Pest control · Mesa, Arizona
Pest control in Mesa, AZ
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 55% of Mesa's homes are detached houses[1], and 13% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Mesa, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, 85208, counts 513,656 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Mesa at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 513,656[2]+1.8% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 142.0 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 55%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 13%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 36%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +1.8%[2]the 4th-slowest-growing of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 142.0 sq mi[3]city limits
What Mesa's numbers say about pest control
Mesa is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 513,656 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.8% since 2020[2]. The city spans 142.0 square miles at 3,618 residents per square mile (the 5th densest) and sits entirely in Maricopa County, served by ZIP codes 85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, 85208[3].
Building amid 1.8% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
12 ZIP codes cover Mesa — 85212 (22% of the city's land), 85207 (11% of the city's land), 85209 (8% of the city's land), 85204 (7% of the city's land), 85213 (6% of the city's land), 85201 (6% of the city's land), 85205 (6% of the city's land), 85206 (6% of the city's land), 85203 (5% of the city's land), 85210 (5% of the city's land), 85202 (5% of the city's land), 85208 (4% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Gilbert (6.3 mi S), Chandler (11.2 mi SW) and Tempe (12.5 mi W)[3].
55% of Mesa's 222,992 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Gilbert (82%), Chandler (68%), and Tempe (38%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
13% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Gilbert (24%), Chandler (17%), and Tempe (14%) nearby), and population changed +1.8% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 3,618 people live per square mile of land across 142.0 square miles[2][3] — the 5th-densest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
36% of households rent and 64% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Mesa has the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (55%)[1] and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1989)[1].
Get pest control help in Mesa
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Mesa (ZIP codes 85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, 85208).
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
Mesa by the numbers
| Measure | Mesa | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residents per sq mi | 3,618 | 1,844 | 96% denser |
| Growth since 2020 | 1.8% | 7.2% | 5 pts slower |
| Renter-occupied | 36% | 27% | 9 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 28 | 22 | 6 more |
| Detached single-family | 55% | 74% | 19 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1989 | 2002 | 13 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mesa | 3,618 | 1.8% | 513,656 |
| Gilbert 6.3 mi | 4,177 | 7.2% | 287,285 |
| Chandler 11.2 mi | 4,243 | 1.0% | 278,748 |
| Tempe 12.5 mi | 4,768 | 3.5% | 190,571 |
| Queen Creek 12.5 mi | 2,135 | 51.4% | 89,770 |
| Fountain Hills 14.5 mi | 1,165 | -0.8% | 23,625 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 222,992 |
| Detached single-family | 122,978 (55%) |
| Occupied homes | 198,498 |
| Owner-occupied | 127,839 (64%) |
| Renter-occupied | 70,659 (36%) |
| Median home value | $408,000 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 5,230 | 2.3% | ±442 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 24,504 | 11.0% | ±1,161 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 36,173 | 16.2% | ±1,398 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 39,063 | 17.5% | ±1,236 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 53,402 | 23.9% | ±1,781 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 42,874 | 19.2% | ±1,618 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 11,782 | 5.3% | ±982 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 6,855 | 3.1% | ±683 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,670 | 0.7% | ±319 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,439 | 0.6% | ±314 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mesa's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85212 | 22% | 79% |
| 85207 | 11% | 51% |
| 85209 | 8% | 95% |
| 85204 | 7% | 100% |
| 85213 | 6% | 96% |
| 85201 | 6% | 92% |
| 85205 | 6% | 83% |
| 85206 | 6% | 84% |
| 85203 | 5% | 78% |
| 85210 | 5% | 100% |
| 85202 | 5% | 99% |
| 85208 | 4% | 61% |
Common Mesa pest control questions
My Mesa home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 13% of Mesa homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Mesa. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 36% of Mesa households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, and 85208[4], Maricopa County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Gilbert (6.3 mi), Chandler (11.2 mi), and Tempe (12.5 mi)[3].
A lot of Mesa homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
29% of Mesa's housing units were built before 1980, 4.5% before 1960[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Mesa. Who arranges the repair?
36% of occupied Mesa homes are rented[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.