Pest control · Queen Creek, Arizona
Pest control in Queen Creek, AZ
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 94% of Queen Creek's homes are detached houses[1], and 58% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Queen Creek, in Maricopa County and Pinal County — ZIPs 85142, 85140, counts 89,770 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Queen Creek pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 89,770[2]+51.4% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa / Pinal[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 42.0 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 94%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 58%[1]the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 10%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +51.4%[2]the fastest-growing of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 42.0 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Queen Creek data for pest control
Queen Creek is one of the fastest-growing Phoenix-metro suburbs tracked here: 89,770 people (2025 estimate), up 51.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 42.0 square miles (2,135 residents per square mile, the 6th densest), spans Maricopa County and Pinal County, in ZIP codes 85142, 85140[3].
Building amid 51.4% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
2 ZIP codes cover Queen Creek — 85142 (78% of the city's land), 85140 (21% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Gilbert (9.0 mi NW), Mesa (12.5 mi NW) and Chandler (14.1 mi W)[3].
94% of Queen Creek's 23,569 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Gilbert (82%), Mesa (55%), and Chandler (68%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
58% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Gilbert (24%), Mesa (13%), and Chandler (17%) nearby), and population changed +51.4% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 2,135 people live per square mile of land across 42.0 square miles[2][3] — the 6th-densest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
10% of households rent and 90% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Queen Creek has the fastest growth since 2020 (51.4%)[2], the newest housing (by median year built) (2012)[1], the lowest renter share (10%)[1], and the 2nd-highest share of detached houses (94%)[1].
pest control help in Queen Creek: what to do next
Pest control contractors taking requests around Queen Creek cover ZIP codes 85142, 85140.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The Queen Creek numbers behind this page
| Measure | Queen Creek | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 51.4% | 7.2% | 44 pts faster |
| Renter-occupied | 10% | 27% | 17 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 14 | 22 | 8 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 94% | 74% | 20 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,135 | 1,844 | 16% denser |
| Median year built | 2012 | 2002 | 10 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Creek | 2,135 | 51.4% | 89,770 |
| Gilbert 9.0 mi | 4,177 | 7.2% | 287,285 |
| Mesa 12.5 mi | 3,618 | 1.8% | 513,656 |
| Chandler 14.1 mi | 4,243 | 1.0% | 278,748 |
| Tempe 21.1 mi | 4,768 | 3.5% | 190,571 |
| Casa Grande 24.6 mi | 611 | 29.9% | 69,753 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 23,569 |
| Detached single-family | 22,226 (94%) |
| Occupied homes | 22,323 |
| Owner-occupied | 20,134 (90%) |
| Renter-occupied | 2,189 (10%) |
| Median home value | $635,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 4,321 | 18.3% | ±402 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 9,455 | 40.1% | ±600 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,617 | 32.3% | ±532 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 934 | 4.0% | ±229 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 501 | 2.1% | ±180 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 376 | 1.6% | ±184 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 118 | 0.5% | ±141 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 155 | 0.7% | ±111 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 30 | 0.1% | ±34 |
| 1939 or earlier | 62 | 0.3% | ±82 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Queen Creek's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85142 | 78% | 31% |
| 85140 | 21% | 10% |
Queen Creek pest control questions
My Queen Creek home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 58% of Queen Creek homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Queen Creek. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 10% of Queen Creek households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 85142 and 85140[4], Maricopa County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Gilbert (9.0 mi), Mesa (12.5 mi), and Chandler (14.1 mi)[3].
My Queen Creek home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 58% of Queen Creek's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.