Water damage restoration · Mesa, Arizona
Water damage restoration in Mesa, AZ
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Mesa-area ZIPs: 74 flood claims since 1978[1]; 29% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Mesa, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, 85208, counts 513,656 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Mesa water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 513,656[3]+1.8% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[3]
- Land area
- 142.0 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 74 since 1978[1]$733,427 paid across 46 claims · ZIP 85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, 85208
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 28[5]2016–2025 · latest Oct 12, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Maricopa Co.
- 3[6]of 17 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 29%[2]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 36%[2]2020–2024
What Mesa's numbers say about water damage
Mesa is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 513,656 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.8% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 142.0 square miles holding 3,618 residents per square mile, the 5th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Maricopa County, with ZIP codes 85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, 85208[4].
Mesa mixes 13% of homes built since 2010 and 29% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Mesa goes through 12 ZIP codes — 85212 (22% of the city's land), 85207 (11% of the city's land), 85209 (8% of the city's land), 85204 (7% of the city's land), 85213 (6% of the city's land), 85201 (6% of the city's land), 85205 (6% of the city's land), 85206 (6% of the city's land), 85203 (5% of the city's land), 85210 (5% of the city's land), 85202 (5% of the city's land), 85208 (4% of the city's land)[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Gilbert (6.3 mi S), Chandler (11.2 mi SW) and Tempe (12.5 mi W)[4].
74 flood-insurance claims have come from Mesa-area ZIP codes (85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, 85208) since 1978, and $733,427 has been paid on them (about $15,944 per paid claim)[1]. 2014 was the worst year, with 10 claims. That is the 5th-most of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Gilbert (21), Chandler (11), and Tempe (37). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 70 claims rated in a flood zone, 21 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 49 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Mesa-area flood claims cluster in July (12), August (15), and September (20) — 47 of 74 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Mesa, weather observers filed 28 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (16 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014)[6]. Nearby: Gilbert (21), Chandler (20), and Tempe (46).
29% of Mesa's 222,992 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (Gilbert (4%), Chandler (10%), and Tempe (41%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
64% of Mesa households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Mesa stands out for the 3rd-highest pre-1980 housing share (29%)[2] and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1989)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Mesa storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mesa, 2016–2025: 16 flash-flood reports, 7 flood reports, and 5 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 82% in July, August, and October. Busiest year 2017 (4); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2017 (4). Latest: flash-flood report, Oct 12, 2025, 4.3 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Apr | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Jul | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| Aug | 7 | 2 | 3 | 12 |
| Sep | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Oct | 5 | – | – | 5 |
water damage help in Mesa: what to do next
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Mesa (ZIP codes 85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, 85208).
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Mesa homes by building type
With 55%[2] of homes detached, most Mesa water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 27,843 of 222,992 housing units[2].
Mesa also has 27,843 mobile homes (12.5%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 122,978 | 55.1% | ±2,019 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 13,583 | 6.1% | ±881 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 2,406 | 1.1% | ±436 |
| 3–4 units | 11,003 | 4.9% | ±931 |
| 5–9 units | 12,212 | 5.5% | ±1,201 |
| 10–19 units | 12,288 | 5.5% | ±1,020 |
| 20–49 units | 5,985 | 2.7% | ±689 |
| 50 or more units | 13,502 | 6.1% | ±813 |
| Mobile home | 27,843 | 12.5% | ±1,071 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 1,192 | 0.5% | ±248 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Mesa page
| Measure | Mesa | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 74 | 21 | 53 more |
| Built before 1980 | 29% | 10% | 19 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 36% | 27% | 9 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 28 | 22 | 6 more |
| Owner-occupied | 64% | 73% | 9 pts lower |
| Median home value | $408,000 | $455,400 | 10% lower |
| Median year built | 1989 | 2002 | 13 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Phoenix-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesa | 74 | 28 | 29% | 36% |
| Gilbert 6.3 mi | 21 | 21 | 4% | 27% |
| Chandler 11.2 mi | 11 | 20 | 10% | 35% |
| Tempe 12.5 mi | 37 | 46 | 41% | 58% |
| Queen Creek 12.5 mi | 14 | 14 | 3% | 10% |
| Fountain Hills 14.5 mi | 5 | 25 | 12% | 16% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85212 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
| 85207 | 3 | $17,474 | 1984 (2) | 3 of 3 |
| 85209 | 2 | $36,622 | 1979 (1) | 1 of 1 |
| 85204 | 7 | $3,398 | 2014 (2) | 4 of 7 |
| 85213 | 4 | $3 | 1984 (1) | 2 of 4 |
| 85201 | 21 | $83,129 | 1980 (7) | 13 of 18 |
| 85205 | 7 | $64,660 | 1983 (3) | 4 of 7 |
| 85206 | 11 | $29,413 | 2012 (4) | 9 of 11 |
| 85203 | 15 | $385,666 | 2014 (4) | 10 of 15 |
| 85210 | 1 | $88,066 | 2014 (1) | 1 of 1 |
| 85202 | 1 | $21,371 | 2014 (1) | 0 of 1 |
| 85208 | 2 | $3,625 | 2002 (1) | 2 of 2 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2014 | 10 |
| 2012 | 5 |
| 2011 | 1 |
| 2008 | 2 |
| 2007 | 1 |
| 2005 | 3 |
| 2002 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| February | 10 |
| March | 2 |
| April | 4 |
| May | 1 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 12 |
| August | 15 |
| September | 20 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 2 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 4.5 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 4.4 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.6 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 4.3 mi |
| Apr 1, 2023 | Flood | 7.5 mi |
| Apr 1, 2023 | Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Mar 4, 2023 | Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Mar 4, 2023 | Flood | 7.1 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mesa's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85212 | 22% | 79% |
| 85207 | 11% | 51% |
| 85209 | 8% | 95% |
| 85204 | 7% | 100% |
| 85213 | 6% | 96% |
| 85201 | 6% | 92% |
| 85205 | 6% | 83% |
| 85206 | 6% | 84% |
| 85203 | 5% | 78% |
| 85210 | 5% | 100% |
| 85202 | 5% | 99% |
| 85208 | 4% | 61% |
Common Mesa water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Mesa?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Mesa-area ZIPs have 4 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Mesa ZIP codes do these crews cover?
85212, 85207, 85209, 85204, 85213, 85201, 85205, 85206, 85203, 85210, 85202, and 85208[7], in Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Gilbert (6.3 mi), Chandler (11.2 mi), and Tempe (12.5 mi)[4].
Which Mesa ZIP code has the most flood claims?
85201, with 21 NFIP claims and $83,129 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Mesa?
Oct 12, 2025: a flash flood report 4.5 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Mesa homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
29% of Mesa's housing units were built before 1980, 4.5% before 1960[2] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Mesa. Who arranges the repair?
36% of occupied Mesa homes are rented[2], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.