Pest control · Glendale, Arizona
Pest control in Glendale, AZ
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 59% of Glendale's homes are detached houses[1], and 9% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Glendale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309, counts 260,572 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Glendale pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 260,572[2]+4.9% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 67.3 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 59%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 9%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 43%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +4.9%[2]the 6th-slowest-growing of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 67.3 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Glendale data for pest control
Glendale counts 260,572 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.9% since 2020[2]. The city spans 67.3 square miles at 3,873 residents per square mile (the 4th densest) and sits entirely in Maricopa County, served by ZIP codes 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309[3].
Building amid 4.9% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Glendale is split across 9 ZIP codes: 85308 (19% of the city's land), 85301 (15% of the city's land), 85302 (10% of the city's land), 85303 (9% of the city's land), 85305 (8% of the city's land), 85307 (8% of the city's land), 85304 (7% of the city's land), 85306 (6% of the city's land), 85309 (6% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Avondale (17.2 mi SW), Surprise (17.9 mi NW) and Tempe (17.9 mi SE)[3].
59% of Glendale's 93,736 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Avondale (74%), Surprise (86%), and Tempe (38%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
9% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Avondale (17%), Surprise (22%), and Tempe (14%) nearby), and population changed +4.9% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 3,873 people live per square mile of land across 67.3 square miles[2][3] — the 4th-densest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
43% of households rent and 57% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Glendale stands out for the most flood reports nearby (77)[5], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1986)[1], and the 2nd-highest renter share (43%)[1].
pest control help in Glendale: what to do next
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Glendale area — ZIP codes 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The Glendale numbers behind this page
| Measure | Glendale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 77 | 22 | 55 more |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,873 | 1,844 | 110% denser |
| Renter-occupied | 43% | 27% | 16 pts higher |
| Growth since 2020 | 4.9% | 7.2% | 2 pts slower |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 74% | 15 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1986 | 2002 | 16 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale | 3,873 | 4.9% | 260,572 |
| Avondale 17.2 mi | 2,110 | 13.1% | 100,983 |
| Surprise 17.9 mi | 1,586 | 22.5% | 175,304 |
| Tempe 17.9 mi | 4,768 | 3.5% | 190,571 |
| Peoria 18.8 mi | 1,137 | 5.2% | 200,881 |
| Scottsdale 21.6 mi | 1,321 | 0.7% | 243,006 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 93,736 |
| Detached single-family | 55,490 (59%) |
| Occupied homes | 88,633 |
| Owner-occupied | 50,679 (57%) |
| Renter-occupied | 37,954 (43%) |
| Median home value | $387,500 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,550 | 2.7% | ±466 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,541 | 5.9% | ±555 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,149 | 11.9% | ±946 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 19,931 | 21.3% | ±1,004 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 21,420 | 22.9% | ±1,180 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 21,962 | 23.4% | ±1,188 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 5,653 | 6.0% | ±614 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,543 | 3.8% | ±483 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 983 | 1.0% | ±220 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,004 | 1.1% | ±356 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Glendale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85308 | 19% | 70% |
| 85301 | 15% | 99% |
| 85302 | 10% | 100% |
| 85303 | 9% | 82% |
| 85305 | 8% | 84% |
| 85307 | 8% | 48% |
| 85304 | 7% | 75% |
| 85306 | 6% | 63% |
| 85309 | 6% | 95% |
Glendale pest control questions
My Glendale home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 9% of Glendale homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Glendale. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 43% of Glendale households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, and 85309[4], Maricopa County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Avondale (17.2 mi), Surprise (17.9 mi), and Tempe (17.9 mi)[3].
A lot of Glendale homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
35% of Glendale's housing units were built before 1980, 5.9% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Glendale. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Glendale homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.