Water damage restoration · Scottsdale, Arizona
Water damage restoration in Scottsdale, AZ
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Scottsdale-area ZIPs: 342 flood claims since 1978[1]; 29% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Scottsdale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250, counts 243,006 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Scottsdale water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 243,006[3]+0.7% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[3]
- Land area
- 184.0 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 342 since 1978[1]$2,702,227 paid across 153 claims · ZIP 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 34[5]2016–2025 · latest Oct 13, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Maricopa Co.
- 3[6]of 17 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 29%[2]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 33%[2]2020–2024
What Scottsdale's numbers say about water damage
Scottsdale is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 243,006 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.7% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 184.0 square miles holding 1,321 residents per square mile, the 10th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Maricopa County, with ZIP codes 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250[4].
Scottsdale mixes 12% of homes built since 2010 and 29% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Scottsdale is split across 9 ZIP codes: 85262 (30% of the city's land), 85255 (28% of the city's land), 85259 (11% of the city's land), 85266 (9% of the city's land), 85260 (8% of the city's land), 85258 (4% of the city's land), 85251 (3% of the city's land), 85257 (3% of the city's land), 85250 (2% of the city's land)[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Fountain Hills (8.8 mi SE), Tempe (20.8 mi S) and Mesa (21.4 mi SE)[4].
342 flood-insurance claims have come from Scottsdale-area ZIP codes (85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250) since 1978, and $2,702,227 has been paid on them (about $17,662 per paid claim)[1]. 1987 was the worst year, with 40 claims. That is the most of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Fountain Hills (5), Tempe (37), and Mesa (74). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 332 claims rated in a flood zone, 161 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 166 outside them (zones B, C or X), with 5 in undetermined zone D[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Scottsdale-area flood claims cluster in March (44), July (59), and August (109) — 212 of 342 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Scottsdale, weather observers filed 34 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (27 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014)[6]. Nearby: Fountain Hills (25), Tempe (46), and Mesa (28).
29% of Scottsdale's 139,168 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (Fountain Hills (12%), Tempe (41%), and Mesa (29%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
67% of Scottsdale households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Scottsdale stands out for the most NFIP flood claims (342)[1], the highest median home value ($789,800)[2], and the 3rd-most flood reports nearby (34)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Scottsdale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Scottsdale, 2016–2025: 27 flash-flood reports, 3 flood reports, and 4 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 85% in August, September, and October. Busiest year 2025 (11); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2022 (7). Latest: flash-flood report, Oct 13, 2025, 5.4 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 2 | – | 1 | 3 |
| Aug | 17 | – | 2 | 19 |
| Sep | 3 | 1 | – | 4 |
| Oct | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Nov | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Finding water damage help around Scottsdale
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Scottsdale cover ZIP codes 85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, 85250.
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Scottsdale homes by building type
47%[2] of Scottsdale's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 35%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 20,560 of 139,168 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 72,886 | 52.4% | ±1,258 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 16,539 | 11.9% | ±1,144 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,460 | 1.0% | ±352 |
| 3–4 units | 6,168 | 4.4% | ±692 |
| 5–9 units | 8,032 | 5.8% | ±791 |
| 10–19 units | 7,733 | 5.6% | ±799 |
| 20–49 units | 4,634 | 3.3% | ±602 |
| 50 or more units | 20,560 | 14.8% | ±1,238 |
| Mobile home | 962 | 0.7% | ±432 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 194 | 0.1% | ±182 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Scottsdale page
| Measure | Scottsdale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 342 | 21 | 321 more |
| Built before 1980 | 29% | 10% | 19 pts higher |
| Median home value | $789,800 | $455,400 | 73% higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 34 | 22 | 12 more |
| Renter-occupied | 33% | 27% | 6 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 67% | 73% | 6 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1991 | 2002 | 11 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottsdale | 342 | 34 | 29% | 33% |
| Fountain Hills 8.8 mi | 5 | 25 | 12% | 16% |
| Tempe 20.8 mi | 37 | 46 | 41% | 58% |
| Mesa 21.4 mi | 74 | 28 | 29% | 36% |
| Glendale 21.6 mi | 80 | 77 | 35% | 43% |
| Peoria 26.6 mi | 33 | 16 | 10% | 24% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85262 | 7 | $645,881 | 2014 (3) | 4 of 7 |
| 85255 | 102 | $627,393 | 2018 (16) | 8 of 102 |
| 85259 | 8 | $16,358 | 2021 (2) | 7 of 8 |
| 85266 | 17 | $165,983 | 2007 (8) | 10 of 17 |
| 85260 | 23 | $291,619 | 1992 (3) | 15 of 23 |
| 85258 | 37 | $287,564 | 1983 (5) | 37 of 37 |
| 85251 | 91 | $225,856 | 1987 (33) | 46 of 81 |
| 85257 | 15 | $109,084 | 1995 (5) | 4 of 15 |
| 85250 | 42 | $332,489 | 1983 (8) | 35 of 42 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 |
| 2024 | 2 |
| 2023 | 3 |
| 2022 | 19 |
| 2021 | 24 |
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2019 | 3 |
| 2018 | 20 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2016 | 14 |
| 2015 | 4 |
| 2014 | 24 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 20 |
| February | 17 |
| March | 44 |
| April | 5 |
| May | 2 |
| June | 2 |
| July | 59 |
| August | 109 |
| September | 41 |
| October | 27 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 13 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.4 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | Flood | 9.5 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.4 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.3 mi |
| Sep 27, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.4 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.9 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.6 mi |
| Sep 4, 2025 | Flood | 9.4 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Scottsdale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85262 | 30% | 36% |
| 85255 | 28% | 57% |
| 85259 | 11% | 96% |
| 85266 | 9% | 86% |
| 85260 | 8% | 100% |
| 85258 | 4% | 78% |
| 85251 | 3% | 87% |
| 85257 | 3% | 81% |
| 85250 | 2% | 45% |
water damage questions from Scottsdale homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Scottsdale?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Scottsdale-area ZIPs have 90 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Scottsdale ZIP codes do these crews cover?
85262, 85255, 85259, 85266, 85260, 85258, 85251, 85257, and 85250[7], in Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Fountain Hills (8.8 mi), Tempe (20.8 mi), and Mesa (21.4 mi)[4].
Which Scottsdale ZIP code has the most flood claims?
85255, with 102 NFIP claims and $627,393 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Scottsdale?
Oct 13, 2025: a flash flood report 9.4 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Scottsdale homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
29% of Scottsdale's housing units were built before 1980, 6.0% before 1960[2] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.