research guides for home services & more

AC & heating repair · Chandler, Arizona

AC repair and HVAC service in Chandler, AZ

AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Chandler, 64% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1997. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Chandler, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248, counts 278,748 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an AC or heating emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Chandler HVAC snapshot: the key figures

Population (2025 est.)
278,748[2]+1.0% since 2020
County
Maricopa[2]
Land area
65.7 sq mi[3]
Population density
4,243 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes heated with electricity
64%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
Homes heated with utility gas
34%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
3[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
90[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
Homes built before 2000
57%[1]of 112,800 housing units
Median year built
1997[1]the 6th-oldest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover

What Chandler's numbers say about HVAC

Chandler is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 278,748 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 65.7 square miles at 4,243 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in Maricopa County, served by ZIP codes 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248[3].

Only 17% of Chandler's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 57% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.

6 ZIP codes cover Chandler — 85286 (23% of the city's land), 85225 (19% of the city's land), 85249 (18% of the city's land), 85226 (16% of the city's land), 85224 (14% of the city's land), 85248 (10% of the city's land)[5].

The closest tracked neighbours are Gilbert (6.6 mi E), Tempe (8.6 mi NW) and Mesa (11.2 mi NE)[3].

64% of occupied Chandler homes heat with electricity, 34% with utility gas[1] — the 7th-highest electric share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Gilbert (54%), Tempe (78%), and Mesa (76%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.

Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 3 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 90 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Oct 13, 2025, 8.5 miles from the city center.

57% of Chandler's 112,800 housing units were built before 2000 and 17% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Gilbert (40%), Tempe (75%), and Mesa (70%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.

How air moves through a central system

Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.

Illustration, not to scale. 3 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles and 90 damaging-wind reports in 2016–2025.

Chandler storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Chandler, 2016–2025: 90 damaging-wind reports and 3 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 92% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2018 (21). Busiest month August 2018 (18). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 13, 2025, 8.5 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Jul 2016: 4Aug 2016: 1Jul 2017: 1Aug 2017: 1Jul 2018: 3Aug 2018: 18Jul 2019: 1Sep 2019: 1Nov 2019: 1Aug 2020: 9Sep 2020: 3Jan 2021: 1Jul 2021: 4Aug 2021: 6Sep 2021: 2Jul 2022: 14Aug 2022: 2Sep 2022: 3Oct 2022: 2Feb 2023: 1Jul 2023: 1Aug 2023: 1Sep 2023: 1Jun 2024: 1Aug 2024: 4Aug 2025: 6Oct 2025: 1
Chandler, 2016–2025
MonthDamaging windLightningAll
Jan1–1
Feb1–1
Jun1–1
Jul27128
Aug46248
Sep10–10
Oct3–3
Nov1–1
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

HVAC help in Chandler: what to do next

Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Chandler area — ZIP codes 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers

The Chandler numbers behind this page

Chandler next to the typical covered suburb (median of 15)[4][1]
MeasureChandlerMedian of 15Difference
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)903555 more
Propane / LP heat0.7%1.1%about the same
Built before 200057%42%15 pts higher
Built 2010 or later17%19%2 pts lower
Electric heat64%60%4 pts higher
Utility-gas heat34%36%2 pts lower
Median year built199720025 years older

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.

Chandler beside its nearest neighbours[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Chandler390
Gilbert 6.6 mi4111
Tempe 8.6 mi5166
Mesa 11.2 mi2132
Queen Creek 14.1 mi264
Maricopa 18.7 mi122
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Oct 13, 202590 mph (est.)8.5 mi
Aug 25, 202555 mph (est.)2.9 mi
Aug 25, 202555 mph (est.)5.0 mi
Aug 25, 202562 mph (est.)6.2 mi
Aug 25, 202545 mph (est.)9.2 mi
Aug 25, 202558 mph (est.)8.6 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
Aug 20, 20209.3 mi
Aug 7, 20183.0 mi
Jul 18, 20169.7 mi
How Chandler's 107,693 occupied homes are heated[1]
Main heating fuelHomesShareMargin of error
Electricity68,86263.9%±1,740
Utility gas36,70434.1%±1,598
No fuel used7880.7%±261
Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)7170.7%±241
Solar energy4220.4%±152
Coal or coke670.1%±58
Wood640.1%±62
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.520.0%±45
Other fuel170.0%±26
When Chandler's 112,800 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later2,6802.4%±327
2010 to 201916,54514.7%±1,128
2000 to 200929,40226.1%±1,142
1990 to 199930,68327.2%±1,359
1980 to 198922,38319.8%±1,185
1970 to 19797,4226.6%±682
1960 to 19691,9681.7%±318
1950 to 19591,1341.0%±309
1940 to 19495020.4%±161
1939 or earlier810.1%±60

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Chandler housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units112,800
Detached single-family76,175 (68%)
Occupied homes107,693
Owner-occupied70,021 (65%)
Renter-occupied37,672 (35%)
Median home value$507,800

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

ZIP code areas covering Chandler[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Chandler's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
8528623%94%
8522519%99%
8524918%82%
8522616%27%
8522414%95%
8524810%22%

Chandler HVAC questions

Are heat pumps common in Chandler?

64% of Chandler homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.

How old are Chandler's homes — and their HVAC systems?

The median home dates to 1997, and 17% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.

Which Chandler ZIP codes are covered?

85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, and 85248[5], Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Gilbert (6.6 mi), Tempe (8.6 mi), and Mesa (11.2 mi)[3].

I rent in Chandler. Who arranges the repair?

35% of occupied Chandler homes are rented[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.