Roof repair & replacement · Lake St. Louis, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Lake St. Louis, MO
55 hail reports within 10 miles of Lake St. Louis in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Lake St. Louis, in St. Charles County — ZIP 63367, counts 19,129 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Lake St. Louis roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 19,129[2]+14.4% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[2]
- Land area
- 8.6 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 55[1]2016–2025 · 50 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Mar 14, 2024, 9.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 49[1]peak 81 mph estimated · May 2, 2022
- Median year homes were built
- 2000[4]the 2nd-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $405,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 67%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Lake St. Louis
Lake St. Louis is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 19,129 people (2025 estimate), up 14.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 8.6 square miles (2,233 residents per square mile, the 10th densest), sits entirely in St. Charles County, in ZIP code 63367[3].
With 55 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
63367 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are O'Fallon (3.4 mi E), Wentzville (5.2 mi NW) and St. Peters (9.8 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 55 hail reports within 10 miles of central Lake St. Louis in 2016–2025, on 24 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 3rd-fewest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; O'Fallon (62), Wentzville (30), and St. Peters (72) for comparison. 50 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 14 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Mar 14, 2024, 9.3 miles W of the center. Latest: May 16, 2025, 2.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
49 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on May 2, 2022[1]. 5 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Lake St. Louis's homes were built in 2000 or later[4] — the 2nd-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: O'Fallon (2000), Wentzville (2008), and St. Peters (1988)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $405,900 (the 4th-highest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover); 67% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Lake St. Louis has the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2000, tied with O'Fallon)[4], the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (25%)[4], the 3rd-fewest hail reports nearby (55, tied with Hazelwood)[1], and the 3rd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (49)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Lake St. Louis, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2024 | 3″ | 9.3 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.75″ | 10.0 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.5″ | 9.3 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 7.9 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 7.4 mi |
Lake St. Louis storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Lake St. Louis, 2016–2025: 55 hail reports, 49 damaging-wind reports, and 5 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 68% in April, May, and July. Busiest year 2025 (29). Busiest month May 2025 (24). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 6, 2025, 9.0 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| Apr | 12 | 3 | – | 15 |
| May | 32 | 10 | 1 | 43 |
| Jun | 2 | 11 | – | 13 |
| Jul | 3 | 13 | – | 16 |
| Aug | – | 6 | – | 6 |
| Sep | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | – | – | 2 | 2 |
| Dec | – | – | 1 | 1 |
roofing help in Lake St. Louis: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Lake St. Louis area — ZIP code 63367.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Lake St. Louis homes by building type
Most Lake St. Louis homes stand alone (67%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 835 of 7,657 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 5,118 | 66.8% | ±282 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 835 | 10.9% | ±238 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 17 | 0.2% | ±24 |
| 3–4 units | 251 | 3.3% | ±152 |
| 5–9 units | 591 | 7.7% | ±203 |
| 10–19 units | 363 | 4.7% | ±158 |
| 20–49 units | 413 | 5.4% | ±194 |
| 50 or more units | 69 | 0.9% | ±47 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Lake St. Louis numbers behind this page
| Measure | Lake St. Louis | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 25% | 6% | 18 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 49 | 72 | 23 fewer |
| Median home value | $405,900 | $326,200 | 24% higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 55 | 72 | 17 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 67% | 75% | 8 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 76% | 77% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2000 | 1977 | 23 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake St. Louis | 55 | 50 | 3″ | 2000 |
| O'Fallon 3.4 mi | 62 | 58 | 3″ | 2000 |
| Wentzville 5.2 mi | 30 | 28 | 3″ | 2008 |
| St. Peters 9.8 mi | 72 | 67 | 4″ | 1988 |
| Chesterfield 14.1 mi | 88 | 80 | 4″ | 1982 |
| St. Charles 14.6 mi | 72 | 65 | 4″ | 1986 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 9.3 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.5″ | 10.0 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.3 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.8 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.5″ | 9.3 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 7.6 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.0 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.1 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 8.1 mi SE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 6.7 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 6, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 3.3 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 5.0 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 5.7 mi |
| Aug 12, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.4 mi |
| Jul 16, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 6 |
| April | 12 |
| May | 32 |
| June | 2 |
| July | 3 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 747 | 9.8% | ±216 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,133 | 14.8% | ±246 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,944 | 25.4% | ±298 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,177 | 15.4% | ±257 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,169 | 15.3% | ±246 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,151 | 15.0% | ±266 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 332 | 4.3% | ±183 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4 | 0.1% | ±7 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±19 |
| 1939 or earlier | 0 | 0.0% | ±19 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lake St. Louis's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63367 | 98% | 65% |
Common Lake St. Louis roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Lake St. Louis?
On 24 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Lake St. Louis?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Lake St. Louis areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 63367[5], St. Charles County. Close by: O'Fallon (3.4 mi), Wentzville (5.2 mi), and St. Peters (9.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for St. Charles County?
15 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4665, 2022), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), and Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4250, 2015)[7].
My Lake St. Louis home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 25% of Lake St. Louis's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.