Pest control · Goodyear, Arizona
Pest control in Goodyear, AZ
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 84% of Goodyear's homes are detached houses[1], and 40% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Goodyear, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85338, 85139, 85326, 85395, counts 125,359 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Goodyear pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 125,359[2]+30.4% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 191.3 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 84%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 40%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 22%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +30.4%[2]the 4th-fastest-growing of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 191.3 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Goodyear
Goodyear is one of the fastest-growing Phoenix-metro suburbs tracked here: 125,359 people (2025 estimate), up 30.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 191.3 square miles (655 residents per square mile, the 13th densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85338, 85139, 85326, 85395[3].
Building amid 30.4% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Goodyear is split across 4 ZIP codes: 85338 (35% of the city's land), 85139 (21% of the city's land), 85326 (13% of the city's land), 85395 (10% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Avondale (4.6 mi NE), Buckeye (20.1 mi NW) and Glendale (21.8 mi NE)[3].
84% of Goodyear's 42,159 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Avondale (74%), Buckeye (93%), and Glendale (59%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
40% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Avondale (17%), Buckeye (52%), and Glendale (9%) nearby), and population changed +30.4% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 655 people live per square mile of land across 191.3 square miles[2][3] — the 3rd-least dense of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
22% of households rent and 78% own[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Goodyear stands out for the 3rd-most spread-out settlement (655)[2][3] and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2007, tied with Maricopa)[1].
pest control help in Goodyear: what to do next
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Goodyear (ZIP codes 85338, 85139, 85326, 85395).
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Goodyear page
| Measure | Goodyear | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 30.4% | 7.2% | 23 pts faster |
| Residents per sq mi | 655 | 1,844 | 64% less dense |
| Renter-occupied | 22% | 27% | 5 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 84% | 74% | 10 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 21 | 22 | 1 fewer |
| Median year built | 2007 | 2002 | 5 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodyear | 655 | 30.4% | 125,359 |
| Avondale 4.6 mi | 2,110 | 13.1% | 100,983 |
| Buckeye 20.1 mi | 317 | 37.1% | 125,445 |
| Glendale 21.8 mi | 3,873 | 4.9% | 260,572 |
| Maricopa 25.8 mi | 1,844 | 34.8% | 78,362 |
| Tempe 26.8 mi | 4,768 | 3.5% | 190,571 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 42,159 |
| Detached single-family | 35,381 (84%) |
| Occupied homes | 38,188 |
| Owner-occupied | 29,681 (78%) |
| Renter-occupied | 8,507 (22%) |
| Median home value | $471,300 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,370 | 8.0% | ±472 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,521 | 32.1% | ±892 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 16,224 | 38.5% | ±929 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,976 | 14.2% | ±636 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,355 | 3.2% | ±382 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 677 | 1.6% | ±190 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 362 | 0.9% | ±106 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 330 | 0.8% | ±97 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 241 | 0.6% | ±95 |
| 1939 or earlier | 103 | 0.2% | ±94 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Goodyear's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85338 | 35% | 88% |
| 85139 | 21% | 8% |
| 85326 | 13% | 5% |
| 85395 | 10% | 100% |
Goodyear pest control questions
My Goodyear home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 40% of Goodyear homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Goodyear. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 22% of Goodyear households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 85338, 85139, 85326, and 85395[4], Maricopa County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Avondale (4.6 mi), Buckeye (20.1 mi), and Glendale (21.8 mi)[3].
My Goodyear home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Goodyear's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.