprise's homes are detached houses[1], and 22% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Surprise, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85387, 85361, 85374, 85388, 85379, 85378, counts 175,304 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Surprise pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 175,304[2]+22.5% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 110.5 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 86%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 22%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,586[2][3]the 7th-least dense of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 21%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +22.5%[2]the 6th-fastest-growing of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 110.5 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Surprise
Surprise counts 175,304 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 22.5% since 2020[2]. The city spans 110.5 square miles at 1,586 residents per square mile (the 9th densest) and sits entirely in Maricopa County, served by ZIP codes 85387, 85361, 85374, 85388, 85379, 85378[3].
Building amid 22.5% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
6 ZIP codes cover Surprise — 85387 (36% of the city's land), 85361 (12% of the city's land), 85374 (12% of the city's land), 85388 (11% of the city's land), 85379 (10% of the city's land), 85378 (3% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Peoria (11.5 mi NE), Glendale (17.9 mi SE) and Buckeye (19.8 mi SW)[3].
86% of Surprise's 62,098 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Peoria (74%), Glendale (59%), and Buckeye (93%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
22% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 6th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Peoria (21%), Glendale (9%), and Buckeye (52%) nearby), and population changed +22.5% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 1,586 people live per square mile of land across 110.5 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-least dense of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
21% of households rent and 79% own[1].
Get pest control help in Surprise
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Surprise (ZIP codes 85387, 85361, 85374, 85388, 85379, 85378).
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Surprise page
| Measure | Surprise | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 22.5% | 7.2% | 15 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 30 | 22 | 8 more |
| Renter-occupied | 21% | 27% | 6 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 86% | 74% | 11 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,586 | 1,844 | 14% less dense |
| Median year built | 2005 | 2002 | 3 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surprise | 1,586 | 22.5% | 175,304 |
| Peoria 11.5 mi | 1,137 | 5.2% | 200,881 |
| Glendale 17.9 mi | 3,873 | 4.9% | 260,572 |
| Buckeye 19.8 mi | 317 | 37.1% | 125,445 |
| Avondale 25.7 mi | 2,110 | 13.1% | 100,983 |
| Goodyear 29.2 mi | 655 | 30.4% | 125,359 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 62,098 |
| Detached single-family | 53,229 (86%) |
| Occupied homes | 56,506 |
| Owner-occupied | 44,683 (79%) |
| Renter-occupied | 11,823 (21%) |
| Median home value | $435,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 4,641 | 7.5% | ±460 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 8,976 | 14.5% | ±568 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 33,151 | 53.4% | ±984 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,201 | 18.0% | ±620 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,382 | 3.8% | ±383 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 820 | 1.3% | ±219 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 401 | 0.6% | ±140 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 373 | 0.6% | ±195 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 122 | 0.2% | ±161 |
| 1939 or earlier | 31 | 0.0% | ±29 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Surprise's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85387 | 36% | 65% |
| 85361 | 12% | 12% |
| 85374 | 12% | 100% |
| 85388 | 11% | 94% |
| 85379 | 10% | 100% |
| 85378 | 3% | 75% |
Common Surprise pest control questions
My Surprise home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 22% of Surprise homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Surprise. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 21% of Surprise households rent[1].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.