Pest control · Avondale, Arizona
Pest control in Avondale, AZ
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 74% of Avondale's homes are detached houses[1], and 17% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Avondale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85323, 85392, 85329, counts 100,983 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Avondale pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 100,983[2]+13.1% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 47.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 74%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 17%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 38%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +13.1%[2]the 7th-fastest-growing of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 47.8 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Avondale data for pest control
Avondale counts 100,983 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 13.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 47.8 square miles holding 2,110 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Maricopa County, with ZIP codes 85323, 85392, 85329[3].
Building amid 13.1% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Avondale is split across 3 ZIP codes: 85323 (30% of the city's land), 85392 (20% of the city's land), 85329 (1% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Goodyear (4.6 mi SW), Glendale (17.2 mi NE) and Buckeye (19.8 mi NW)[3].
74% of Avondale's 31,547 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 7th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Goodyear (84%), Glendale (59%), and Buckeye (93%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
17% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Goodyear (40%), Glendale (9%), and Buckeye (52%) nearby), and population changed +13.1% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 2,110 people live per square mile of land across 47.8 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-densest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
38% of households rent and 62% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Avondale records the 3rd-highest renter share (38%)[1].
pest control help in Avondale: what to do next
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Avondale area — ZIP codes 85323, 85392, 85329.
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
The Avondale numbers behind this page
| Measure | Avondale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 13.1% | 7.2% | 6 pts faster |
| Renter-occupied | 38% | 27% | 11 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,110 | 1,844 | 14% denser |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 24 | 22 | 2 more |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 74% | about the same |
| Median year built | 2002 | 2002 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avondale | 2,110 | 13.1% | 100,983 |
| Goodyear 4.6 mi | 655 | 30.4% | 125,359 |
| Glendale 17.2 mi | 3,873 | 4.9% | 260,572 |
| Buckeye 19.8 mi | 317 | 37.1% | 125,445 |
| Tempe 23.5 mi | 4,768 | 3.5% | 190,571 |
| Surprise 25.7 mi | 1,586 | 22.5% | 175,304 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 31,547 |
| Detached single-family | 23,440 (74%) |
| Occupied homes | 30,014 |
| Owner-occupied | 18,499 (62%) |
| Renter-occupied | 11,515 (38%) |
| Median home value | $394,600 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,117 | 3.5% | ±284 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,107 | 13.0% | ±601 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 13,218 | 41.9% | ±811 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 6,519 | 20.7% | ±561 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,814 | 8.9% | ±524 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,701 | 5.4% | ±297 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,030 | 3.3% | ±352 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 446 | 1.4% | ±160 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 301 | 1.0% | ±252 |
| 1939 or earlier | 294 | 0.9% | ±190 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Avondale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85323 | 30% | 80% |
| 85392 | 20% | 98% |
| 85329 | 1% | 100% |
Avondale pest control questions
My Avondale home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 17% of Avondale homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Avondale. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 38% of Avondale households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 85323, 85392, and 85329[4], Maricopa County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Goodyear (4.6 mi), Glendale (17.2 mi), and Buckeye (19.8 mi)[3].
I rent in Avondale. Who arranges the repair?
38% of occupied Avondale homes are rented[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.