AC & heating repair · Maricopa, Arizona
AC repair and HVAC service in Maricopa, AZ
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Maricopa, 47% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2007. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Maricopa, in Pinal County — ZIPs 85138, 85139, counts 78,362 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Maricopa HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 78,362[2]+34.8% since 2020
- County
- Pinal[2]
- Land area
- 42.5 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 47%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 50%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 22[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 7%[1]of 23,233 housing units
- Median year built
- 2007[1]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
What Maricopa's numbers say about HVAC
Maricopa is one of the fastest-growing Phoenix-metro suburbs tracked here: 78,362 people (2025 estimate), up 34.8% since 2020[2]. The city spans 42.5 square miles at 1,844 residents per square mile (the 8th densest) and sits entirely in Pinal County, served by ZIP codes 85138, 85139[3].
With 31% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Maricopa's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 7% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
Mail to Maricopa goes through 2 ZIP codes — 85138 (80% of the city's land), 85139 (17% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Casa Grande (16.6 mi SE), Chandler (18.7 mi NE) and Gilbert (23.7 mi NE)[3].
47% of occupied Maricopa homes heat with electricity, 50% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 3rd-lowest electric share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Casa Grande (68%), Chandler (64%), and Gilbert (54%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 22 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 25, 2024, 6.2 miles from the city center.
7% of Maricopa's 23,233 housing units were built before 2000 and 31% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Casa Grande (38%), Chandler (57%), and Gilbert (40%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Maricopa stands out for the 3rd-lowest electric-heat share (47%)[1], the 3rd-highest gas-heat share (50%)[1], and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2007, tied with Goodyear)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Maricopa storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Maricopa, 2016–2025: 22 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 91% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2023 (7); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2024 (4). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 25, 2024, 6.2 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 9 | 1 | 10 |
| Aug | 6 | – | 6 |
| Sep | 5 | – | 5 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
HVAC help in Maricopa: what to do next
Your request reaches AC & heating repair contractors who serve Maricopa (ZIP codes 85138, 85139).
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Maricopa numbers behind this page
| Measure | Maricopa | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 2000 | 7% | 42% | 35 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 31% | 19% | 12 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 50% | 36% | 14 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 22 | 35 | 13 fewer |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.5% | 1.1% | about the same |
| Electric heat | 47% | 60% | 13 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2007 | 2002 | 5 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Maricopa | 1 | 22 |
| Casa Grande 16.6 mi | 0 | 18 |
| Chandler 18.7 mi | 3 | 90 |
| Gilbert 23.7 mi | 4 | 111 |
| Tempe 24.3 mi | 5 | 166 |
| Goodyear 25.8 mi | 1 | 12 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 25, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 58 mph | 5.9 mi |
| Jul 21, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Jul 14, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.2 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 30, 2023 | 7.4 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 10,446 | 49.7% | ±714 |
| Electricity | 9,974 | 47.4% | ±707 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 320 | 1.5% | ±138 |
| Solar energy | 187 | 0.9% | ±102 |
| No fuel used | 78 | 0.4% | ±49 |
| Wood | 33 | 0.2% | ±36 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,531 | 6.6% | ±290 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,630 | 24.2% | ±567 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 14,546 | 62.6% | ±724 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 621 | 2.7% | ±228 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 465 | 2.0% | ±222 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 97 | 0.4% | ±62 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 47 | 0.2% | ±39 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 161 | 0.7% | ±135 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 49 | 0.2% | ±46 |
| 1939 or earlier | 86 | 0.4% | ±126 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 23,233 |
| Detached single-family | 22,396 (96%) |
| Occupied homes | 21,038 |
| Owner-occupied | 17,583 (84%) |
| Renter-occupied | 3,455 (16%) |
| Median home value | $377,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maricopa's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85138 | 80% | 40% |
| 85139 | 17% | 2% |
Maricopa HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Maricopa?
47% of Maricopa homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Maricopa's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2007, and 31% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Maricopa ZIP codes are covered?
85138 and 85139[5], Pinal County. Nearby pages: Casa Grande (16.6 mi), Chandler (18.7 mi), and Gilbert (23.7 mi)[3].
My Maricopa home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 31% of Maricopa's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.