AC & heating repair · Avondale, Arizona
AC repair and HVAC service in Avondale, AZ
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Avondale, 60% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2002. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Avondale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85323, 85392, 85329, counts 100,983 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Avondale HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 100,983[2]+13.1% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 47.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 60%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 36%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 3[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 17[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 42%[1]of 31,547 housing units
- Median year built
- 2002[1]the 8th-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
Reading the Avondale data for HVAC
Avondale counts 100,983 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 13.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 47.8 square miles holding 2,110 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Maricopa County, with ZIP codes 85323, 85392, 85329[3].
Only 17% of Avondale's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 42% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
3 ZIP codes cover Avondale — 85323 (30% of the city's land), 85392 (20% of the city's land), 85329 (1% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Goodyear (4.6 mi SW), Glendale (17.2 mi NE) and Buckeye (19.8 mi NW)[3].
60% of occupied Avondale homes heat with electricity, 36% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 8th-highest electric share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Goodyear (45%), Glendale (75%), and Buckeye (57%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 3 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 17 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Oct 22, 2025, 7.4 miles from the city center.
42% of Avondale's 31,547 housing units were built before 2000 and 17% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Goodyear (21%), Glendale (79%), and Buckeye (10%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Avondale stands out for the 2nd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (17)[4].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
Avondale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Avondale, 2016–2025: 17 damaging-wind reports and 3 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 100% in July, August, and October. Busiest year 2018 (4); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2023 (4). Latest: lightning report, Oct 22, 2025, 7.4 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Aug | 12 | – | 12 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
HVAC help in Avondale: what to do next
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Avondale cover ZIP codes 85323, 85392, 85329.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Avondale page
| Measure | Avondale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 17 | 35 | 18 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 17% | 19% | 3 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.2% | 1.1% | about the same |
| Electric heat | 60% | 60% | same as median |
| Utility-gas heat | 36% | 36% | same as median |
| Median year built | 2002 | 2002 | same as median |
| Built before 2000 | 42% | 42% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Avondale | 3 | 17 |
| Goodyear 4.6 mi | 1 | 12 |
| Glendale 17.2 mi | 4 | 134 |
| Buckeye 19.8 mi | 0 | 31 |
| Tempe 23.5 mi | 5 | 166 |
| Surprise 25.7 mi | 2 | 32 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 25, 2024 | 59 mph | 4.4 mi |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 66 mph | 4.3 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 58 mph | 9.3 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 64 mph | 4.4 mi |
| Aug 16, 2023 | 68 mph | 4.3 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2025 | 7.4 mi |
| Jul 2, 2025 | 5.5 mi |
| Jul 14, 2021 | 8.3 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 18,135 | 60.4% | ±835 |
| Utility gas | 10,735 | 35.8% | ±939 |
| Solar energy | 444 | 1.5% | ±170 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 353 | 1.2% | ±183 |
| No fuel used | 331 | 1.1% | ±169 |
| Wood | 16 | 0.1% | ±19 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,117 | 3.5% | ±284 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,107 | 13.0% | ±601 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 13,218 | 41.9% | ±811 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 6,519 | 20.7% | ±561 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,814 | 8.9% | ±524 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,701 | 5.4% | ±297 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,030 | 3.3% | ±352 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 446 | 1.4% | ±160 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 301 | 1.0% | ±252 |
| 1939 or earlier | 294 | 0.9% | ±190 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 31,547 |
| Detached single-family | 23,440 (74%) |
| Occupied homes | 30,014 |
| Owner-occupied | 18,499 (62%) |
| Renter-occupied | 11,515 (38%) |
| Median home value | $394,600 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Avondale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85323 | 30% | 80% |
| 85392 | 20% | 98% |
| 85329 | 1% | 100% |
Common Avondale HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Avondale?
60% of Avondale homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Avondale's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2002, and 17% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Avondale ZIP codes are covered?
85323, 85392, and 85329[5], Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Goodyear (4.6 mi), Glendale (17.2 mi), and Buckeye (19.8 mi)[3].
I rent in Avondale. Who arranges the repair?
38% of occupied Avondale homes are rented[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.