AC & heating repair · Tempe, Arizona
AC repair and HVAC service in Tempe, AZ
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Tempe, 78% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1984. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Tempe, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284, counts 190,571 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Tempe HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 190,571[2]+3.5% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 40.0 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 78%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 19%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 5[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 166[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 75%[1]of 86,182 housing units
- Median year built
- 1984[1]the oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
Reading the Tempe data for HVAC
Tempe is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 190,571 people (2025 estimate), up just 3.5% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 40.0 square miles holding 4,768 residents per square mile, the 1st densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Maricopa County, with ZIP codes 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284[3].
Only 14% of Tempe's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 75% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
Tempe is split across 4 ZIP codes: 85281 (33% of the city's land), 85282 (28% of the city's land), 85283 (20% of the city's land), 85284 (19% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Chandler (8.6 mi SE), Gilbert (12.2 mi SE) and Mesa (12.5 mi E)[3].
78% of occupied Tempe homes heat with electricity, 19% with utility gas[1] — the 2nd-highest electric share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Chandler (64%), Gilbert (54%), and Mesa (76%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 5 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 166 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Oct 13, 2025, 0.8 miles from the city center.
75% of Tempe's 86,182 housing units were built before 2000 and 14% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Chandler (57%), Gilbert (40%), and Mesa (70%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Tempe records the oldest housing (by median year built) (1984)[1], the most damaging-wind reports nearby (166)[4], the 2nd-highest electric-heat share (78%)[1], and the 2nd-lowest gas-heat share (19%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Tempe storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Tempe, 2016–2025: 166 damaging-wind reports and 5 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 94% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2018 (28). Busiest month August 2018 (21). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 13, 2025, 3.7 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | – | 1 |
| Feb | 1 | – | 1 |
| Apr | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jun | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 54 | 1 | 55 |
| Aug | 77 | 3 | 80 |
| Sep | 26 | – | 26 |
| Oct | 6 | – | 6 |
Finding HVAC help around Tempe
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Tempe cover ZIP codes 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Tempe numbers behind this page
| Measure | Tempe | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 166 | 35 | 131 more |
| Built before 2000 | 75% | 42% | 33 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 19% | 36% | 17 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 0.6% | 1.1% | about the same |
| Electric heat | 78% | 60% | 18 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 14% | 19% | 5 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1984 | 2002 | 18 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Tempe | 5 | 166 |
| Chandler 8.6 mi | 3 | 90 |
| Gilbert 12.2 mi | 4 | 111 |
| Mesa 12.5 mi | 2 | 132 |
| Glendale 17.9 mi | 4 | 134 |
| Fountain Hills 18.8 mi | 2 | 35 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2025 | 90 mph (est.) | 0.8 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 63 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 63 mph | 4.5 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 4.3 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 71 mph | 3.7 mi |
| Sep 27, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2023 | 8.4 mi |
| Aug 4, 2022 | 5.2 mi |
| Aug 20, 2020 | 6.9 mi |
| Apr 29, 2019 | 8.9 mi |
| Jul 18, 2016 | 6.8 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 61,367 | 78.4% | ±1,380 |
| Utility gas | 14,518 | 18.5% | ±1,270 |
| No fuel used | 1,465 | 1.9% | ±462 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 492 | 0.6% | ±224 |
| Solar energy | 166 | 0.2% | ±87 |
| Other fuel | 134 | 0.2% | ±90 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 87 | 0.1% | ±57 |
| Wood | 50 | 0.1% | ±59 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,170 | 1.4% | ±325 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 11,053 | 12.8% | ±1,026 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,366 | 10.9% | ±894 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 10,212 | 11.8% | ±989 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 18,846 | 21.9% | ±1,206 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 20,891 | 24.2% | ±1,330 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 9,947 | 11.5% | ±876 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,643 | 4.2% | ±520 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 737 | 0.9% | ±243 |
| 1939 or earlier | 317 | 0.4% | ±122 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 86,182 |
| Detached single-family | 32,845 (38%) |
| Occupied homes | 78,279 |
| Owner-occupied | 33,127 (42%) |
| Renter-occupied | 45,152 (58%) |
| Median home value | $455,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Tempe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85281 | 33% | 98% |
| 85282 | 28% | 100% |
| 85283 | 20% | 90% |
| 85284 | 19% | 99% |
Tempe HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Tempe?
78% of Tempe homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Tempe's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1984, and 14% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Tempe ZIP codes are covered?
85281, 85282, 85283, and 85284[5], Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Chandler (8.6 mi), Gilbert (12.2 mi), and Mesa (12.5 mi)[3].
A lot of Tempe homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
41% of Tempe's housing units were built before 1980, 5.5% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
I rent in Tempe. Who arranges the repair?
58% of occupied Tempe homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.