research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the St. Louis suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 15 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

St. Louis hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Arnold74331541,217
Ballwin71721611244
Chesterfield8884119321
Florissant5057163527
Hazelwood5575136807
Kirkwood122792013285
Lake St. Louis55495514
Maryland Heights10090149161
O'Fallon626663347
St. Charles72681245,630
St. Peters727585534
University City102922761,257
Webster Groves117762110111
Wentzville30405313
Wildwood56541812824

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
St. Louis County23Severe Storm (11), Flood (6), Severe Ice Storm (3)Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (2025)
Jefferson County21Severe Storm (12), Flood (4), Biological (2)Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Wildfires (2025)
St. Charles County18Severe Storm (7), Flood (5), Severe Ice Storm (3)Severe Storms and Flooding (2022)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.