Water damage restoration · Chandler, Arizona
Water damage restoration in Chandler, AZ
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Chandler-area ZIPs: 11 flood claims since 2014[1]; 10% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Chandler, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248, counts 278,748 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Chandler water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 278,748[3]+1.0% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[3]
- Land area
- 65.7 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 11 since 2014[1]$558,279 paid across 4 claims · ZIP 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 20[5]2016–2025 · latest Nov 19, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Maricopa Co.
- 3[6]of 17 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 10%[2]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 35%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Chandler data for water damage
Chandler is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 278,748 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.0% since 2020[3]. It covers 65.7 square miles (4,243 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248[4].
Chandler mixes 17% of homes built since 2010 and 10% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Chandler is split across 6 ZIP codes: 85286 (23% of the city's land), 85225 (19% of the city's land), 85249 (18% of the city's land), 85226 (16% of the city's land), 85224 (14% of the city's land), 85248 (10% of the city's land)[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Gilbert (6.6 mi E), Tempe (8.6 mi NW) and Mesa (11.2 mi NE)[4].
11 flood-insurance claims have come from Chandler-area ZIP codes (85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248) since 2014, and $558,279 has been paid on them (about $139,570 per paid claim)[1]. 2014 was the worst year, with 5 claims. That is the 4th-fewest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Gilbert (21), Tempe (37), and Mesa (74). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 11 claims rated in a flood zone, 1 was in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 10 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Chandler-area flood claims cluster in February (1), July (2), and September (6) — 9 of 11 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Chandler, weather observers filed 20 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (14 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014)[6]. Nearby: Gilbert (21), Tempe (46), and Mesa (28).
10% of Chandler's 112,800 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 8th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (Gilbert (4%), Tempe (41%), and Mesa (29%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
65% of Chandler households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Chandler storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Chandler, 2016–2025: 14 flash-flood reports, 2 flood reports, and 4 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 80% in July, August, and October. Busiest year 2025 (6); 4 of 10 years had none. Busiest month October 2025 (4). Latest: flash-flood report, Nov 19, 2025, 9.7 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 2 | – | 2 | 4 |
| Aug | 5 | 1 | – | 6 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 | 2 |
| Oct | 5 | – | 1 | 6 |
| Nov | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Finding water damage help around Chandler
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Chandler (ZIP codes 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248).
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Chandler homes by building type
With 68%[2] of homes detached, most Chandler water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 7,977 of 112,800 housing units[2].
Chandler also has 2,316 mobile homes (2.1%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 76,175 | 67.5% | ±1,552 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 5,989 | 5.3% | ±684 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,246 | 1.1% | ±397 |
| 3–4 units | 4,350 | 3.9% | ±654 |
| 5–9 units | 5,419 | 4.8% | ±697 |
| 10–19 units | 6,594 | 5.8% | ±733 |
| 20–49 units | 2,684 | 2.4% | ±655 |
| 50 or more units | 7,977 | 7.1% | ±870 |
| Mobile home | 2,316 | 2.1% | ±543 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 50 | 0.0% | ±47 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Chandler page
| Measure | Chandler | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 11 | 21 | 10 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 35% | 27% | 8 pts higher |
| Median home value | $507,800 | $455,400 | 12% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 73% | 8 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 20 | 22 | 2 fewer |
| Median year built | 1997 | 2002 | 5 years older |
| Built before 1980 | 10% | 10% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler | 11 | 20 | 10% | 35% |
| Gilbert 6.6 mi | 21 | 21 | 4% | 27% |
| Tempe 8.6 mi | 37 | 46 | 41% | 58% |
| Mesa 11.2 mi | 74 | 28 | 29% | 36% |
| Queen Creek 14.1 mi | 14 | 14 | 3% | 10% |
| Maricopa 18.7 mi | 6 | 22 | 2% | 16% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85286 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
| 85225 | 1 | $0 | 2019 (1) | 0 of 1 |
| 85249 | 5 | $24,439 | 2019 (2) | 5 of 5 |
| 85226 | 2 | $27,182 | 2014 (2) | 2 of 2 |
| 85224 | 1 | $500,000 | 2014 (1) | 1 of 1 |
| 85248 | 2 | $6,658 | 2014 (1) | 2 of 2 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2019 | 3 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2014 | 5 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| February | 1 |
| July | 2 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 6 |
| December | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.7 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 9.2 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.8 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 2.5 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.1 mi |
| Sep 3, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.2 mi |
| Jul 13, 2022 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 24, 2022 | Flood | 2.3 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Chandler's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85286 | 23% | 94% |
| 85225 | 19% | 99% |
| 85249 | 18% | 82% |
| 85226 | 16% | 27% |
| 85224 | 14% | 95% |
| 85248 | 10% | 22% |
water damage questions from Chandler homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Chandler?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Chandler-area ZIPs have 6 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Chandler ZIP codes do these crews cover?
85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, and 85248[7], in Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Gilbert (6.6 mi), Tempe (8.6 mi), and Mesa (11.2 mi)[4].
Which Chandler ZIP code has the most flood claims?
85249, with 5 NFIP claims and $24,439 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Chandler?
Nov 19, 2025: a flash flood report 9.7 miles from the city center[5].
I rent in Chandler. Who arranges the repair?
35% of occupied Chandler homes are rented[2], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.