Water damage restoration · Glendale, Arizona
Water damage restoration in Glendale, AZ
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Glendale-area ZIPs: 80 flood claims since 1978[1]; 35% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Glendale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309, counts 260,572 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Glendale water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 260,572[3]+4.9% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[3]
- Land area
- 67.3 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 80 since 1978[1]$552,726 paid across 56 claims · ZIP 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 77[5]2016–2025 · latest Nov 19, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Maricopa Co.
- 3[6]of 17 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 35%[2]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 43%[2]2020–2024
What Glendale's numbers say about water damage
Glendale counts 260,572 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.9% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 67.3 square miles holding 3,873 residents per square mile, the 4th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Maricopa County, with ZIP codes 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309[4].
Glendale mixes 9% of homes built since 2010 and 35% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Glendale is split across 9 ZIP codes: 85308 (19% of the city's land), 85301 (15% of the city's land), 85302 (10% of the city's land), 85303 (9% of the city's land), 85305 (8% of the city's land), 85307 (8% of the city's land), 85304 (7% of the city's land), 85306 (6% of the city's land), 85309 (6% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Avondale (17.2 mi SW), Surprise (17.9 mi NW) and Tempe (17.9 mi SE)[4].
80 flood-insurance claims have come from Glendale-area ZIP codes (85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309) since 1978, and $552,726 has been paid on them (about $9,870 per paid claim)[1]. 1990 was the worst year, with 29 claims. That is the 4th-most of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Avondale (20), Surprise (5), and Tempe (37). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 74 claims rated in a flood zone, 17 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 56 outside them (zones B, C or X), with 1 in undetermined zone D[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Glendale-area flood claims cluster in March (4), August (18), and September (41) — 63 of 80 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Glendale, weather observers filed 77 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (61 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014)[6]. Nearby: Avondale (24), Surprise (30), and Tempe (46).
35% of Glendale's 93,736 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (Avondale (12%), Surprise (3%), and Tempe (41%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
43% of Glendale households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Glendale records the most flood reports nearby (77)[5], the 2nd-highest pre-1980 housing share (35%)[2], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1986)[2], and the 2nd-highest renter share (43%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Glendale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Glendale, 2016–2025: 61 flash-flood reports, 6 flood reports, and 10 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 74% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2021 (20); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2021 (12). Latest: flash-flood report, Nov 19, 2025, 5.2 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Apr | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Jul | 13 | – | 3 | 16 |
| Aug | 25 | 2 | 4 | 31 |
| Sep | 9 | – | 1 | 10 |
| Oct | 9 | 1 | – | 10 |
| Nov | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Dec | – | – | 1 | 1 |
Get water damage help in Glendale
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Glendale cover ZIP codes 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Glendale homes by building type
With 59%[2] of homes detached, most Glendale water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 8,415 of 93,736 housing units[2].
Glendale also has 5,365 mobile homes (5.7%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 55,490 | 59.2% | ±1,264 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 4,160 | 4.4% | ±477 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 748 | 0.8% | ±236 |
| 3–4 units | 4,273 | 4.6% | ±665 |
| 5–9 units | 4,823 | 5.1% | ±762 |
| 10–19 units | 6,092 | 6.5% | ±739 |
| 20–49 units | 4,171 | 4.4% | ±598 |
| 50 or more units | 8,415 | 9.0% | ±755 |
| Mobile home | 5,365 | 5.7% | ±651 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 199 | 0.2% | ±131 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Glendale page
| Measure | Glendale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 80 | 21 | 59 more |
| Built before 1980 | 35% | 10% | 26 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 77 | 22 | 55 more |
| Renter-occupied | 43% | 27% | 16 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 57% | 73% | 16 pts lower |
| Median home value | $387,500 | $455,400 | 15% lower |
| Median year built | 1986 | 2002 | 16 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale | 80 | 77 | 35% | 43% |
| Avondale 17.2 mi | 20 | 24 | 12% | 38% |
| Surprise 17.9 mi | 5 | 30 | 3% | 21% |
| Tempe 17.9 mi | 37 | 46 | 41% | 58% |
| Peoria 18.8 mi | 33 | 16 | 10% | 24% |
| Scottsdale 21.6 mi | 342 | 34 | 29% | 33% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85308 | 11 | $73,025 | 2014 (3) | 11 of 11 |
| 85301 | 20 | $65,980 | 1990 (5) | 12 of 17 |
| 85302 | 12 | $31,687 | 1990 (7) | 8 of 10 |
| 85303 | 5 | $217,482 | 1990 (2) | 4 of 5 |
| 85305 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
| 85307 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
| 85304 | 16 | $21,944 | 1990 (4) | 10 of 15 |
| 85306 | 16 | $142,608 | 1990 (9) | 11 of 16 |
| 85309 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2014 | 6 |
| 2013 | 1 |
| 2012 | 1 |
| 2008 | 1 |
| 2003 | 1 |
| 1996 | 1 |
| 1993 | 1 |
| 1992 | 2 |
| 1991 | 1 |
| 1990 | 29 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| February | 2 |
| March | 4 |
| April | 3 |
| May | 1 |
| July | 3 |
| August | 18 |
| September | 41 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.2 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.5 mi |
| Sep 27, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.4 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.2 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.8 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.1 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Glendale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85308 | 19% | 70% |
| 85301 | 15% | 99% |
| 85302 | 10% | 100% |
| 85303 | 9% | 82% |
| 85305 | 8% | 84% |
| 85307 | 8% | 48% |
| 85304 | 7% | 75% |
| 85306 | 6% | 63% |
| 85309 | 6% | 95% |
water damage questions from Glendale homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Glendale?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Glendale-area ZIPs have 2 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Glendale ZIP codes do these crews cover?
85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, and 85309[7], in Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Avondale (17.2 mi), Surprise (17.9 mi), and Tempe (17.9 mi)[4].
Which Glendale ZIP code has the most flood claims?
85301, with 20 NFIP claims and $65,980 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Glendale?
Nov 19, 2025: a flash flood report 5.2 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Glendale homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
35% of Glendale's housing units were built before 1980, 5.9% before 1960[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Glendale. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Glendale homes are rented[2], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.