Plumbing repair · Chandler, Arizona
Plumbing repair in Chandler, AZ
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Chandler's homes (27%) was built 1990 to 1999[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Chandler, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248, counts 278,748 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Chandler plumbing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 278,748[2]+1.0% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 65.7 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 1990 to 1999[1]27% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 10%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 47%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 17%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 20[4]14 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 11[5]6 in the last 10 years; 4 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 34%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What the local data means for plumbing in Chandler
Chandler is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 278,748 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.0% since 2020[2]. It covers 65.7 square miles (4,243 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest), sits entirely in Maricopa County, in ZIP codes 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248[3].
With 17% of homes built since 2010 and 10% before 1980[1], Chandler's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
6 ZIP codes cover Chandler — 85286 (23% of the city's land), 85225 (19% of the city's land), 85249 (18% of the city's land), 85226 (16% of the city's land), 85224 (14% of the city's land), 85248 (10% of the city's land)[6].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Gilbert (6.6 mi E), Tempe (8.6 mi NW) and Mesa (11.2 mi NE)[3].
10% of Chandler's 112,800 housing units predate 1980 and 17% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 8th-highest pre-1980 share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Gilbert (4%), Tempe (41%), and Mesa (29%) predate 1980. The 47% built in 1980–1999 are at the age where original water heaters and valves get replaced.
The biggest single slice — 27% — was built 1990 to 1999, and the median home dates to 1997[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 20 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 11 flood-insurance claims across Chandler's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
34% of homes heat with utility gas, and 35% of households rent[1].
Chandler storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Chandler, 2016–2025: 14 flash-flood reports and 6 flood or heavy-rain reports[4]. Peak: 80% in July, August, and October. Busiest year 2025 (6); 4 of 10 years had none. Busiest month October 2025 (4). Latest: flash-flood report, Nov 19, 2025, 9.7 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jul | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Aug | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Oct | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Nov | 1 | – | 1 |
Get plumbing help in Chandler
Plumbing repair contractors taking requests around Chandler cover ZIP codes 85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, 85248.
Before you pick up the phone: before the plumber arrives
The data underneath this Chandler page
| Measure | Chandler | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renter-occupied | 35% | 27% | 8 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 17% | 19% | 2 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 20 | 22 | 2 fewer |
| Built before 1960 | 1.5% | 1.6% | about the same |
| Utility-gas heat | 34% | 36% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1997 | 2002 | 5 years older |
| Built before 1980 | 10% | 10% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims |
|---|---|---|
| Chandler | 20 | 11 |
| Gilbert 6.6 mi | 21 | 21 |
| Tempe 8.6 mi | 46 | 37 |
| Mesa 11.2 mi | 28 | 74 |
| Queen Creek 14.1 mi | 14 | 14 |
| Maricopa 18.7 mi | 22 | 6 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85286 | 0 | $0 | — |
| 85225 | 1 | $0 | 2019 (1) |
| 85249 | 5 | $24,439 | 2019 (2) |
| 85226 | 2 | $27,182 | 2014 (2) |
| 85224 | 1 | $500,000 | 2014 (1) |
| 85248 | 2 | $6,658 | 2014 (1) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.7 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 9.2 mi |
| Oct 13, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.8 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 2.5 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.1 mi |
| Sep 3, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.2 mi |
| Jul 13, 2022 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 24, 2022 | Flood | 2.3 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,680 | 2.4% | ±327 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 16,545 | 14.7% | ±1,128 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 29,402 | 26.1% | ±1,142 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 30,683 | 27.2% | ±1,359 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 22,383 | 19.8% | ±1,185 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 7,422 | 6.6% | ±682 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,968 | 1.7% | ±318 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,134 | 1.0% | ±309 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 502 | 0.4% | ±161 |
| 1939 or earlier | 81 | 0.1% | ±60 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 112,800 |
| Detached single-family | 76,175 (68%) |
| Occupied homes | 107,693 |
| Owner-occupied | 70,021 (65%) |
| Renter-occupied | 37,672 (35%) |
| Median home value | $507,800 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 68,862 | 63.9% | ±1,740 |
| Utility gas | 36,704 | 34.1% | ±1,598 |
| No fuel used | 788 | 0.7% | ±261 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 717 | 0.7% | ±241 |
| Solar energy | 422 | 0.4% | ±152 |
| Coal or coke | 67 | 0.1% | ±58 |
| Wood | 64 | 0.1% | ±62 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 52 | 0.0% | ±45 |
| Other fuel | 17 | 0.0% | ±26 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Chandler's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85286 | 23% | 94% |
| 85225 | 19% | 99% |
| 85249 | 18% | 82% |
| 85226 | 16% | 27% |
| 85224 | 14% | 95% |
| 85248 | 10% | 22% |
plumbing questions from Chandler homeowners
Are Chandler homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 2% were built before 1960 and 10% before 1980[1].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Chandler?
85286, 85225, 85249, 85226, 85224, and 85248[6], in Maricopa County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Gilbert (6.6 mi), Tempe (8.6 mi), and Mesa (11.2 mi)[3].
I rent in Chandler. Who arranges the repair?
35% of occupied Chandler homes are rented[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.