AC & heating repair · Glendale, Arizona
AC repair and HVAC service in Glendale, AZ
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Glendale, 75% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1986. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Glendale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309, counts 260,572 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Glendale at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 260,572[2]+4.9% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 67.3 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 75%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 22%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 4[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 134[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 79%[1]of 93,736 housing units
- Median year built
- 1986[1]the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Glendale
Glendale counts 260,572 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.9% since 2020[2]. The city spans 67.3 square miles at 3,873 residents per square mile (the 4th densest) and sits entirely in Maricopa County, served by ZIP codes 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309[3].
Only 9% of Glendale's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 79% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
9 ZIP codes cover Glendale — 85308 (19% of the city's land), 85301 (15% of the city's land), 85302 (10% of the city's land), 85303 (9% of the city's land), 85305 (8% of the city's land), 85307 (8% of the city's land), 85304 (7% of the city's land), 85306 (6% of the city's land), 85309 (6% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Avondale (17.2 mi SW), Surprise (17.9 mi NW) and Tempe (17.9 mi SE)[3].
75% of occupied Glendale homes heat with electricity, 22% with utility gas[1] — the 4th-highest electric share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Avondale (60%), Surprise (50%), and Tempe (78%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 4 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 134 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Nov 19, 2025, 4.5 miles from the city center.
79% of Glendale's 93,736 housing units were built before 2000 and 9% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Avondale (42%), Surprise (25%), and Tempe (75%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Glendale records the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1986)[1], the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (9%)[1], and the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (134)[4].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Glendale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Glendale, 2016–2025: 134 damaging-wind reports and 4 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 89% in January, July, and August. Busiest year 2021 (32). Busiest month July 2024 (18). Latest: damaging-wind report, Nov 19, 2025, 1.5 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 11 | – | 11 |
| Feb | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | 2 | – | 2 |
| Jul | 54 | 3 | 57 |
| Aug | 54 | 1 | 55 |
| Sep | 8 | – | 8 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 3 | – | 3 |
Get HVAC help in Glendale
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Glendale cover ZIP codes 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309.
Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Glendale by the numbers
| Measure | Glendale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 134 | 35 | 99 more |
| Built before 2000 | 79% | 42% | 38 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 9% | 19% | 11 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 0.6% | 1.1% | about the same |
| Utility-gas heat | 22% | 36% | 14 pts lower |
| Electric heat | 75% | 60% | 15 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1986 | 2002 | 16 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Glendale | 4 | 134 |
| Avondale 17.2 mi | 3 | 17 |
| Surprise 17.9 mi | 2 | 32 |
| Tempe 17.9 mi | 5 | 166 |
| Peoria 18.8 mi | 2 | 20 |
| Scottsdale 21.6 mi | 3 | 51 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | 40 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Nov 19, 2025 | 40 mph (est.) | 1.5 mi |
| Sep 27, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Sep 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 0.8 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 14, 2021 | 8.9 mi |
| Jul 14, 2021 | 7.8 mi |
| Jul 22, 2021 | 8.5 mi |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 8.8 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 66,421 | 74.9% | ±1,324 |
| Utility gas | 19,088 | 21.5% | ±999 |
| No fuel used | 1,147 | 1.3% | ±304 |
| Solar energy | 1,024 | 1.2% | ±284 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 568 | 0.6% | ±170 |
| Other fuel | 209 | 0.2% | ±125 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 144 | 0.2% | ±88 |
| Wood | 32 | 0.0% | ±36 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,550 | 2.7% | ±466 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,541 | 5.9% | ±555 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,149 | 11.9% | ±946 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 19,931 | 21.3% | ±1,004 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 21,420 | 22.9% | ±1,180 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 21,962 | 23.4% | ±1,188 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 5,653 | 6.0% | ±614 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,543 | 3.8% | ±483 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 983 | 1.0% | ±220 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,004 | 1.1% | ±356 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 93,736 |
| Detached single-family | 55,490 (59%) |
| Occupied homes | 88,633 |
| Owner-occupied | 50,679 (57%) |
| Renter-occupied | 37,954 (43%) |
| Median home value | $387,500 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Glendale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85308 | 19% | 70% |
| 85301 | 15% | 99% |
| 85302 | 10% | 100% |
| 85303 | 9% | 82% |
| 85305 | 8% | 84% |
| 85307 | 8% | 48% |
| 85304 | 7% | 75% |
| 85306 | 6% | 63% |
| 85309 | 6% | 95% |
HVAC questions from Glendale homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Glendale?
75% of Glendale homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Glendale's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1986, and 9% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Glendale ZIP codes are covered?
85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, and 85309[5], Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Avondale (17.2 mi), Surprise (17.9 mi), and Tempe (17.9 mi)[3].
A lot of Glendale homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
35% of Glendale's housing units were built before 1980, 5.9% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
I rent in Glendale. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Glendale homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.