Pest control · Scottsdale, Arizona
Pest control in Scottsdale, AZ
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 52% of Scottsdale's homes are detached houses[1], and 12% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Scottsdale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250, counts 243,006 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Scottsdale pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 243,006[2]+0.7% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 184.0 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 52%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 12%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,321[2][3]the 6th-least dense of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 33%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +0.7%[2]the 2nd-slowest-growing of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 184.0 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Scottsdale data for pest control
Scottsdale is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 243,006 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.7% since 2020[2]. The city spans 184.0 square miles at 1,321 residents per square mile (the 10th densest) and sits entirely in Maricopa County, served by ZIP codes 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250[3].
Building amid 0.7% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Scottsdale is split across 9 ZIP codes: 85262 (30% of the city's land), 85255 (28% of the city's land), 85259 (11% of the city's land), 85266 (9% of the city's land), 85260 (8% of the city's land), 85258 (4% of the city's land), 85251 (3% of the city's land), 85257 (3% of the city's land), 85250 (2% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Fountain Hills (8.8 mi SE), Tempe (20.8 mi S) and Mesa (21.4 mi SE)[3].
52% of Scottsdale's 139,168 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Fountain Hills (66%), Tempe (38%), and Mesa (55%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
12% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; Fountain Hills (8%), Tempe (14%), and Mesa (13%) nearby), and population changed +0.7% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 1,321 people live per square mile of land across 184.0 square miles[2][3] — the 6th-least dense of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
33% of households rent and 67% own[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Scottsdale stands out for the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (52%)[1], the 2nd-slowest growth since 2020 (0.7%)[2], and the 3rd-most flood reports nearby (34)[5].
Get pest control help in Scottsdale
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Scottsdale area — ZIP codes 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The Scottsdale numbers behind this page
| Measure | Scottsdale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 0.7% | 7.2% | 7 pts slower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 34 | 22 | 12 more |
| Detached single-family | 52% | 74% | 22 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,321 | 1,844 | 28% less dense |
| Renter-occupied | 33% | 27% | 6 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1991 | 2002 | 11 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottsdale | 1,321 | 0.7% | 243,006 |
| Fountain Hills 8.8 mi | 1,165 | -0.8% | 23,625 |
| Tempe 20.8 mi | 4,768 | 3.5% | 190,571 |
| Mesa 21.4 mi | 3,618 | 1.8% | 513,656 |
| Glendale 21.6 mi | 3,873 | 4.9% | 260,572 |
| Peoria 26.6 mi | 1,137 | 5.2% | 200,881 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 139,168 |
| Detached single-family | 72,886 (52%) |
| Occupied homes | 118,637 |
| Owner-occupied | 79,513 (67%) |
| Renter-occupied | 39,124 (33%) |
| Median home value | $789,800 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,656 | 1.9% | ±500 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,767 | 9.9% | ±953 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 21,720 | 15.6% | ±1,183 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 33,209 | 23.9% | ±1,397 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 27,797 | 20.0% | ±1,282 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 18,905 | 13.6% | ±1,107 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 12,814 | 9.2% | ±938 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 7,305 | 5.2% | ±699 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 340 | 0.2% | ±151 |
| 1939 or earlier | 655 | 0.5% | ±287 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Scottsdale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85262 | 30% | 36% |
| 85255 | 28% | 57% |
| 85259 | 11% | 96% |
| 85266 | 9% | 86% |
| 85260 | 8% | 100% |
| 85258 | 4% | 78% |
| 85251 | 3% | 87% |
| 85257 | 3% | 81% |
| 85250 | 2% | 45% |
Scottsdale pest control questions
My Scottsdale home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 12% of Scottsdale homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Scottsdale. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 33% of Scottsdale households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, and 85250[4], Maricopa County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Fountain Hills (8.8 mi), Tempe (20.8 mi), and Mesa (21.4 mi)[3].
A lot of Scottsdale homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
29% of Scottsdale's housing units were built before 1980, 6.0% before 1960[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.