AC & heating repair · Goodyear, Arizona
AC repair and HVAC service in Goodyear, AZ
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Goodyear, 45% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2007. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Goodyear, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85338, 85139, 85326, 85395, counts 125,359 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Goodyear HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 125,359[2]+30.4% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 191.3 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 45%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 51%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 12[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 21%[1]of 42,159 housing units
- Median year built
- 2007[1]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
Reading the Goodyear data for HVAC
Goodyear is one of the fastest-growing Phoenix-metro suburbs tracked here: 125,359 people (2025 estimate), up 30.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 191.3 square miles holding 655 residents per square mile, the 13th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Maricopa County, with ZIP codes 85338, 85139, 85326, 85395[3].
With 40% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Goodyear's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 21% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
4 ZIP codes cover Goodyear — 85338 (35% of the city's land), 85139 (21% of the city's land), 85326 (13% of the city's land), 85395 (10% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Avondale (4.6 mi NE), Buckeye (20.1 mi NW) and Glendale (21.8 mi NE)[3].
45% of occupied Goodyear homes heat with electricity, 51% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 2nd-lowest electric share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Avondale (60%), Buckeye (57%), and Glendale (75%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 12 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 26, 2025, 6.5 miles from the city center.
21% of Goodyear's 42,159 housing units were built before 2000 and 40% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Avondale (42%), Buckeye (10%), and Glendale (79%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Goodyear has the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (12)[4], the 2nd-lowest electric-heat share (45%)[1], the 2nd-highest gas-heat share (51%)[1], and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2007, tied with Maricopa)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
Goodyear storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Goodyear, 2016–2025: 12 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 100% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2018 (3); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2018 (3). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 26, 2025, 6.5 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Aug | 7 | – | 7 |
| Sep | 2 | – | 2 |
HVAC help in Goodyear: what to do next
Your request reaches AC & heating repair contractors who serve Goodyear (ZIP codes 85338, 85139, 85326, 85395).
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Goodyear by the numbers
| Measure | Goodyear | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 40% | 19% | 21 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 12 | 35 | 23 fewer |
| Built before 2000 | 21% | 42% | 20 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 51% | 36% | 15 pts higher |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.4% | 1.1% | about the same |
| Electric heat | 45% | 60% | 15 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2007 | 2002 | 5 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Goodyear | 1 | 12 |
| Avondale 4.6 mi | 3 | 17 |
| Buckeye 20.1 mi | 0 | 31 |
| Glendale 21.8 mi | 4 | 134 |
| Maricopa 25.8 mi | 1 | 22 |
| Tempe 26.8 mi | 5 | 166 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| Jul 25, 2024 | 59 mph | 8.9 mi |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 66 mph | 8.9 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 64 mph | 9.0 mi |
| Aug 16, 2023 | 68 mph | 8.9 mi |
| Sep 2, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2025 | 9.9 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 19,434 | 50.9% | ±1,113 |
| Electricity | 17,210 | 45.1% | ±1,202 |
| Solar energy | 761 | 2.0% | ±234 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 538 | 1.4% | ±184 |
| No fuel used | 147 | 0.4% | ±123 |
| Wood | 53 | 0.1% | ±58 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 26 | 0.1% | ±27 |
| Other fuel | 19 | 0.0% | ±29 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,370 | 8.0% | ±472 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,521 | 32.1% | ±892 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 16,224 | 38.5% | ±929 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,976 | 14.2% | ±636 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,355 | 3.2% | ±382 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 677 | 1.6% | ±190 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 362 | 0.9% | ±106 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 330 | 0.8% | ±97 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 241 | 0.6% | ±95 |
| 1939 or earlier | 103 | 0.2% | ±94 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 42,159 |
| Detached single-family | 35,381 (84%) |
| Occupied homes | 38,188 |
| Owner-occupied | 29,681 (78%) |
| Renter-occupied | 8,507 (22%) |
| Median home value | $471,300 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Goodyear's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85338 | 35% | 88% |
| 85139 | 21% | 8% |
| 85326 | 13% | 5% |
| 85395 | 10% | 100% |
Common Goodyear HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Goodyear?
45% of Goodyear homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Goodyear's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2007, and 40% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Goodyear ZIP codes are covered?
85338, 85139, 85326, and 85395[5], Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Avondale (4.6 mi), Buckeye (20.1 mi), and Glendale (21.8 mi)[3].
My Goodyear home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Goodyear's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.