Water damage restoration · Tempe, Arizona
Water damage restoration in Tempe, AZ
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Tempe-area ZIPs: 37 flood claims since 1978[1]; 41% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Tempe, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284, counts 190,571 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Tempe at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 190,571[3]+3.5% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[3]
- Land area
- 40.0 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 37 since 1978[1]$256,396 paid across 21 claims · ZIP 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 46[5]2016–2025 · latest Nov 19, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Maricopa Co.
- 3[6]of 17 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 41%[2]the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 58%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Tempe data for water damage
Tempe is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 190,571 people (2025 estimate), up just 3.5% since 2020[3]. The city spans 40.0 square miles at 4,768 residents per square mile (the 1st densest) and sits entirely in Maricopa County, served by ZIP codes 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284[4].
Tempe mixes 14% of homes built since 2010 and 41% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
4 ZIP codes cover Tempe — 85281 (33% of the city's land), 85282 (28% of the city's land), 85283 (20% of the city's land), 85284 (19% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Chandler (8.6 mi SE), Gilbert (12.2 mi SE) and Mesa (12.5 mi E)[4].
37 flood-insurance claims have come from Tempe-area ZIP codes (85281, 85282, 85283, 85284) since 1978, and $256,396 has been paid on them (about $12,209 per paid claim)[1]. 1978 was the worst year, with 9 claims. That is the 6th-most of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Chandler (11), Gilbert (21), and Mesa (74). Of the 22 claims rated in a flood zone, 7 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 15 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Tempe-area flood claims cluster in February (7), August (9), and December (7) — 23 of 37 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Tempe, weather observers filed 46 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (31 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014)[6]. Nearby: Chandler (20), Gilbert (21), and Mesa (28).
41% of Tempe's 86,182 housing units predate 1980[2] — the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (Chandler (10%), Gilbert (4%), and Mesa (29%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
58% of Tempe households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Tempe records the highest pre-1980 housing share (41%)[2], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1984)[2], the highest renter share (58%)[2], and the 2nd-most flood reports nearby (46)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Tempe storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Tempe, 2016–2025: 31 flash-flood reports, 5 flood reports, and 10 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 78% in August, September, and October. Busiest year 2025 (15); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month September 2025 (7). Latest: flash-flood report, Nov 19, 2025, 6.4 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Apr | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Jul | 2 | – | 4 | 6 |
| Aug | 10 | 2 | 4 | 16 |
| Sep | 7 | – | 1 | 8 |
| Oct | 11 | – | 1 | 12 |
| Nov | 1 | – | – | 1 |
water damage help in Tempe: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Tempe area — ZIP codes 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Tempe homes by building type
59%[2] of Tempe's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 49%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 16,194 of 86,182 housing units[2].
Tempe also has 2,048 mobile homes (2.4%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 32,845 | 38.1% | ±1,265 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 8,606 | 10.0% | ±793 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,852 | 2.1% | ±411 |
| 3–4 units | 4,785 | 5.6% | ±681 |
| 5–9 units | 7,308 | 8.5% | ±752 |
| 10–19 units | 7,967 | 9.2% | ±937 |
| 20–49 units | 4,543 | 5.3% | ±661 |
| 50 or more units | 16,194 | 18.8% | ±1,178 |
| Mobile home | 2,048 | 2.4% | ±328 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 34 | 0.0% | ±34 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Tempe page
| Measure | Tempe | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 41% | 10% | 31 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 58% | 27% | 31 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 46 | 22 | 24 more |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 37 | 21 | 16 more |
| Owner-occupied | 42% | 73% | 31 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1984 | 2002 | 18 years older |
| Median home value | $455,400 | $455,400 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tempe | 37 | 46 | 41% | 58% |
| Chandler 8.6 mi | 11 | 20 | 10% | 35% |
| Gilbert 12.2 mi | 21 | 21 | 4% | 27% |
| Mesa 12.5 mi | 74 | 28 | 29% | 36% |
| Glendale 17.9 mi | 80 | 77 | 35% | 43% |
| Fountain Hills 18.8 mi | 5 | 25 | 12% | 16% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85281 | 23 | $157,980 | 1978 (7) | 6 of 9 |
| 85282 | 5 | $1,254 | 1978 (1) | 3 of 4 |
| 85283 | 8 | $97,162 | 2018 (2) | 5 of 8 |
| 85284 | 1 | $0 | 2013 (1) | 1 of 1 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 |
| 2018 | 2 |
| 2017 | 1 |
| 2014 | 3 |
| 2013 | 1 |
| 2010 | 1 |
| 2008 | 1 |
| 2007 | 1 |
| 2005 | 1 |
| 1990 | 1 |
| 1985 | 2 |
| 1983 | 3 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| February | 7 |
| March | 1 |
| May | 1 |
| July | 4 |
| August | 9 |
| September | 4 |
| October | 2 |
| November | 2 |
| December | 7 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.4 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 0.6 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | Flash Flood | 0.6 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.7 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.2 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 3.0 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.8 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.2 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Tempe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85281 | 33% | 98% |
| 85282 | 28% | 100% |
| 85283 | 20% | 90% |
| 85284 | 19% | 99% |
Tempe water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Tempe?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Tempe-area ZIPs have 4 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Tempe ZIP codes do these crews cover?
85281, 85282, 85283, and 85284[7], in Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Chandler (8.6 mi), Gilbert (12.2 mi), and Mesa (12.5 mi)[4].
Which Tempe ZIP code has the most flood claims?
85281, with 23 NFIP claims and $157,980 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Tempe?
Nov 19, 2025: a flash flood report 6.4 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Tempe homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
41% of Tempe's housing units were built before 1980, 5.5% before 1960[2] — the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Tempe. Who arranges the repair?
58% of occupied Tempe homes are rented[2], the highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.