AC & heating repair · Scottsdale, Arizona
AC repair and HVAC service in Scottsdale, AZ
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Scottsdale, 66% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1991. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Scottsdale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250, counts 243,006 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Scottsdale at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 243,006[2]+0.7% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 184.0 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 66%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 31%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 3[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 51[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 73%[1]of 139,168 housing units
- Median year built
- 1991[1]the 4th-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
What Scottsdale's numbers say about HVAC
Scottsdale is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 243,006 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 184.0 square miles (1,321 residents per square mile, the 10th densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250[3].
Only 12% of Scottsdale's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 73% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
9 ZIP codes cover Scottsdale — 85262 (30% of the city's land), 85255 (28% of the city's land), 85259 (11% of the city's land), 85266 (9% of the city's land), 85260 (8% of the city's land), 85258 (4% of the city's land), 85251 (3% of the city's land), 85257 (3% of the city's land), 85250 (2% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Fountain Hills (8.8 mi SE), Tempe (20.8 mi S) and Mesa (21.4 mi SE)[3].
66% of occupied Scottsdale homes heat with electricity, 31% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 6th-highest electric share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Fountain Hills (83%), Tempe (78%), and Mesa (76%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 3 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 51 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Oct 13, 2025, 7.6 miles from the city center.
73% of Scottsdale's 139,168 housing units were built before 2000 and 12% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Fountain Hills (71%), Tempe (75%), and Mesa (70%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Scottsdale has the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (12%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Scottsdale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Scottsdale, 2016–2025: 51 damaging-wind reports and 3 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 93% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2018 (13). Busiest month August 2018 (7). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 13, 2025, 7.6 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jul | 18 | 1 | 19 |
| Aug | 26 | 1 | 27 |
| Sep | 4 | – | 4 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding HVAC help around Scottsdale
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Scottsdale area — ZIP codes 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Scottsdale numbers behind this page
| Measure | Scottsdale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 2000 | 73% | 42% | 31 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 51 | 35 | 16 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 12% | 19% | 7 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 31% | 36% | 4 pts lower |
| Electric heat | 66% | 60% | 5 pts higher |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.2% | 1.1% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1991 | 2002 | 11 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Scottsdale | 3 | 51 |
| Fountain Hills 8.8 mi | 2 | 35 |
| Tempe 20.8 mi | 5 | 166 |
| Mesa 21.4 mi | 2 | 132 |
| Glendale 21.6 mi | 4 | 134 |
| Peoria 26.6 mi | 2 | 20 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.6 mi |
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph | 5.9 mi |
| Sep 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.0 mi |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 4.9 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2023 | 9.1 mi |
| Mar 20, 2022 | 7.9 mi |
| Jul 29, 2016 | 5.4 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 77,977 | 65.7% | ±1,646 |
| Utility gas | 37,298 | 31.4% | ±1,312 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 1,393 | 1.2% | ±353 |
| Solar energy | 905 | 0.8% | ±256 |
| No fuel used | 635 | 0.5% | ±235 |
| Other fuel | 195 | 0.2% | ±184 |
| Wood | 118 | 0.1% | ±67 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 77 | 0.1% | ±61 |
| Coal or coke | 39 | 0.0% | ±59 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,656 | 1.9% | ±500 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,767 | 9.9% | ±953 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 21,720 | 15.6% | ±1,183 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 33,209 | 23.9% | ±1,397 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 27,797 | 20.0% | ±1,282 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 18,905 | 13.6% | ±1,107 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 12,814 | 9.2% | ±938 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 7,305 | 5.2% | ±699 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 340 | 0.2% | ±151 |
| 1939 or earlier | 655 | 0.5% | ±287 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 139,168 |
| Detached single-family | 72,886 (52%) |
| Occupied homes | 118,637 |
| Owner-occupied | 79,513 (67%) |
| Renter-occupied | 39,124 (33%) |
| Median home value | $789,800 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Scottsdale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85262 | 30% | 36% |
| 85255 | 28% | 57% |
| 85259 | 11% | 96% |
| 85266 | 9% | 86% |
| 85260 | 8% | 100% |
| 85258 | 4% | 78% |
| 85251 | 3% | 87% |
| 85257 | 3% | 81% |
| 85250 | 2% | 45% |
Common Scottsdale HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Scottsdale?
66% of Scottsdale homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Scottsdale's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1991, and 12% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Scottsdale ZIP codes are covered?
85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, and 85250[5], Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Fountain Hills (8.8 mi), Tempe (20.8 mi), and Mesa (21.4 mi)[3].
A lot of Scottsdale homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
29% of Scottsdale's housing units were built before 1980, 6.0% before 1960[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.