Water damage restoration · Maricopa, Arizona
Water damage restoration in Maricopa, AZ
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Maricopa-area ZIPs: 6 flood claims since 1983[1]; 2% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Maricopa, in Pinal County — ZIPs 85138, 85139, counts 78,362 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Maricopa water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 78,362[3]+34.8% since 2020
- County
- Pinal[3]
- Land area
- 42.5 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 6 since 1983[1]$10,772 paid across 2 claims · ZIP 85138, 85139
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 22[5]2016–2025 · latest Oct 12, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Pinal Co.
- 3[6]of 16 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 2%[2]the lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 16%[2]2020–2024
What Maricopa's numbers say about water damage
Maricopa is one of the fastest-growing Phoenix-metro suburbs tracked here: 78,362 people (2025 estimate), up 34.8% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 42.5 square miles holding 1,844 residents per square mile, the 8th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Pinal County, with ZIP codes 85138, 85139[4].
Maricopa mixes 31% of homes built since 2010 and 2% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Maricopa goes through 2 ZIP codes — 85138 (80% of the city's land), 85139 (17% of the city's land)[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Casa Grande (16.6 mi SE), Chandler (18.7 mi NE) and Gilbert (23.7 mi NE)[4].
6 flood-insurance claims have come from Maricopa-area ZIP codes (85138, 85139) since 1983, and $10,772 has been paid on them (about $5,386 per paid claim)[1]. 1983 was the worst year, with 1 claim. That is the 3rd-fewest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Casa Grande (17), Chandler (11), and Gilbert (21). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 5 claims rated in a flood zone, 1 was in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 4 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Maricopa-area flood claims cluster in July (1), September (2), and October (2) — 5 of 6 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Maricopa, weather observers filed 22 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (15 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1660, 2006)[6]. Nearby: Casa Grande (7), Chandler (20), and Gilbert (21).
2% of Maricopa's 23,233 housing units predate 1980[2] — the lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (Casa Grande (21%), Chandler (10%), and Gilbert (4%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
84% of Maricopa households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Maricopa records the lowest pre-1980 housing share (2%)[2], the 2nd-lowest median home value ($377,200)[2], the 3rd-fewest NFIP flood claims (6)[1], and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2007, tied with Goodyear)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Maricopa storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Maricopa, 2016–2025: 15 flash-flood reports and 7 flood reports[5]. Peak: 77% in July, August, and October. Busiest year 2018 (6); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month October 2018 (4). Latest: flash-flood report, Oct 12, 2025, 6.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jul | 3 | 1 | – | 4 |
| Aug | 5 | 2 | – | 7 |
| Sep | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Oct | 4 | 2 | – | 6 |
Get water damage help in Maricopa
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Maricopa cover ZIP codes 85138, 85139.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Maricopa homes by building type
With 96%[2] of homes detached, most Maricopa water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 391 of 23,233 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 22,396 | 96.4% | ±727 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 391 | 1.7% | ±154 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 43 | 0.2% | ±84 |
| 10–19 units | 67 | 0.3% | ±71 |
| 50 or more units | 101 | 0.4% | ±95 |
| Mobile home | 214 | 0.9% | ±135 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 21 | 0.1% | ±30 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Maricopa numbers behind this page
| Measure | Maricopa | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 2% | 10% | 8 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 6 | 21 | 15 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 16% | 27% | 11 pts lower |
| Median home value | $377,200 | $455,400 | 17% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 84% | 73% | 11 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2007 | 2002 | 5 years newer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 22 | 22 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa | 6 | 22 | 2% | 16% |
| Casa Grande 16.6 mi | 17 | 7 | 21% | 27% |
| Chandler 18.7 mi | 11 | 20 | 10% | 35% |
| Gilbert 23.7 mi | 21 | 21 | 4% | 27% |
| Tempe 24.3 mi | 37 | 46 | 41% | 58% |
| Goodyear 25.8 mi | 113 | 21 | 4% | 22% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85138 | 1 | $0 | 2016 (1) | 0 of 1 |
| 85139 | 5 | $10,772 | 1983 (1) | 4 of 4 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2002 | 1 |
| 2001 | 1 |
| 1983 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| July | 1 |
| September | 2 |
| October | 2 |
| November | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flood | 3.6 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.8 mi |
| Sep 4, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.9 mi |
| Aug 15, 2025 | Flood | 8.8 mi |
| Jan 23, 2024 | Flood | 8.4 mi |
| Aug 31, 2023 | Flash Flood | 8.4 mi |
| Sep 21, 2022 | Flash Flood | 7.8 mi |
| Jul 30, 2022 | Flash Flood | 6.4 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maricopa's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85138 | 80% | 40% |
| 85139 | 17% | 2% |
Maricopa water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Maricopa?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Maricopa-area ZIPs have 2 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Maricopa ZIP codes do these crews cover?
85138 and 85139[7], in Pinal County. Nearby pages: Casa Grande (16.6 mi), Chandler (18.7 mi), and Gilbert (23.7 mi)[4].
Which Maricopa ZIP code has the most flood claims?
85139, with 5 NFIP claims and $10,772 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Maricopa?
Oct 12, 2025: a flood report 3.6 miles from the city center[5].
My Maricopa home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 31% of Maricopa's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.