research guides for home services & more

AC & heating repair · Queen Creek, Arizona

AC repair and HVAC service in Queen Creek, AZ

AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Queen Creek, 35% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2012. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Queen Creek, in Maricopa County and Pinal County — ZIPs 85142, 85140, counts 89,770 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an AC or heating emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

The Queen Creek HVAC picture in brief

Population (2025 est.)
89,770[2]+51.4% since 2020
County
Maricopa / Pinal[2]city spans more than one county
Land area
42.0 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,135 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes heated with electricity
35%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
Homes heated with utility gas
62%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
2[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
64[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
Homes built before 2000
9%[1]of 23,569 housing units
Median year built
2012[1]the newest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover

What Queen Creek's numbers say about HVAC

Queen Creek is one of the fastest-growing Phoenix-metro suburbs tracked here: 89,770 people (2025 estimate), up 51.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 42.0 square miles holding 2,135 residents per square mile, the 6th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Maricopa County and Pinal County, with ZIP codes 85142, 85140[3].

With 58% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Queen Creek's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 9% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.

Queen Creek is split across 2 ZIP codes: 85142 (78% of the city's land), 85140 (21% of the city's land)[5].

The closest tracked neighbours are Gilbert (9.0 mi NW), Mesa (12.5 mi NW) and Chandler (14.1 mi W)[3].

35% of occupied Queen Creek homes heat with electricity, 62% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the lowest electric share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Gilbert (54%), Mesa (76%), and Chandler (64%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.

Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 2 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 64 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 1, 2025, 8.9 miles from the city center.

9% of Queen Creek's 23,569 housing units were built before 2000 and 58% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Gilbert (40%), Mesa (70%), and Chandler (57%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Queen Creek records the lowest electric-heat share (35%)[1], the highest gas-heat share (62%)[1], the newest housing (by median year built) (2012)[1], and the highest share of homes built since 2010 (58%)[1].

How air moves through a central system

How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.

Illustration, not to scale. 2 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles and 64 damaging-wind reports in 2016–2025.

Queen Creek storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Queen Creek, 2016–2025: 64 damaging-wind reports and 2 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 94% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2022 (19); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2021 (14). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 1, 2025, 8.9 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Jun 2016: 1Aug 2017: 3Jul 2018: 2Aug 2018: 8Sep 2018: 1Sep 2019: 1Nov 2019: 1Aug 2020: 3Sep 2020: 4Jul 2021: 14Aug 2021: 4Jul 2022: 2Aug 2022: 5Sep 2022: 10Oct 2022: 2Jul 2023: 1Aug 2023: 2Aug 2025: 1Sep 2025: 1
Queen Creek, 2016–2025
MonthDamaging windLightningAll
Jun1–1
Jul19–19
Aug25126
Sep16117
Oct2–2
Nov1–1
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Finding HVAC help around Queen Creek

Your request reaches AC & heating repair contractors who serve Queen Creek (ZIP codes 85142, 85140).

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers

Queen Creek by the numbers

How Queen Creek stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureQueen CreekMedian of 15Difference
Built 2010 or later58%19%39 pts higher
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)643529 more
Built before 20009%42%32 pts lower
Utility-gas heat62%36%26 pts higher
Electric heat35%60%25 pts lower
Propane / LP heat1.3%1.1%about the same
Median year built2012200210 years newer

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

Queen Creek and nearby suburbs, side by side[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Queen Creek264
Gilbert 9.0 mi4111
Mesa 12.5 mi2132
Chandler 14.1 mi390
Tempe 21.1 mi5166
Casa Grande 24.6 mi018
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Sep 1, 202558 mph (est.)8.9 mi
Aug 25, 202555 mph (est.)9.1 mi
Aug 17, 202349 mph (est.)8.1 mi
Aug 17, 202364 mph (est.)4.4 mi
Jul 26, 202358 mph (est.)8.9 mi
Oct 15, 202269 mph6.7 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
Sep 2, 20223.1 mi
Aug 16, 20215.2 mi
How Queen Creek's 22,323 occupied homes are heated[1]
Main heating fuelHomesShareMargin of error
Utility gas13,81461.9%±705
Electricity7,86035.2%±542
Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)2991.3%±164
Solar energy1960.9%±106
No fuel used860.4%±64
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.430.2%±44
Wood250.1%±29
When Queen Creek's 23,569 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later4,32118.3%±402
2010 to 20199,45540.1%±600
2000 to 20097,61732.3%±532
1990 to 19999344.0%±229
1980 to 19895012.1%±180
1970 to 19793761.6%±184
1960 to 19691180.5%±141
1950 to 19591550.7%±111
1940 to 1949300.1%±34
1939 or earlier620.3%±82

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Queen Creek housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units23,569
Detached single-family22,226 (94%)
Occupied homes22,323
Owner-occupied20,134 (90%)
Renter-occupied2,189 (10%)
Median home value$635,400

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

ZIP code areas covering Queen Creek[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Queen Creek's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
8514278%31%
8514021%10%

HVAC questions from Queen Creek homeowners

Are heat pumps common in Queen Creek?

35% of Queen Creek homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.

How old are Queen Creek's homes — and their HVAC systems?

The median home dates to 2012, and 58% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.

Which Queen Creek ZIP codes are covered?

85142 and 85140[5], Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Gilbert (9.0 mi), Mesa (12.5 mi), and Chandler (14.1 mi)[3].

My Queen Creek home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?

Possibly: 58% of Queen Creek's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.