Plumbing repair · Glendale, Arizona
Plumbing repair in Glendale, AZ
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Glendale's homes (23%) was built 1970 to 1979[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Glendale, in Maricopa County — ZIPs 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309, counts 260,572 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Glendale at a glance for plumbing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 260,572[2]+4.9% since 2020
- County
- Maricopa[2]
- Land area
- 67.3 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 1970 to 1979[1]23% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 35%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 44%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 9%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 77[4]61 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 80[5]2 in the last 10 years; 56 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 22%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What the local data means for plumbing in Glendale
Glendale counts 260,572 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.9% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 67.3 square miles holding 3,873 residents per square mile, the 4th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Maricopa County, with ZIP codes 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309[3].
With 9% of homes built since 2010 and 35% before 1980[1], Glendale's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
9 ZIP codes cover Glendale — 85308 (19% of the city's land), 85301 (15% of the city's land), 85302 (10% of the city's land), 85303 (9% of the city's land), 85305 (8% of the city's land), 85307 (8% of the city's land), 85304 (7% of the city's land), 85306 (6% of the city's land), 85309 (6% of the city's land)[6].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Avondale (17.2 mi SW), Surprise (17.9 mi NW) and Tempe (17.9 mi SE)[3].
35% of Glendale's 93,736 housing units predate 1980 and 9% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 2nd-highest pre-1980 share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Avondale (12%), Surprise (3%), and Tempe (41%) predate 1980. Houses that old can still have galvanized supply pipe or cast-iron drains — especially the 6% built before 1960.
The biggest single slice — 23% — was built 1970 to 1979, and the median home dates to 1986[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 77 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 80 flood-insurance claims across Glendale's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
22% of homes heat with utility gas, and 43% of households rent[1]. Tenants: report plumbing failures to the landlord in writing.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Glendale stands out for the most flood reports nearby (77)[4], the 2nd-highest pre-1980 housing share (35%)[1], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1986)[1], and the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (9%)[1].
Glendale storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Glendale, 2016–2025: 61 flash-flood reports and 16 flood or heavy-rain reports[4]. Peak: 74% in July, August, and September. Busiest year 2021 (20); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2021 (12). Latest: flash-flood report, Nov 19, 2025, 5.2 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Apr | – | 2 | 2 |
| Jul | 13 | 3 | 16 |
| Aug | 25 | 6 | 31 |
| Sep | 9 | 1 | 10 |
| Oct | 9 | 1 | 10 |
| Nov | 3 | – | 3 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
Get plumbing help in Glendale
Requests go to Plumbing repair contractors serving the Glendale area — ZIP codes 85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, 85309.
Before you pick up the phone: before the plumber arrives
The Glendale numbers behind this page
| Measure | Glendale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 5.9% | 1.6% | 4 pts higher |
| Built before 1980 | 35% | 10% | 26 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 77 | 22 | 55 more |
| Renter-occupied | 43% | 27% | 16 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 9% | 19% | 11 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 22% | 36% | 14 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1986 | 2002 | 16 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Phoenix-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims |
|---|---|---|
| Glendale | 77 | 80 |
| Avondale 17.2 mi | 24 | 20 |
| Surprise 17.9 mi | 30 | 5 |
| Tempe 17.9 mi | 46 | 37 |
| Peoria 18.8 mi | 16 | 33 |
| Scottsdale 21.6 mi | 34 | 342 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85308 | 11 | $73,025 | 2014 (3) |
| 85301 | 20 | $65,980 | 1990 (5) |
| 85302 | 12 | $31,687 | 1990 (7) |
| 85303 | 5 | $217,482 | 1990 (2) |
| 85305 | 0 | $0 | — |
| 85307 | 0 | $0 | — |
| 85304 | 16 | $21,944 | 1990 (4) |
| 85306 | 16 | $142,608 | 1990 (9) |
| 85309 | 0 | $0 | — |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.2 mi |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.5 mi |
| Sep 27, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.4 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.2 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.8 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.1 mi |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.8 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,550 | 2.7% | ±466 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,541 | 5.9% | ±555 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,149 | 11.9% | ±946 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 19,931 | 21.3% | ±1,004 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 21,420 | 22.9% | ±1,180 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 21,962 | 23.4% | ±1,188 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 5,653 | 6.0% | ±614 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,543 | 3.8% | ±483 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 983 | 1.0% | ±220 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,004 | 1.1% | ±356 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 93,736 |
| Detached single-family | 55,490 (59%) |
| Occupied homes | 88,633 |
| Owner-occupied | 50,679 (57%) |
| Renter-occupied | 37,954 (43%) |
| Median home value | $387,500 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 66,421 | 74.9% | ±1,324 |
| Utility gas | 19,088 | 21.5% | ±999 |
| No fuel used | 1,147 | 1.3% | ±304 |
| Solar energy | 1,024 | 1.2% | ±284 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 568 | 0.6% | ±170 |
| Other fuel | 209 | 0.2% | ±125 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 144 | 0.2% | ±88 |
| Wood | 32 | 0.0% | ±36 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Glendale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 85308 | 19% | 70% |
| 85301 | 15% | 99% |
| 85302 | 10% | 100% |
| 85303 | 9% | 82% |
| 85305 | 8% | 84% |
| 85307 | 8% | 48% |
| 85304 | 7% | 75% |
| 85306 | 6% | 63% |
| 85309 | 6% | 95% |
plumbing questions from Glendale homeowners
Are Glendale homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 6% were built before 1960 and 35% before 1980[1].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Glendale?
85308, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85305, 85307, 85304, 85306, and 85309[6], in Maricopa County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Avondale (17.2 mi), Surprise (17.9 mi), and Tempe (17.9 mi)[3].
I rent in Glendale. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Glendale homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Phoenix-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.