Pest control · Maricopa, Arizona
Pest control in Maricopa, AZ
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 96% of Maricopa's homes are detached houses[1], and 31% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Maricopa, in Pinal County — ZIPs 85138, 85139, counts 78,362 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Maricopa pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 78,362[2]+34.8% since 2020
- County
- Pinal[2]
- Land area
- 42.5 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 96%[1]the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 31%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 16%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +34.8%[2]the 3rd-fastest-growing of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 42.5 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Maricopa
Maricopa is one of the fastest-growing Phoenix-metro suburbs tracked here: 78,362 people (2025 estimate), up 34.8% since 2020[2]. The city spans 42.5 square miles at 1,844 residents per square mile (the 8th densest) and sits entirely in Pinal County, served by ZIP codes 85138, 85139[3].
Building amid 34.8% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Maricopa is split across 2 ZIP codes: 85138 (80% of the city's land), 85139 (17% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Casa Grande (16.6 mi SE), Chandler (18.7 mi NE) and Gilbert (23.7 mi NE)[3].
96% of Maricopa's 23,233 housing units are detached houses[1] — the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Casa Grande (70%), Chandler (68%), and Gilbert (82%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
31% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Casa Grande (19%), Chandler (17%), and Gilbert (24%) nearby), and population changed +34.8% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 1,844 people live per square mile of land across 42.5 square miles[2][3] — the 8th-densest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
16% of households rent and 84% own[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Maricopa stands out for the highest share of detached houses (96%)[1], the 3rd-fastest growth since 2020 (34.8%)[2], and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2007, tied with Goodyear)[1].
Finding pest control help around Maricopa
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Maricopa (ZIP codes 85138, 85139).
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Maricopa page
| Measure | Maricopa | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 34.8% | 7.2% | 28 pts faster |
| Renter-occupied | 16% | 27% | 11 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 96% | 74% | 22 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2007 | 2002 | 5 years newer |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,844 | 1,844 | same as median |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 22 | 22 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa | 1,844 | 34.8% | 78,362 |
| Casa Grande 16.6 mi | 611 | 29.9% | 69,753 |
| Chandler 18.7 mi | 4,243 | 1.0% | 278,748 |
| Gilbert 23.7 mi | 4,177 | 7.2% | 287,285 |
| Tempe 24.3 mi | 4,768 | 3.5% | 190,571 |
| Goodyear 25.8 mi | 655 | 30.4% | 125,359 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 23,233 |
| Detached single-family | 22,396 (96%) |
| Occupied homes | 21,038 |
| Owner-occupied | 17,583 (84%) |
| Renter-occupied | 3,455 (16%) |
| Median home value | $377,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,531 | 6.6% | ±290 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,630 | 24.2% | ±567 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 14,546 | 62.6% | ±724 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 621 | 2.7% | ±228 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 465 | 2.0% | ±222 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 97 | 0.4% | ±62 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 47 | 0.2% | ±39 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 161 | 0.7% | ±135 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 49 | 0.2% | ±46 |
| 1939 or earlier | 86 | 0.4% | ±126 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maricopa's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85138 | 80% | 40% |
| 85139 | 17% | 2% |
Maricopa pest control questions
My Maricopa home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 31% of Maricopa homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Maricopa. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 16% of Maricopa households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 85138 and 85139[4], Pinal County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Casa Grande (16.6 mi), Chandler (18.7 mi), and Gilbert (23.7 mi)[3].
My Maricopa home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 31% of Maricopa's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.