Pest control · Tempe, Arizona
Pest control in Tempe, AZ
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 38% of Tempe's homes are detached houses[1], and 14% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Tempe, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284, counts 190,571 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Tempe pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 190,571[2]+3.5% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 40.0 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 38%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 14%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 58%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +3.5%[2]the 5th-slowest-growing of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 40.0 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Tempe
Tempe is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 190,571 people (2025 estimate), up just 3.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 40.0 square miles (4,768 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284[3].
Building amid 3.5% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Tempe is split across 4 ZIP codes: 85281 (33% of the city's land), 85282 (28% of the city's land), 85283 (20% of the city's land), 85284 (19% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Chandler (8.6 mi SE), Gilbert (12.2 mi SE) and Mesa (12.5 mi E)[3].
38% of Tempe's 86,182 housing units are detached houses[1] — the lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Chandler (68%), Gilbert (82%), and Mesa (55%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
14% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Chandler (17%), Gilbert (24%), and Mesa (13%) nearby), and population changed +3.5% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 4,768 people live per square mile of land across 40.0 square miles[2][3] — the densest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
58% of households rent and 42% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Tempe records the lowest share of detached houses (38%)[1], the densest settlement (4,768)[2][3], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1984)[1], and the highest renter share (58%)[1].
Finding pest control help around Tempe
Pest control contractors taking requests around Tempe cover ZIP codes 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The Tempe numbers behind this page
| Measure | Tempe | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residents per sq mi | 4,768 | 1,844 | 159% denser |
| Renter-occupied | 58% | 27% | 31 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 46 | 22 | 24 more |
| Growth since 2020 | 3.5% | 7.2% | 4 pts slower |
| Detached single-family | 38% | 74% | 36 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1984 | 2002 | 18 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tempe | 4,768 | 3.5% | 190,571 |
| Chandler 8.6 mi | 4,243 | 1.0% | 278,748 |
| Gilbert 12.2 mi | 4,177 | 7.2% | 287,285 |
| Mesa 12.5 mi | 3,618 | 1.8% | 513,656 |
| Glendale 17.9 mi | 3,873 | 4.9% | 260,572 |
| Fountain Hills 18.8 mi | 1,165 | -0.8% | 23,625 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 86,182 |
| Detached single-family | 32,845 (38%) |
| Occupied homes | 78,279 |
| Owner-occupied | 33,127 (42%) |
| Renter-occupied | 45,152 (58%) |
| Median home value | $455,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,170 | 1.4% | ±325 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 11,053 | 12.8% | ±1,026 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,366 | 10.9% | ±894 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 10,212 | 11.8% | ±989 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 18,846 | 21.9% | ±1,206 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 20,891 | 24.2% | ±1,330 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 9,947 | 11.5% | ±876 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,643 | 4.2% | ±520 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 737 | 0.9% | ±243 |
| 1939 or earlier | 317 | 0.4% | ±122 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Tempe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85281 | 33% | 98% |
| 85282 | 28% | 100% |
| 85283 | 20% | 90% |
| 85284 | 19% | 99% |
Common Tempe pest control questions
My Tempe home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 14% of Tempe homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Tempe. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 58% of Tempe households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 85281, 85282, 85283, and 85284[4], Maricopa County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Chandler (8.6 mi), Gilbert (12.2 mi), and Mesa (12.5 mi)[3].
A lot of Tempe homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
41% of Tempe's housing units were built before 1980, 5.5% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Tempe. Who arranges the repair?
58% of occupied Tempe homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.