Water damage restoration · Avondale, Arizona
Water damage restoration in Avondale, AZ
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Avondale-area ZIPs: 20 flood claims since 1978[1]; 12% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Avondale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85323, 85392, 85329, counts 100,983 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Avondale at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 100,983[3]+13.1% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[3]
- Land area
- 47.8 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 20 since 1978[1]$132,297 paid across 15 claims · ZIP 85323, 85392, 85329
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 24[5]2016–2025 · latest Oct 12, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Maricopa Co.
- 3[6]of 17 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 12%[2]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 38%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Avondale data for water damage
Avondale counts 100,983 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 13.1% since 2020[3]. It covers 47.8 square miles (2,110 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85323, 85392, 85329[4].
Avondale mixes 17% of homes built since 2010 and 12% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
3 ZIP codes cover Avondale — 85323 (30% of the city's land), 85392 (20% of the city's land), 85329 (1% of the city's land)[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Goodyear (4.6 mi SW), Glendale (17.2 mi NE) and Buckeye (19.8 mi NW)[4].
20 flood-insurance claims have come from Avondale-area ZIP codes (85323, 85392, 85329) since 1978, and $132,297 has been paid on them (about $8,820 per paid claim)[1]. 1978 was the worst year, with 6 claims. That is the 7th-fewest of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Goodyear (113), Glendale (80), and Buckeye (104). Of the 9 claims rated in a flood zone, 5 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 4 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Avondale-area flood claims cluster in January (4), February (6), and December (6) — 16 of 20 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Avondale, weather observers filed 24 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (13 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4203, 2014)[6]. Nearby: Goodyear (21), Glendale (77), and Buckeye (16).
12% of Avondale's 31,547 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 7th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover (Goodyear (4%), Glendale (35%), and Buckeye (4%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
62% of Avondale households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Avondale records the 3rd-highest renter share (38%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Avondale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Avondale, 2016–2025: 13 flash-flood reports, 10 flood reports, and 1 heavy-rain report[5]. Peak: 71% in March, July, and October. Busiest year 2023 (9); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month March 2023 (7). Latest: flash-flood report, Oct 12, 2025, 5.7 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 7 | – | 7 |
| Apr | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Jul | 3 | – | 1 | 4 |
| Aug | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Sep | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Oct | 5 | 1 | – | 6 |
Get water damage help in Avondale
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Avondale cover ZIP codes 85323, 85392, 85329.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Avondale homes by building type
With 74%[2] of homes detached, most Avondale water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 3,258 of 31,547 housing units[2].
Avondale also has 986 mobile homes (3.1%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 23,440 | 74.3% | ±894 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 670 | 2.1% | ±319 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 520 | 1.6% | ±329 |
| 3–4 units | 628 | 2.0% | ±227 |
| 5–9 units | 960 | 3.0% | ±302 |
| 10–19 units | 560 | 1.8% | ±203 |
| 20–49 units | 439 | 1.4% | ±195 |
| 50 or more units | 3,258 | 10.3% | ±481 |
| Mobile home | 986 | 3.1% | ±261 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 86 | 0.3% | ±63 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Avondale numbers behind this page
| Measure | Avondale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renter-occupied | 38% | 27% | 11 pts higher |
| Built before 1980 | 12% | 10% | 2 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 73% | 11 pts lower |
| Median home value | $394,600 | $455,400 | 13% lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 24 | 22 | 2 more |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 20 | 21 | 1 fewer |
| Median year built | 2002 | 2002 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avondale | 20 | 24 | 12% | 38% |
| Goodyear 4.6 mi | 113 | 21 | 4% | 22% |
| Glendale 17.2 mi | 80 | 77 | 35% | 43% |
| Buckeye 19.8 mi | 104 | 16 | 4% | 14% |
| Tempe 23.5 mi | 37 | 46 | 41% | 58% |
| Surprise 25.7 mi | 5 | 30 | 3% | 21% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85323 | 12 | $67,036 | 1980 (4) | 3 of 7 |
| 85392 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
| 85329 | 8 | $65,261 | 1978 (4) | 1 of 2 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2003 | 1 |
| 1993 | 3 |
| 1984 | 1 |
| 1983 | 1 |
| 1980 | 6 |
| 1978 | 6 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 4 |
| February | 6 |
| July | 1 |
| September | 2 |
| October | 1 |
| December | 6 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 4.3 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.7 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.3 mi |
| Apr 1, 2023 | Flood | 4.9 mi |
| Apr 1, 2023 | Flood | 9.6 mi |
| Mar 23, 2023 | Flood | 7.5 mi |
| Mar 4, 2023 | Flood | 4.3 mi |
| Mar 4, 2023 | Flood | 6.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Avondale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85323 | 30% | 80% |
| 85392 | 20% | 98% |
| 85329 | 1% | 100% |
water damage questions from Avondale homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Avondale?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Avondale-area ZIPs have 1 NFIP claim in just the last ten years[1].
Which Avondale ZIP codes do these crews cover?
85323, 85392, and 85329[7], in Maricopa County. Nearby pages: Goodyear (4.6 mi), Glendale (17.2 mi), and Buckeye (19.8 mi)[4].
Which Avondale ZIP code has the most flood claims?
85323, with 12 NFIP claims and $67,036 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Avondale?
Oct 12, 2025: a flash flood report 4.3 miles from the city center[5].
I rent in Avondale. Who arranges the repair?
38% of occupied Avondale homes are rented[2], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.