research guides for home services & more

Pest control · Chandler, Arizona

Pest control in Chandler, AZ

Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 68% of Chandler's homes are detached houses[1], and 17% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Chandler, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248, counts 278,748 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Do you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Chandler pest control snapshot: the key figures

Population (2025 est.)
278,748[2]+1.0% since 2020
County
Maricopa[2]
Land area
65.7 sq mi[3]
Population density
4,243 / sq mi[2][3]
Detached single-family homes
68%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
Homes built 2010 or later
17%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
People per square mile of land
4,243[2][3]the 2nd-densest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
Households renting
35%[1]2020–2024
Population change, 2020–2025
+1.0%[2]the 3rd-slowest-growing of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
Land area
65.7 sq mi[3]city limits

Reading the Chandler data for pest control

Chandler is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 278,748 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 65.7 square miles at 4,243 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in Maricopa County, served by ZIP codes 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248[3].

Building amid 1.0% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.

Mail to Chandler goes through 6 ZIP codes — 85286 (23% of the city's land), 85225 (19% of the city's land), 85249 (18% of the city's land), 85226 (16% of the city's land), 85224 (14% of the city's land), 85248 (10% of the city's land)[4].

The closest tracked neighbours are Gilbert (6.6 mi E), Tempe (8.6 mi NW) and Mesa (11.2 mi NE)[3].

68% of Chandler's 112,800 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Gilbert (82%), Tempe (38%), and Mesa (55%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.

17% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Gilbert (24%), Tempe (14%), and Mesa (13%) nearby), and population changed +1.0% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.

About 4,243 people live per square mile of land across 65.7 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-densest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.

35% of households rent and 65% own[1].

Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Chandler has the 2nd-densest settlement (4,243)[2][3] and the 3rd-slowest growth since 2020 (1.0%)[2].

Finding pest control help around Chandler

Pest control contractors taking requests around Chandler cover ZIP codes 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan

The data underneath this Chandler page

Chandler against the typical suburb we cover (median of 15)[2][3][1][5]
MeasureChandlerMedian of 15Difference
Residents per sq mi4,2431,844130% denser
Growth since 20201.0%7.2%6 pts slower
Renter-occupied35%27%8 pts higher
Flood reports (10 mi)20222 fewer
Detached single-family68%74%7 pts lower
Median year built199720025 years older

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

How Chandler compares with its nearest neighbours[2][3][3]
CityPeople / sq miGrowth since 2020Population
Chandler4,2431.0%278,748
Gilbert 6.6 mi4,1777.2%287,285
Tempe 8.6 mi4,7683.5%190,571
Mesa 11.2 mi3,6181.8%513,656
Queen Creek 14.1 mi2,13551.4%89,770
Maricopa 18.7 mi1,84434.8%78,362
Chandler housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units112,800
Detached single-family76,175 (68%)
Occupied homes107,693
Owner-occupied70,021 (65%)
Renter-occupied37,672 (35%)
Median home value$507,800

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

When Chandler's 112,800 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later2,6802.4%±327
2010 to 201916,54514.7%±1,128
2000 to 200929,40226.1%±1,142
1990 to 199930,68327.2%±1,359
1980 to 198922,38319.8%±1,185
1970 to 19797,4226.6%±682
1960 to 19691,9681.7%±318
1950 to 19591,1341.0%±309
1940 to 19495020.4%±161
1939 or earlier810.1%±60

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Chandler[4]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Chandler's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
8528623%94%
8522519%99%
8524918%82%
8522616%27%
8522414%95%
8524810%22%

pest control questions from Chandler homeowners

My Chandler home is new — do I need termite protection?

Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 17% of Chandler homes were built in 2010 or later[1].

I rent in Chandler. Who pays for pest control?

Your lease decides. 35% of Chandler households rent[1].

Which areas does this page cover?

ZIP 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, and 85248[4], Maricopa County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Gilbert (6.6 mi), Tempe (8.6 mi), and Mesa (11.2 mi)[3].

I rent in Chandler. Who arranges the repair?

35% of occupied Chandler homes are rented[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  5. NOAA Storm Events Database

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.